MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Apollo Techno Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Apollo Techno Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 11.6% to ₹4.70 crore, revenue up 12.5%

Apollo Techno Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹54.44 crore and a net profit of ₹4.70 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 12.5% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased to ₹7.08 crore and EBITDA margin declined to 13.0%.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹54.44 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹6.05 crore or 12.5% from ₹48.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹7.08 crore from ₹6.71 crore, while EBITDA margin declined to 13.0% from 13.9%.
  • Net profit increased to ₹4.70 crore from ₹4.21 crore, but basic EPS fell to ₹3.32 from ₹4.20.
  • On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹54.44 crore and net profit was ₹4.77 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • The company reported a gain of ₹0.06 crore from an exceptional item, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26.

How did Apollo Techno Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Apollo Techno Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹54.44 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹6.05 crore or 12.5% from ₹48.39 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹0.37 crore or 5.5% to ₹7.08 crore, while EBITDA margin declined by 0.9 percentage points to 13.0%.

Profit before tax increased ₹0.71 crore or 12.7% to ₹6.31 crore. Net profit rose ₹0.49 crore or 11.6% to ₹4.70 crore, but basic EPS fell ₹0.88 or 21.0% to ₹3.32. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹54.44 crore and net profit of ₹4.77 crore for Q2 FY27.

The previous quarter was not provided for comparison. Revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹54.44 crore, compared with ₹61.99 crore in Q4 FY26, while net profit was ₹4.70 crore, compared with ₹6.84 crore in Q4 FY26.

Apollo Techno Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoY
Revenue from operations54.4448.39+12.5%
Other income0.280.65−56.9%
Total expenses48.4743.44+11.6%
EBITDA7.086.71+5.5%
EBITDA margin13.0%13.9%−0.9 pp
Profit before tax6.315.60+12.7%
Tax1.611.39+15.8%
Net profit4.704.21+11.6%
EPS (₹)3.324.20−21.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Apollo Techno Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹5.03 crore or 11.6% to ₹48.47 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹1.91 crore or 5.0% to ₹36.13 crore, employee cost fell ₹0.06 crore or 1.6% to ₹3.66 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.67 crore or 53.2% to ₹0.59 crore and other expenses fell ₹0.24 crore or 6.0% to ₹3.79 crore. Depreciation increased ₹0.02 crore or 4.0% to ₹0.52 crore.

Other income fell ₹0.37 crore or 56.9% to ₹0.28 crore. The company reported a gain of ₹0.06 crore from an exceptional item, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax increased to ₹6.31 crore, while tax expense rose ₹0.22 crore or 15.8% to ₹1.61 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA margin declined 0.9 percentage points to 13.0% from 13.9%, while the net profit margin declined 0.1 percentage points to 8.6% from 8.7%. The filings do not state a reason for the changes in cost lines, other income or margin.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials36.1338.04−1.91−5.0%
Employee cost3.663.72−0.06−1.6%
Finance costs0.591.26−0.67−53.2%
Depreciation0.520.50+0.02+4.0%
Other expenses3.794.03−0.24−6.0%
Total expenses48.4743.44+5.03+11.6%
Other income0.280.65−0.37−56.9%
Tax1.611.39+0.22+15.8%
Exceptional items+0.06 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹116.52 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹116.42 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹82.83 crore from ₹78.29 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹14.68 crore from ₹24.24 crore and cash declined to ₹1.24 crore from ₹3.60 crore. Inventories fell to ₹46.27 crore from ₹51.59 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹42.18 crore from ₹33.35 crore and trade payables rose to ₹12.84 crore from ₹8.92 crore.

In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.84 crore, compared with ₹3.39 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.30 crore against negative ₹0.24 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹4.85 crore against negative ₹2.37 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.58 crore against ₹0.24 crore. The company reported consolidated figures.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets116.52116.42
Total equity82.8378.29
Borrowings14.6824.24
Cash and equivalents1.243.60
Inventories46.2751.59
Trade receivables42.1833.35

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.843.39
Cash from investing−1.30−0.24
Cash from financing−4.85−2.37
Capital expenditure1.580.24

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Sales within India generated revenue of ₹50.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28.7% from ₹39.02 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹4.76 crore, compared with ₹4.36 crore, and the segment’s EBIT margin was 9.5%.

Sales outside India recorded revenue of ₹4.20 crore, down 55.2% from ₹9.37 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT rose to ₹1.56 crore from ₹1.25 crore, with an EBIT margin of 37.1%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Sales within India50.24+28.7%4.769.5%
Sales outside India4.20−55.2%1.5637.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Apollo Techno Industries’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 12.5% was below the Industrial Products peer median revenue growth of 30.4%. The peer set included 56 companies for the revenue comparison, and 17 peers grew more slowly than the company while 39 grew faster.

Among peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit. The profit comparison covered 51 peers as of 6 November 2026.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Apollo Techno Industries revenue growth (YoY)+12.5%
Median of 56 other Industrial Products companies+30.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Apollo Techno Industries17 of 56
Companies with faster revenue growth than Apollo Techno Industries39 of 56
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 51

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Apollo Techno Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹54.44 crore, up 12.5% from ₹48.39 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Apollo Techno Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹4.70 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.21 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Apollo Techno Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.32, against ₹4.20 in Q2 FY26.

When did Apollo Techno Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.