- Home
- Results news
- Archidply Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Archidply Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 134.0% to ₹6.20 crore, revenue up 12.5%
Archidply Industries Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹197.69 crore and a net profit of ₹6.20 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 12.5% from the year-ago quarter and 4.6% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA increased year on year but its margin declined to 5.7% from 6.1%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹197.69 crore, up 12.5% from ₹175.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.6% from ₹189.01 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹11.17 crore in Q2 FY27, up 4.8% year on year but down 19.8% from ₹13.92 crore in the previous quarter.
- Net profit was ₹6.20 crore, compared with ₹2.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.62 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹3.12.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 19.5% to ₹386.69 crore, while net profit increased 267.1% to ₹11.82 crore.
- The stock closed 1.9% lower on the reaction day and was down 0.9% from its pre-results close by the next day's close.
How did Archidply Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Archidply Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹197.69 crore for Q2 FY27, up 12.5% from ₹175.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.6% from ₹189.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹202.30 crore, against ₹176.02 crore a year earlier and ₹189.35 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹11.17 crore, up 4.8% from ₹10.66 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 19.8% from ₹13.92 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 5.7%, compared with 6.1% a year earlier and 7.4% in the preceding quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹8.22 crore, up 150.6% from ₹3.28 crore a year earlier and 12.8% from ₹7.29 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹6.20 crore, against ₹2.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.62 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹3.12. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹158.46 crore and profit after tax was ₹4.53 crore, up 24.9% from ₹2.36 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 197.69 | 189.01 | 175.72 | +12.5% | +4.6% |
| Other income | 4.61 | 0.35 | 0.31 | +1387.1% | +1217.1% |
| Total expenses | 194.07 | 182.07 | 172.74 | +12.3% | +6.6% |
| EBITDA | 11.17 | 13.92 | 10.66 | +4.8% | −19.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.7% | 7.4% | 6.1% | −0.4 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 8.22 | 7.29 | 3.28 | +150.6% | +12.8% |
| Tax | 2.02 | 1.67 | 0.63 | +220.6% | +21.0% |
| Net profit | 6.20 | 5.62 | 2.65 | +134.0% | +10.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.12 | 2.83 | 1.33 | +134.6% | +10.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Archidply Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹194.07 crore, up ₹21.33 crore from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹16.21 crore and employee cost by ₹3.73 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.56 crore. Finance costs fell by ₹0.68 crore and other expenses declined by ₹7.82 crore.
Other income increased by ₹4.30 crore from ₹0.31 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹4.61 crore in Q2 FY27. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose by ₹1.39 crore, from ₹0.63 crore to ₹2.02 crore, while profit before tax increased by ₹4.94 crore and net profit by ₹3.55 crore. The filing did not state the reasons for the movements in other income or costs.
Against Q1 FY27, other income rose by ₹4.26 crore and cost of materials fell by ₹5.23 crore. Employee cost, depreciation and tax were higher, while finance costs fell by ₹0.21 crore and other expenses declined by ₹2.76 crore. Total expenses rose by ₹12 crore, EBITDA fell by ₹2.75 crore and net profit increased by ₹0.58 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 66.03 | 49.82 | +16.21 | +32.5% |
| Employee cost | 16.58 | 12.85 | +3.73 | +29.0% |
| Finance costs | 3.71 | 4.39 | −0.68 | −15.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.85 | 3.29 | +0.56 | +17.0% |
| Other expenses | 31.11 | 38.93 | −7.82 | −20.1% |
| Total expenses | 194.07 | 172.74 | +21.33 | +12.3% |
| Other income | 4.61 | 0.31 | +4.30 | +1387.1% |
| Tax | 2.02 | 0.63 | +1.39 | +220.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹386.69 crore, up 19.5% from ₹323.57 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased by 20.8% to ₹391.65 crore from ₹324.25 crore.
Profit before tax rose 243.1% to ₹15.51 crore from ₹4.52 crore, while net profit increased 267.1% to ₹11.82 crore from ₹3.22 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹5.95, compared with ₹1.62 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 386.69 | 323.57 | +19.5% |
| Profit before tax | 15.51 | 4.52 | +243.1% |
| Net profit | 11.82 | 3.22 | +267.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.95 | 1.62 | +267.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹424.03 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹387.37 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹123.70 crore from ₹111.88 crore. Borrowings were ₹184.17 crore, compared with ₹179.19 crore, and cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹13.53 crore from ₹0.35 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹85.66 crore from ₹80.34 crore, trade receivables to ₹166.95 crore from ₹149.77 crore and trade payables to ₹79.42 crore from ₹66.73 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹16.54 crore, against ₹15.56 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.06 crore, compared with ₹-1.32 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹-3.42 crore, compared with ₹-14.21 crore; capital expenditure was ₹2.30 crore against ₹0.95 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 424.03 | 387.37 |
| Total equity | 123.70 | 111.88 |
| Borrowings | 184.17 | 179.19 |
| Cash and equivalents | 13.53 | 0.35 |
| Inventories | 85.66 | 80.34 |
| Trade receivables | 166.95 | 149.77 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 16.54 | 15.56 |
| Cash from investing | 0.06 | −1.32 |
| Cash from financing | −3.42 | −14.21 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.30 | 0.95 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Archidply Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached its highest level in Q2 FY27 at ₹197.69 crore, compared with a low of ₹147.85 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters and reached ₹6.20 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹1.75 crore in Q3 FY25.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 7.4% in Q1 FY27 before declining to 5.7% in Q2 FY27. Its low was 3.8% in Q3 FY25. The latest quarter therefore showed higher revenue and profit year on year, but a lower margin than both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Plywood & Allied Products reported revenue of ₹101.86 crore and EBIT of ₹15.44 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 15.2%. Laminate & Allied Products reported revenue of ₹47.06 crore and EBIT of ₹9.95 crore, with an EBIT margin of 21.1%. The filing did not provide year-ago figures for these segments.
Medium Density Fibre Board reported revenue of ₹-40.61 crore and EBIT of ₹-3.94 crore in the consolidated segment data, while Others reported revenue of ₹4.44 crore and EBIT of ₹0.04 crore. Year-ago segment revenue, EBIT and growth figures were not provided, so the filing does not support a comparison for Q2 FY26.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plywood & Allied Products | 101.86 | 15.44 | 15.2% | |
| Laminate & Allied Products | 47.06 | 9.95 | 21.1% | |
| Medium Density Fibre Board | −40.61 | −3.94 | ||
| Unallocated | 0 | 0 | ||
| Others | 4.44 | 0.04 | 0.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Archidply Industries shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was down 0.5% after 5 minutes, 1.2% after 15 minutes and 2.0% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹97.09, the stock closed 1.9% lower on the reaction day. By the next day's close, it was down 0.9% from the pre-results close.
The Plywood Boards/Laminates industry median moved 0.8% lower on the reaction day, leaving Archidply 1.1 percentage points behind the sector median. By the next day's close, the industry median was 1.9% higher while the stock was 0.9% lower, a gap of 2.9 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves included 11.6% on 7 August 2026, 8.3% on 26 July 2025 and 0.3% on 12 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Plywood Boards/ Laminates median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.0% | |
| Reaction day | −1.9% | −0.8% |
| Next day | −0.9% | +1.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +11.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −2.1% |
| 30 January 2026 | −1.7% |
| 12 November 2025 | +0.3% |
| 26 July 2025 | +8.3% |
| 22 May 2025 | +2.0% |
| 29 January 2025 | −2.9% |
| 12 November 2024 | −4.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Archidply Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹197.69 crore, up 12.5% from ₹175.72 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Archidply Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.65 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Archidply Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.12, against ₹1.33 in Q2 FY26.
How did Archidply Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.9% from the previous close; the median Plywood Boards/ Laminates stock moved −0.8%.
When did Archidply Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.