MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Arex Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Arex Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 99.0% to ₹1.99 crore, revenue up 13.5%

Arex Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹14.76 crore and a net profit of ₹1.99 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 13.5% from a year earlier and EBITDA increased 41.1% to ₹3.71 crore, while profit fell 77.4% from Q1 FY27, which included a ₹9.54 crore exceptional gain.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹14.76 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.75 crore or 13.5% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose ₹1.08 crore or 41.1% year on year to ₹3.71 crore, while margin expanded 4.9 percentage points to 25.1%.
  • Net profit was ₹1.99 crore, up ₹0.99 crore or 99.0% from Q2 FY26 but down ₹6.82 crore or 77.4% from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹5.52, compared with ₹2.78 in Q2 FY26 and ₹24.47 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹29.05 crore and net profit was ₹10.79 crore, compared with ₹24.27 crore and ₹1.25 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Arex Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Arex Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹14.76 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹1.75 crore or 13.5% from ₹13.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.48 crore or 3.4% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose ₹1.08 crore or 41.1% year on year to ₹3.71 crore, and margin increased 4.9 percentage points to 25.1%.

Net profit for the quarter was ₹1.99 crore, up ₹0.99 crore or 99.0% from ₹1 crore a year earlier but down ₹6.82 crore or 77.4% from ₹8.81 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹5.52, versus ₹2.78 in Q2 FY26 and ₹24.47 in Q1 FY27. The figures are on a standalone basis; the filing reviewed by the statutory auditors also contains the standalone results.

Arex Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations14.7614.2813.01+13.5%+3.4%
Other income0.0100
Total expenses12.1312.0411.73+3.4%+0.7%
EBITDA3.713.362.63+41.1%+10.4%
EBITDA margin25.1%23.5%20.2%+4.9 pp+1.6 pp
Profit before tax2.6511.781.27+108.7%−77.5%
Tax0.672.980.27+148.1%−77.5%
Net profit1.998.811+99.0%−77.4%
EPS (₹)5.5224.472.78+98.6%−77.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Arex Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹0.40 crore or 3.4% year on year to ₹12.13 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹0.78 crore or 22.3% to ₹4.27 crore, employee cost was higher by ₹0.40 crore or 9.8% at ₹4.50 crore, and tax expense rose ₹0.40 crore or 148.1% to ₹0.67 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.28 crore or 96.6% to ₹0.01 crore, while other expenses declined ₹0.25 crore or 9.1% to ₹2.49 crore; depreciation was unchanged at ₹1.06 crore.

Other income was ₹0.01 crore, against no income in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, while Q1 FY27 included a ₹9.54 crore exceptional gain. Other income increased ₹0.01 crore sequentially, and finance costs fell ₹0.05 crore or 83.3% from Q1 FY27. The filing does not state why the year-on-year changes occurred.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹0.09 crore or 0.7%, with cost of materials up ₹0.19 crore or 4.7% and employee cost lower by ₹0.03 crore or 0.7%. Other expenses fell ₹0.35 crore or 12.3%, finance costs fell ₹0.05 crore or 83.3%, and tax expense declined ₹2.31 crore or 77.5%. Q1 FY27’s exceptional gain affected the comparison of profit before tax and net profit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials4.273.49+0.78+22.3%
Employee cost4.504.10+0.40+9.8%
Finance costs0.010.29−0.28−96.6%
Depreciation1.061.060+0.0%
Other expenses2.492.74−0.25−9.1%
Total expenses12.1311.73+0.40+3.4%
Other income0.010+0.01
Tax0.670.27+0.40+148.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹29.05 crore, up ₹4.78 crore or 19.7% from ₹24.27 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹29.06 crore, compared with ₹24.28 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹12.83 crore or 796.9% to ₹14.44 crore from ₹1.61 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹10.79 crore, up ₹9.54 crore or 763.2% from ₹1.25 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose ₹26.52 or 764.3% to ₹29.99 from ₹3.47. The first-half profit included a ₹9.54 crore exceptional gain in Q1 FY27.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations29.0524.27+19.7%
Profit before tax14.441.61+796.9%
Net profit10.791.25+763.2%
EPS (₹)29.993.47+764.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹48.69 crore as at 30 September 2026 from ₹44.97 crore as at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹37.63 crore from ₹27.74 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹0.88 crore from ₹10.6 crore, and cash was ₹0.09 crore compared with ₹0.11 crore. Inventories rose to ₹8.6 crore from ₹7.53 crore, trade receivables to ₹9.55 crore from ₹6.83 crore, and trade payables to ₹3.98 crore from ₹3.11 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.85 crore, lower than ₹3.97 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹6.82 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹1.71 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹10.69 crore against an outflow of ₹2.2 crore. The filing reported no capital expenditure in H1 FY27.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets48.6944.97
Total equity37.6327.74
Borrowings0.8810.60
Cash and equivalents0.090.11
Inventories8.607.53
Trade receivables9.556.83

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.853.97
Cash from investing6.82−1.71
Cash from financing−10.69−2.20
Capital expenditure0−0.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Arex Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters and reached ₹14.76 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the eight-quarter series, compared with a low of ₹11.27 crore in Q1 FY26. Q2 FY27 profit of ₹1.99 crore was below Q1 FY27’s ₹8.81 crore but above Q2 FY26’s ₹1 crore. EBITDA margin reached 25.1% in Q2 FY27, compared with a low of 11.3% in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
13.20Q3 FY2512.64Q4 FY2511.27Q1 FY2613.01Q2 FY2612.99Q3 FY2612.38Q4 FY2614.28Q1 FY2714.76Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.98Q3 FY250.26Q4 FY250.25Q1 FY261Q2 FY260.26Q3 FY26−0.03Q4 FY268.81Q1 FY271.99Q2 FY27

How did Arex Industries shares react?

Arex Industries filed the results after market hours on 26 October 2026, and the stock was unchanged during the first 30 minutes after the filing appeared. From the previous close, it was up 5.0% on the reaction day and remained 0.5% higher by the next day’s close. By the fifth session’s close, it was up 5.0% from the pre-results close.

The Other Textile Products industry median rose 0.6% on the reaction day and 0.5% by the next day’s close, while Arex Industries’ corresponding excess moves were 4.4 percentage points and -0.1 percentage points. Over five sessions, the industry median rose 2.0% and the stock’s excess move was 3.0 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were 2.9% on 29 July 2026, -0.5% on 27 January 2026 and -0.5% on 29 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day+5.0%+0.6%
Next day+0.5%+0.5%
5 days+5.0%+2.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
29 July 2026+2.9%
27 January 2026−0.5%
29 November 2025−0.5%
28 May 2025+1.4%
6 August 2024−0.5%
23 May 2024−6.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 61 other Other Textile Products companies that had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Arex Industries’ 13.5% revenue growth was lower than that of 39 peers and higher than that of 22 peers. Of the 64 peers used for the profit comparison, 43 reported higher profit.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Arex Industries revenue growth (YoY)+13.5%
Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies+24.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Arex Industries22 of 61
Companies with faster revenue growth than Arex Industries39 of 61
Companies whose net profit rose43 of 64

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Arex Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹14.76 crore, up 13.5% from ₹13.01 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Arex Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.99 crore, against a net profit of ₹1 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Arex Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.52, against ₹2.78 in Q2 FY26.

How did Arex Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.6%.

When did Arex Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.