- Home
- Results news
- Arihant Superstructures
- Q2 FY27 results
Arihant Superstructures Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 5.9% to ₹10.55 crore, revenue up 8.6%
Arihant Superstructures Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹133.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.6% from ₹122.65 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose to ₹10.55 crore from ₹9.96 crore, while EBITDA fell to ₹27.96 crore and the margin narrowed to 21.0% from 24.4%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹133.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.6% year on year and 1.2% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹27.96 crore, down 6.6% from Q2 FY26 but up 1.5% from Q1 FY27; the margin was 21.0%.
- Net profit was ₹10.55 crore, up 5.9% from Q2 FY26 and 7.9% from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.56, compared with ₹1.41 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.39 in Q1 FY27.
- The board approved a succession plan, an ITC Hotels agreement for a 227-room hotel, and Pradeep Mehta's appointment as an independent director.
How did Arihant Superstructures perform in Q2 FY27?
Arihant Superstructures reported consolidated revenue of ₹133.22 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹122.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹131.59 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹27.96 crore, with a margin of 21.0%, against ₹29.95 crore and 24.4% a year earlier and ₹27.56 crore and 20.9% in the previous quarter.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹10.55 crore, against ₹9.96 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.78 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.56, compared with ₹1.41 in the year-ago quarter and ₹1.39 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹22.5 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.46 crore, with revenue up 70.8% and profit before tax of ₹0.34 crore.
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹264.81 crore, total income was ₹267.83 crore, profit before tax was ₹26.75 crore, net profit was ₹20.33 crore and EPS was ₹3.83. The filing did not provide corresponding first-half figures for FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 133.22 | 131.59 | 122.65 | +8.6% | +1.2% |
| Other income | 1.47 | 1.55 | 1.18 | +24.6% | −5.2% |
| Total expenses | 120.79 | 120.30 | 110.47 | +9.3% | +0.4% |
| EBITDA | 27.96 | 27.56 | 29.95 | −6.6% | +1.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.0% | 20.9% | 24.4% | −3.4 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 13.91 | 12.85 | 13.37 | +4.0% | +8.2% |
| Tax | 3.35 | 3.06 | 3.41 | −1.8% | +9.5% |
| Net profit | 10.55 | 9.78 | 9.96 | +5.9% | +7.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.56 | 1.39 | 1.41 | +10.6% | +12.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Arihant Superstructures' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, cost of materials fell by ₹37.58 crore, or 32.9%, to ₹76.48 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹0.85 crore, or 9.2%, to ₹8.42 crore, while finance costs declined by ₹2.23 crore, or 13.1%, to ₹14.82 crore. Depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore, or 1.4%, and other expenses fell by ₹1.95 crore, or 14.9%.
Total expenses nevertheless rose by ₹10.32 crore, or 9.3%, to ₹120.79 crore, as EBITDA fell by ₹1.99 crore, or 6.6%, and its margin narrowed by 3.4 percentage points to 21.0%. Other income rose by ₹0.29 crore, or 24.6%, to ₹1.47 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Profit before tax rose by ₹0.54 crore, or 4.0%, to ₹13.91 crore. Tax was lower by ₹0.06 crore, or 1.8%, at ₹3.35 crore, and net profit increased by ₹0.59 crore, or 5.9%, to ₹10.55 crore. From Q1 FY27, profit before tax rose by ₹1.06 crore and net profit by ₹0.77 crore, while tax was higher by ₹0.29 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 76.48 | 114.06 | −37.58 | −32.9% |
| Employee cost | 8.42 | 9.27 | −0.85 | −9.2% |
| Finance costs | 14.82 | 17.05 | −2.23 | −13.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.71 | 0.72 | −0.01 | −1.4% |
| Other expenses | 11.14 | 13.09 | −1.95 | −14.9% |
| Total expenses | 120.79 | 110.47 | +10.32 | +9.3% |
| Other income | 1.47 | 1.18 | +0.29 | +24.6% |
| Tax | 3.35 | 3.41 | −0.06 | −1.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1804.91 crore, compared with ₹1770.15 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹469.86 crore from ₹449.84 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹902.18 crore from ₹872.86 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹17.25 crore, compared with ₹14.48 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹891.99 crore from ₹897.96 crore. Trade receivables fell to ₹87.6 crore from ₹100.45 crore, while trade payables declined to ₹70.64 crore from ₹89.14 crore. In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹10.76 crore, compared with negative ₹117.84 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹6.55 crore in the first half of FY27, compared with ₹12.55 crore a year earlier. Financing cash flow was negative ₹1.45 crore, compared with ₹84.09 crore, while capital expenditure was ₹8.69 crore against ₹17.65 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,805 | 1,770 |
| Total equity | 469.86 | 449.84 |
| Borrowings | 902.18 | 872.86 |
| Cash and equivalents | 17.25 | 14.48 |
| Inventories | 891.99 | 897.96 |
| Trade receivables | 87.60 | 100.45 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 10.76 | −117.84 |
| Cash from investing | −6.55 | 12.55 |
| Cash from financing | −1.45 | 84.09 |
| Capital expenditure | 8.69 | 17.65 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Arihant Superstructures done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, but the quarterly path was uneven. Revenue reached ₹180.8 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest level in the reported period, before falling to ₹131.59 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹133.22 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest was ₹120.96 crore in Q1 FY26.
Net profit peaked at ₹25.45 crore in Q3 FY25 and was lowest at ₹8.27 crore in Q3 FY26. It subsequently rose to ₹11.91 crore in Q4 FY26, fell to ₹9.78 crore in Q1 FY27 and increased to ₹10.55 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 14.6% in Q4 FY25, peaked at 30.5% in Q1 FY26 and was 21.0% in the latest quarter.
What else did the company announce?
On 3 November 2026, the board approved a succession plan combining promoters and professionals in deciding succession. The framework sets out qualifications for potential successors and governance arrangements for new businesses and diversification.
The board also noted that wholly owned subsidiary Dwellcons Ltd. had signed a hotel management agreement with ITC Hotels for the Mementos brand. The agreement covers a 227-room hotel with 44 suites at World Villas Chowk Mumbai 3.0. It also noted Pradeep Mehta's appointment as an independent director with effect from 23 October 2026, and approved the draft postal ballot notice. The company did not announce a dividend or fund raise in the same-day filings.
How did Arihant Superstructures shares react?
Arihant Superstructures rose 1.4% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹207.25. By the next day's close, the stock was up 1.3% from that pre-results close. The Residential Commercial Projects sector's median move was 0.3% on the reaction day and 2.6% by the next day's close, leaving the stock ahead by 1.1 percentage points and behind by 1.3 percentage points, respectively.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock fell 0.7% on 7 August 2026, 6.5% on 15 May 2026 and 4.1% on 10 February 2026, while it rose 0.4% on 12 August 2025 and 0.1% on 24 May 2025. It also fell 3.1% on 12 November 2025, 4.3% on 3 February 2025 and 6.4% on 26 October 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +1.4% | +0.3% |
| Next day | +1.3% | +2.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −0.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −6.5% |
| 10 February 2026 | −4.1% |
| 12 November 2025 | −3.1% |
| 12 August 2025 | +0.4% |
| 24 May 2025 | +0.1% |
| 3 February 2025 | −4.3% |
| 26 October 2024 | −6.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
Thirty-four other Residential Commercial Projects companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 22.4%, compared with Arihant Superstructures' year-on-year revenue growth of 8.6%. Fourteen peers grew more slowly than Arihant Superstructures, while 20 grew faster.
Profit was higher in 19 of the 34 peers whose profit was compared. The filings did not provide a median profit growth rate for the peer group, so the direction of profit growth for the remaining peers cannot be quantified from the available data.
| Arihant Superstructures revenue growth (YoY) | +8.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 34 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +22.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Arihant Superstructures | 14 of 34 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Arihant Superstructures | 20 of 34 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Arihant Superstructures' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹133.22 crore, up 8.6% from ₹122.65 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Arihant Superstructures make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹10.55 crore, against a net profit of ₹9.96 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Arihant Superstructures' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.56, against ₹1.41 in Q2 FY26.
How did Arihant Superstructures shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.4% from the previous close; the median Residential Commercial Projects stock moved +0.3%.
When did Arihant Superstructures announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Statements Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.