- Home
- Results news
- Arman Financial Services
- Q2 FY27 results
Arman Financial Services Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹51.48 crore vs ₹7.99 crore, revenue up 47.4%
Arman Financial Services Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹234.64 crore and a net profit of ₹51.48 crore for Q2 FY27, with basic EPS of ₹48.94. Revenue rose 47.4% from Q2 FY26 and 16.3% from Q1 FY27, while profit after tax increased from ₹7.99 crore and ₹45.17 crore, respectively.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹234.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up 47.4% from ₹159.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and 16.3% from ₹201.78 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹51.48 crore, compared with ₹7.99 crore a year earlier and ₹45.17 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹48.94.
- Profit before tax rose to ₹69.16 crore from ₹17.94 crore in Q2 FY26, while total expenses increased to ₹165.49 crore from ₹141.27 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹436.42 crore and net profit was ₹96.65 crore, compared with revenue of ₹310.21 crore and a net loss of ₹6.59 crore in H1 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹3275.08 crore and cash was ₹188.36 crore as of 30 September 2026; operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was negative ₹294.04 crore.
How did Arman Financial Services perform in Q2 FY27?
Arman Financial Services reported consolidated revenue of ₹234.64 crore for Q2 FY27, up 47.4% from ₹159.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and 16.3% from ₹201.78 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹51.48 crore, compared with ₹7.99 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹45.17 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹48.94, versus ₹7.62 in Q2 FY26 and ₹42.96 in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹69.16 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹17.94 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹57.17 crore in Q1 FY27. The company’s filing states that the quarterly and half-year financial results were consolidated and standalone, reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on 4 November 2026. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the supplied figures.
The standalone figures were revenue of ₹67.9 crore and profit after tax of ₹17.37 crore, compared with revenue of ₹67.9 crore and profit after tax of ₹8.91 crore in the preceding period. The filing identifies Namra Finance Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary included in the consolidated results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 234.64 | 201.78 | 159.21 | +47.4% | +16.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.04 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 165.49 | 144.65 | 141.27 | +17.1% | +14.4% |
| Profit before tax | 69.16 | 57.17 | 17.94 | +285.5% | +21.0% |
| Tax | 17.68 | 12 | 9.94 | +77.9% | +47.3% |
| Net profit | 51.48 | 45.17 | 7.99 | +544.3% | +14.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 48.94 | 42.96 | 7.62 | +542.3% | +13.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Arman Financial Services' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹24.22 crore to ₹165.49 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹141.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Finance costs were the largest reported cost line at ₹73.17 crore, up ₹23.56 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹5.36 crore to ₹41.80 crore. Depreciation rose by ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.66 crore and other expenses increased by ₹7.50 crore to ₹24 crore.
Other income was unchanged from the year-ago quarter and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose by ₹7.74 crore to ₹17.68 crore from ₹9.94 crore. Profit before tax increased by ₹51.22 crore to ₹69.16 crore, and net profit rose by ₹43.49 crore to ₹51.48 crore; the filing does not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines or other income.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹20.84 crore, with finance costs up ₹8.89 crore and other expenses up ₹6.20 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹0.80 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.04 crore and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased by ₹5.68 crore, and profit after tax rose by ₹6.31 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 41.80 | 36.44 | +5.36 | +14.7% |
| Finance costs | 73.17 | 49.61 | +23.56 | +47.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.66 | 0.45 | +0.21 | +46.7% |
| Other expenses | 24 | 16.50 | +7.50 | +45.5% |
| Total expenses | 165.49 | 141.27 | +24.22 | +17.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 17.68 | 9.94 | +7.74 | +77.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Arman Financial Services reported consolidated revenue of ₹436.42 crore and total income of ₹436.46 crore, compared with revenue of ₹310.21 crore and total income of ₹310.21 crore in H1 FY26. Revenue and total income each rose 40.7%.
Profit before tax increased from ₹6.77 crore in H1 FY26 to ₹126.32 crore in H1 FY27. Profit after tax was ₹96.65 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹6.59 crore in the year-ago period. Basic EPS was ₹91.9, against negative EPS of ₹6.28 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 436.42 | 310.21 | +40.7% |
| Profit before tax | 126.32 | 6.77 | +1765.9% |
| Net profit | 96.65 | −6.59 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 91.90 | −6.28 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3275.08 crore, compared with ₹2797.81 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1032.91 crore against ₹933.33 crore, while cash was ₹188.36 crore compared with ₹87.78 crore. Borrowings were not given in the supplied balance-sheet figures.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹294.04 crore, compared with positive ₹80.88 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹33.21 crore against ₹8.59 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹361.41 crore compared with negative ₹35.92 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹5.51 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.47 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,275 | 2,798 |
| Total equity | 1,033 | 933.33 |
| Cash and equivalents | 188.36 | 87.78 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −294.04 | 80.88 |
| Cash from investing | 33.21 | 8.59 |
| Cash from financing | 361.41 | −35.92 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.51 | 0.47 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Arman Financial Services done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last two quarters year on year, according to the supplied trend data. Across the reported quarters, revenue reached ₹234.64 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹201.78 crore in Q1 FY27 and the earlier peak of ₹199.35 crore in Q4 FY25. The lowest reported revenue was ₹151.0 crore in Q1 FY26.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹14.58 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹51.48 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest profit in the reported series. The lowest profit was the loss of ₹14.58 crore in Q1 FY26, while the highest earlier-quarter profit was ₹45.17 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was not given for the reported quarters.
How did Arman Financial Services shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock moved down 1.9% after 5 minutes and down 0.8% after 15 minutes, before rising 2.5% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it rose 5.9% from the previous close of ₹1506.7, compared with a 0.2% median move for the industry’s other stocks. The stock’s excess move was 5.6 percentage points. The supplied data does not provide the next-day or five-day reaction.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 0.5% on 12 August 2026, fell 6.5% on 27 May 2026, rose 3.4% on 12 February 2026 and rose 7.3% on 13 November 2025. It also fell 0.2% on 13 August 2025, rose 5.3% on 29 May 2025, fell 5.8% on 14 February 2025 and fell 3.1% on 13 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.9% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.5% | |
| Reaction day | +5.9% | +0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | +0.5% |
| 27 May 2026 | −6.5% |
| 12 February 2026 | +3.4% |
| 13 November 2025 | +7.3% |
| 13 August 2025 | −0.2% |
| 29 May 2025 | +5.3% |
| 14 February 2025 | −5.8% |
| 13 November 2024 | −3.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among the 76 other Non Banking Financial Company companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Of the other companies, 54 grew revenue more slowly than Arman Financial Services and 22 grew revenue faster. Fifty-five of the 84 companies for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
Arman Financial Services’ consolidated revenue growth of 47.4% was above the peer median revenue growth of 21.5%. The peer data covers results filed by 4 November 2026.
| Arman Financial Services revenue growth (YoY) | +47.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Arman Financial Services | 54 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Arman Financial Services | 22 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 55 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Arman Financial Services' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹234.64 crore, up 47.4% from ₹159.21 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Arman Financial Services make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹51.48 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.99 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Arman Financial Services' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹48.94, against ₹7.62 in Q2 FY26.
How did Arman Financial Services shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.9% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.2%.
When did Arman Financial Services announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 To Be Held On November 04, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.