- Home
- Results news
- Arman Holdings
- Q2 FY27 results
Arman Holdings Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1 crore vs ₹0.01 crore, revenue ₹17.34 crore vs ₹0.35 crore
Arman Holdings Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹17.34 crore and a net profit of ₹1 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹0.35 crore and ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹1.34 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.56, while revenue and profit increased from Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹17.34 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹16.99 crore from ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹1 crore, up ₹0.99 crore from ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax was ₹1.34 crore, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹2.56.
- Revenue rose ₹3.12 crore from ₹14.22 crore in Q1 FY27, and net profit increased ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.70 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹31.56 crore and net profit was ₹1.7 crore, compared with ₹0.68 crore and a loss of ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Arman Holdings perform in Q2 FY27?
Arman Holdings reported standalone revenue of ₹17.34 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹16.99 crore from ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹1.34 crore, against ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter, while total expenses were ₹16.01 crore. The result was approved as unaudited with limited review for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹3.12 crore from ₹14.22 crore, profit before tax rose ₹0.40 crore from ₹0.94 crore, and net profit increased ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.70 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.56, compared with ₹1.80 in Q1 FY27. The company’s filing did not provide EBITDA or an EBITDA margin, and the figures presented were on a standalone basis.
Net profit was ₹1 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.99 crore. The profit margin was 5.8%, compared with 1.5% in the year-ago quarter, while other income and finance costs remained unchanged at ₹0 crore and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 17.34 | 14.22 | 0.35 | +4854.3% | +21.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 16.01 | 13.28 | 0.35 | +4474.3% | +20.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1.34 | 0.94 | 0.01 | +13300.0% | +42.6% |
| Tax | 0.34 | 0.24 | 0 | +41.7% | |
| Net profit | 1 | 0.70 | 0.01 | +9900.0% | +42.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.56 | 1.80 | 0.00 | +42.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Arman Holdings' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹15.66 crore from ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹16.01 crore in Q2 FY27. Employee benefits expense increased ₹0.01 crore, from ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.03 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.04 crore, from ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.05 crore. Finance costs and depreciation remained unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income remained unchanged at ₹0 crore and there was no exceptional item. Profit before tax increased ₹1.33 crore, from ₹0.01 crore to ₹1.34 crore. Tax expense rose ₹0.34 crore, from ₹0 crore to ₹0.34 crore, while net profit increased ₹0.99 crore to ₹1 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹2.73 crore, from ₹13.28 crore to ₹16.01 crore. Employee benefits expense increased ₹0.01 crore, from ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.03 crore, and tax expense rose ₹0.10 crore, from ₹0.24 crore to ₹0.34 crore. Other expenses fell ₹0.02 crore, from ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.05 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.03 | 0.02 | +0.01 | +50.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.05 | 0.01 | +0.04 | +400.0% |
| Total expenses | 16.01 | 0.35 | +15.66 | +4474.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.34 | 0 | +0.34 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Arman Holdings reported revenue of ₹31.56 crore and total income of ₹31.56 crore, compared with ₹0.68 crore each in H1 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹2.27 crore, against a loss of ₹0.0 crore in the year-earlier period.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹1.7 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹4.36 against ₹0.0. The filing presented these as unaudited standalone results with limited review for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 31.56 | 0.68 | +4541.2% |
| Profit before tax | 2.27 | 0 | |
| Net profit | 1.70 | 0 | |
| EPS (₹) | 4.36 | 0.00 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹38.04 crore, compared with ₹7.72 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹9.04 crore against ₹7.34 crore. Trade receivables rose to ₹28.34 crore from ₹1.15 crore, inventories increased to ₹4.49 crore from ₹1.4 crore, and trade payables were ₹27.53 crore compared with ₹0.06 crore.
Borrowings remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. Cash was ₹0.03 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.01 crore at 31 March 2026. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.8 crore, compared with negative ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was negative ₹0.03 crore and financing cash flow was ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 38.04 | 7.72 |
| Total equity | 9.04 | 7.34 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 4.49 | 1.40 |
| Trade receivables | 28.34 | 1.15 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.80 | −0.04 |
| Cash from investing | −0.03 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.03 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Arman Holdings done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last two reported quarters. It rose from ₹0.33 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.1 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹1.79 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹14.22 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹17.34 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit followed the same upward direction in the reported quarters, moving from a loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹0.32 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.64 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.70 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margins were not provided, so a quarterly margin peak or trough cannot be identified from the available figures.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Textiles | 0 | 0 | ||
| Plastic Products & Chemicals | 17.34 | 1.42 | 8.2% | |
| Precious Metal & Stones | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
In its 31 October 2026 filing, the board approved the incorporation of three subsidiary companies and investment in them, and approved opening a bank account with ICICI Bank. The same filing did not report a dividend or fund raise. The company reconstituted its board committees with effect from 1 November 2026.
The board accepted Deepak Kumar Babel’s resignation as Managing Director due to personal and unavoidable circumstances and appointed Nickiben Karsanbhai Nandaniya as Additional Director designated as Managing Director. Drishti Singhal resigned as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer due to pre-occupation with other professional commitments, and Rimjhim was appointed to the role with effect from 1 November 2026.
How did Arman Holdings shares react?
After the filing, Arman Holdings fell 0.2% on the reaction day from its pre-results close, and by the next day's close it was down 0.3% from that close. The Investment Company sector median rose 0.9% on the reaction day and 1.4% by the next day's close, leaving the stock 1.1 percentage points behind the sector on the reaction day and 1.7 percentage points behind by the next day's close.
| After the filing | Stock | Investment Company median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −0.2% | +0.9% |
| Next day | −0.3% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +1.7% |
| 30 May 2026 | +2.1% |
| 13 February 2026 | −1.1% |
| 4 November 2025 | +0.6% |
| 14 August 2025 | −4.7% |
| 14 August 2024 | +0.0% |
| 30 May 2024 | −0.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Among 20 Investment Company companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 25.8%. All 20 peers grew more slowly than Arman Holdings, and none grew faster. Arman Holdings’ revenue rose 4854.3% from the year-ago quarter.
Profit was higher for 17 of the 22 peers used for the profit comparison. The peer data was as of 4 November 2026, while Arman Holdings’ revenue comparison used Q2 FY26 as the year-ago base.
| Arman Holdings revenue growth (YoY) | +4854.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Investment Company companies | +25.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Arman Holdings | 20 of 20 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Arman Holdings | 0 of 20 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 17 of 22 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Arman Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹17.34 crore, up 4854.3% from ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Arman Holdings make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Arman Holdings' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.56, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Arman Holdings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.2% from the previous close; the median Investment Company stock moved +0.9%.
When did Arman Holdings announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Adoption Of Financial Results For 2Nd Quarter Ended 30 September 2026 (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.