- Home
- Results news
- Arvind Fashions
- Q2 FY27 results
Arvind Fashions Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 19.3% to ₹67.21 crore, revenue up 10.0%
Arvind Fashions Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,559 crore for Q2 FY27, up 10.0% from ₹1,418 crore a year earlier. EBITDA rose 15.5% to ₹216.39 crore, while EBITDA margin expanded 0.7 percentage points to 13.9%; net profit was ₹67.21 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.63.
Key points
- Revenue rose 10.0% year on year to ₹1,559 crore and increased 21.9% from ₹1,278 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹216.39 crore, up 15.5% from ₹187.30 crore, while margin increased to 13.9% from 13.2%.
- Net profit was ₹67.21 crore, up 19.3% from ₹56.35 crore; profit attributable to owners rose 29.4% to ₹48.48 crore.
- Basic EPS rose to ₹3.63 from ₹2.81 a year earlier and ₹0.72 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2,837.33 crore, up 12.4%, and net profit rose 16.8% to ₹94.82 crore.
How did Arvind Fashions perform in Q2 FY27?
Arvind Fashions reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,559 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10.0% from ₹1,418 crore in Q2 FY26 and 21.9% from ₹1,278 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹216.39 crore from ₹187.30 crore and ₹159.52 crore, respectively, while margin improved to 13.9% from 13.2% and 12.5%.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹91.39 crore, compared with ₹87.42 crore a year earlier and ₹40.03 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹67.21 crore, up from ₹56.35 crore and ₹27.61 crore, while profit attributable to owners was ₹48.48 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.63, against ₹2.81 and ₹0.72.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹233.58 crore and net profit was ₹1.41 crore. The company’s filing with the BSE said the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,559 | 1,278 | 1,418 | +10.0% | +21.9% |
| Other income | 6.99 | 7.01 | 13.01 | −46.3% | −0.3% |
| Total expenses | 1,474 | 1,245 | 1,343 | +9.8% | +18.4% |
| EBITDA | 216.39 | 159.52 | 187.30 | +15.5% | +35.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.9% | 12.5% | 13.2% | +0.7 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 91.39 | 40.03 | 87.42 | +4.5% | +128.3% |
| Tax | 23.77 | 12.01 | 30.81 | −22.8% | +97.9% |
| Net profit | 67.21 | 27.61 | 56.35 | +19.3% | +143.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.63 | 0.72 | 2.81 | +29.2% | +404.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Arvind Fashions' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹1,474 crore from ₹1,343 crore a year earlier, an increase of ₹131.33 crore or 9.8%. Other expenses increased by ₹61.49 crore to ₹532.66 crore, depreciation by ₹11.47 crore to ₹82.76 crore, finance costs by ₹7.63 crore to ₹49.23 crore and employee cost by ₹4.88 crore to ₹90.48 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Other income fell by ₹6.02 crore to ₹6.99 crore from ₹13.01 crore, while tax declined by ₹7.04 crore to ₹23.77 crore from ₹30.81 crore. Profit before tax rose by ₹3.97 crore to ₹91.39 crore, and net profit increased by ₹10.86 crore to ₹67.21 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the movement in other income.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹228.95 crore, including a ₹50.34 crore rise in other expenses. Employee cost rose by ₹7.16 crore, depreciation by ₹3.95 crore and finance costs by ₹1.54 crore, while other income declined by ₹0.02 crore and tax rose by ₹11.76 crore. Net profit increased by ₹39.60 crore to ₹67.21 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 90.48 | 85.60 | +4.88 | +5.7% |
| Finance costs | 49.23 | 41.60 | +7.63 | +18.3% |
| Depreciation | 82.76 | 71.29 | +11.47 | +16.1% |
| Other expenses | 532.66 | 471.17 | +61.49 | +13.1% |
| Total expenses | 1,474 | 1,343 | +131.33 | +9.8% |
| Other income | 6.99 | 13.01 | −6.02 | −46.3% |
| Tax | 23.77 | 30.81 | −7.04 | −22.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2,837.33 crore, up 12.4% from ₹2,524.82 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 11.7% to ₹2,851.33 crore. Profit before tax increased 4.1% to ₹131.42 crore from ₹126.26 crore.
Net profit for the first half rose 16.8% to ₹94.82 crore from ₹81.21 crore, and EPS increased to ₹4.34 from ₹3.75. The company’s BSE filing said the half-year results were unaudited and had been reviewed by its statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,837 | 2,525 | +12.4% |
| Profit before tax | 131.42 | 126.26 | +4.1% |
| Net profit | 94.82 | 81.21 | +16.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.34 | 3.75 | +15.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,791.5 crore, compared with ₹4,215.78 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1,231.07 crore from ₹1,160.51 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹689.77 crore from ₹531.34 crore and cash rose to ₹88.42 crore from ₹50.81 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹1,572.89 crore from ₹1,389.56 crore and trade receivables to ₹844.03 crore from ₹751.58 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹1,033.02 crore from ₹1,387.07 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹208.13 crore, compared with ₹119.35 crore a year earlier. Investing cash flow was negative ₹105.25 crore against negative ₹51.84 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹65.27 crore against negative ₹186.6 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹103.97 crore against ₹54.62 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,792 | 4,216 |
| Total equity | 1,231 | 1,161 |
| Borrowings | 689.77 | 531.34 |
| Cash and equivalents | 88.42 | 50.81 |
| Inventories | 1,573 | 1,390 |
| Trade receivables | 844.03 | 751.58 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 208.13 | 119.35 |
| Cash from investing | −105.25 | −51.84 |
| Cash from financing | −65.27 | −186.60 |
| Capital expenditure | 103.97 | 54.62 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Arvind Fashions done over the last 8 quarters?
Net profit reached ₹67.21 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹66.34 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹56.35 crore in Q2 FY26. The lowest result was a net loss of ₹72.49 crore in Q4 FY25, and profit has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters.
EBITDA margin increased to 13.9% in Q2 FY27 from 12.5% in Q1 FY27. The highest margin in the reported series was 14.2% in Q3 FY26, while the lowest was 12.0% in Q1 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the formulation, adoption and implementation of the Arvind Fashions Limited Performance-linked Stock Units Scheme – 2026. The filing said the aggregate number of stock options proposed for grant shall not be exercisable into more than 5,50,000 equity shares, subject to shareholder approval.
The board also approved the acquisition of 2,500 equity shares of Arvind Global Capability Center Private Limited, representing 25% of its paid-up equity share capital. The related-party transaction is at an arm’s length basis, with total consideration of Rs. 25,000 at face value of Rs. 10 per share, and completion is indicated by 30 November 2026.
Arvind Global Capability Center was incorporated on 1 April 2026 and will provide centralised business support and shared services, including finance, technology, human resources, procurement, analytics and compliance. No dividend or appointment was disclosed in the same-day filings.
What did Arvind Fashions' management say?
Management said festive like-for-like growth was tracking at nearly high double digits, ahead of expectations, while DTC accounted for 53% of sales. The Madhya Pradesh shirt plant is expected to reach 3 lakh units per month, cover 25-30% of shirt requirements and achieve payback in approximately 3-3.5 years.
Management identified geopolitical disruption and delays in Bangladesh sourcing, rupee depreciation and 5-6% raw-material cost inflation, potential El Niño effects, liquidity changes and broader inflation as risks. Vice Chairman Kulin Alwai said the company would manage pricing and costs proactively to mitigate downside effects and focus on profitable growth and cash flow generation.
How did Arvind Fashions shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 3.5% after five minutes, 3.2% after 15 minutes and 3.4% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day down 4.2% from the previous close of ₹365.55.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 3.0% from its pre-results close. On the reaction day, the median move for other Speciality Retail stocks was 1.6%, so Arvind Fashions underperformed the industry by 5.7 percentage points. By the next day’s close, the stock underperformed the industry median by 5.4 percentage points.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock rose 9.7% on 6 May 2026 and 8.6% on 3 November 2025, but fell 0.7% on 21 July 2026 and 2.5% on 17 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Speciality Retail median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −3.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.4% | |
| Reaction day | −4.2% | +1.6% |
| Next day | −3.0% | +2.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 21 July 2026 | −0.7% |
| 6 May 2026 | +9.7% |
| 28 January 2026 | +4.0% |
| 3 November 2025 | +8.6% |
| 28 July 2025 | +7.5% |
| 17 May 2025 | −2.5% |
| 5 February 2025 | +1.3% |
| 28 October 2024 | −0.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Speciality Retail companies do?
Fifteen other Speciality Retail companies that filed for the quarter were compared with Arvind Fashions. Their median revenue growth was 11.2%, compared with the company’s 10.0% growth, while seven peers grew more slowly than Arvind Fashions and eight grew faster.
Of the 12 peers for which profit was compared, seven reported higher profit. The peer data was recorded as of 6 November 2026.
| Arvind Fashions revenue growth (YoY) | +10.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Speciality Retail companies | +11.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Arvind Fashions | 7 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Arvind Fashions | 8 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 12 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Arvind Fashions' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,559 crore, up 10.0% from ₹1,418 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Arvind Fashions make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹67.21 crore, against a net profit of ₹56.35 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Arvind Fashions' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.63, against ₹2.81 in Q2 FY26.
How did Arvind Fashions shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.2% from the previous close; the median Speciality Retail stock moved +1.6%.
When did Arvind Fashions announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 02, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome For Consolidated And Standalone Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.