- Home
- Results news
- Ashnisha Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Ashnisha Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 66.7% to ₹0.02 crore, revenue down 97.3%
Ashnisha Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, down 97.3% from ₹4.49 crore a year ago. Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.02 crore, while the EBITDA margin moved to -34.6% from -3.8%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, down 97.3% from ₹4.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and 91.0% from ₹1.33 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, down 66.7% from ₹0.06 crore in the year-ago quarter and 50.0% from ₹0.04 crore in the previous quarter.
- The EBITDA margin was -34.6% in Q2 FY27, against -3.8% in Q2 FY26 and -4.3% in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1.46 crore, down 69.8% from ₹4.83 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.18 crore.
- Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.46 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹7.35 crore on 31 March 2026.
How did Ashnisha Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Ashnisha Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.12 crore for Q2 FY27, down 97.3% from ₹4.49 crore in Q2 FY26 and 91.0% from ₹1.33 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.32 crore, down 93.4% from ₹4.84 crore a year ago and 79.5% from ₹1.56 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell to -34.6% from -3.8% a year ago and -4.3% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹0.02 crore, down 66.7% from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and 50.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore on the same comparisons, and basic EPS was ₹0.00 against ₹0.01 a year ago and ₹0.02 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.12 crore and net profit was ₹0.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.12 | 1.33 | 4.49 | −97.3% | −91.0% |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.35 | −42.9% | −13.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.30 | 1.52 | 4.79 | −93.7% | −80.3% |
| EBITDA | −0.04 | −0.06 | −0.17 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -34.6% | -4.3% | -3.8% | −30.8 pp | −30.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.06 | −66.7% | −50.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.06 | −66.7% | −50.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ashnisha Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹4.79 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹4.49 crore or 93.7%. Employee cost was ₹0.02 crore, down ₹0.10 crore or 83.3%, while other expenses were ₹0.08 crore, down ₹0.01 crore or 11.1%. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.13 crore, and finance costs and cost of materials were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income declined to ₹0.20 crore from ₹0.35 crore in the year-ago quarter, a fall of ₹0.15 crore or 42.9%. Tax expense was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either period. Against the previous quarter, other expenses rose by ₹0.03 crore or 60.0% to ₹0.08 crore, while other income fell by ₹0.03 crore or 13.0% to ₹0.20 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.12 | −0.10 | −83.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.08 | 0.09 | −0.01 | −11.1% |
| Total expenses | 0.30 | 4.79 | −4.49 | −93.7% |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.35 | −0.15 | −42.9% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1.46 crore, down ₹3.37 crore or 69.8% from ₹4.83 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1.88 crore, down ₹3.81 crore or 67.0% from ₹5.69 crore.
Profit before tax for the first half was ₹0.06 crore, down ₹0.12 crore or 66.7% from ₹0.18 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.18 crore, and EPS was ₹0.00 against ₹0.02.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.46 | 4.83 | −69.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 0.18 | −66.7% |
| Net profit | 0.06 | 0.18 | −66.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹134.74 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹135.71 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹126.34 crore compared with ₹126.28 crore, and borrowings were ₹5.39 crore against ₹5.38 crore. Trade receivables were ₹15.23 crore against ₹16.08 crore, and trade payables were ₹1.49 crore against ₹2.44 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.46 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹7.35 crore on 31 March 2026. For the first half, operating cash flow was negative ₹7.29 crore against positive ₹32.64 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.21 crore compared with ₹1.92 crore, financing cash flow was ₹0.19 crore against negative ₹34.49 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.08 crore against ₹0.13 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 134.74 | 135.71 |
| Total equity | 126.34 | 126.28 |
| Borrowings | 5.39 | 5.38 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.46 | 7.35 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 15.23 | 16.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −7.29 | 32.64 |
| Cash from investing | 0.21 | 1.92 |
| Cash from financing | 0.19 | −34.49 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.08 | 0.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ashnisha Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the last eight quarters moved between ₹0.12 crore and ₹5.51 crore. It reached a low of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹1.33 crore in Q1 FY27, and had earlier peaked at ₹5.51 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹4.49 crore in Q2 FY26.
Quarterly profit stayed within a narrow range, with a high of ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY26 and a low of ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY26. Q2 FY27 profit was ₹0.02 crore. The EBITDA margin was at its lowest in the series at -34.6% in Q2 FY27, against a high of -2.0% in Q3 FY25 and -3.8% in Q2 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Steel Trading was the main reported segment, with revenue of ₹1.33 crore in the period against ₹0.08 crore a year earlier, growth of 1568.5%. Segment EBIT was ₹0.0 crore, against ₹0.08 crore in the year-ago period, and the segment EBIT margin was 0.1%.
Trading of software, electronic and IT products and trading of goods each reported revenue of ₹0.0 crore and EBIT of ₹0.0 crore. The trading of goods segment had revenue of ₹0.0 crore and EBIT of ₹0.0 crore in the year-ago period as well. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹0.0 crore and EBIT of ₹0.25 crore, against EBIT of ₹0.35 crore a year ago.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Trading | 1.33 | +1568.5% | 0 | 0.1% |
| Trading of software, electronic & IT product | 0 | 0 | ||
| Trading of goods | 0 | 0 | ||
| Others | 0 | 0.25 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among the 39 Trading & Distributors companies compared, the median revenue growth was 14.8% as of 6 November 2026. All 39 peers grew faster than Ashnisha Industries, and none grew slower. Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 30 reported higher profit.
| Ashnisha Industries revenue growth (YoY) | −97.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 39 other Trading & Distributors companies | +14.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ashnisha Industries | 0 of 39 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ashnisha Industries | 39 of 39 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 30 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ashnisha Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.12 crore, down 97.3% from ₹4.49 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Ashnisha Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ashnisha Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did Ashnisha Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On Thursday, November 05, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 05, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- To Consider And Approve Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.