- Home
- Results news
- ASI Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
ASI Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.32 crore
ASI Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹23.55 crore and a net profit of ₹2.32 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹0.42 crore and an EBITDA margin of -1.8%. The results were announced on 26 October 2026, and the stock was down 3.5% on the reaction day and 5.7% by five sessions later.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹23.55 crore, while other income was ₹4.67 crore and total income was ₹72.22 crore in H1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹0.42 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -1.8%; profit before tax was ₹3.16 crore and net profit was ₹2.32 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.26 for Q2 FY27 and ₹0.97 for H1 FY27.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹410.37 crore, total equity was ₹368.64 crore, borrowings were ₹9.47 crore and cash was ₹0.88 crore.
- H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹28.56 crore, investing cash flow was ₹7.38 crore, financing cash flow was -₹35.97 crore and capital expenditure was ₹11.02 crore.
How did ASI Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of -1.8%. Profit before tax was ₹3.16 crore, tax was ₹0.85 crore and net profit was ₹2.32 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.26, compared with ₹0.72 in the previous quarter and ₹0.09 in the year-ago quarter. The company reported no exceptional item for the quarter.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹23.55 crore and net profit was ₹2.32 crore. Standalone revenue growth was 14.5%, while standalone profit before tax was ₹0.81 crore. The filing stated that the results were unaudited and had been approved by the board on 26 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 23.55 |
| Other income | 4.67 |
| Total expenses | 25.06 |
| EBITDA | −0.42 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.8% |
| Profit before tax | 3.16 |
| Tax | 0.85 |
| Net profit | 2.32 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.26 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹28.56 crore, investing cash flow was ₹7.38 crore, financing cash flow was -₹35.97 crore and capital expenditure was ₹11.02 crore. The year-earlier cash-flow comparison was not provided in the supplied filing data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 410.37 |
| Total equity | 368.64 |
| Borrowings | 9.47 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.88 |
| Inventories | 4.38 |
| Trade receivables | 35.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 28.56 |
| Cash from investing | 7.38 |
| Cash from financing | −35.97 |
| Capital expenditure | 11.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did ASI Industries shares react?
The stock was unchanged at 5 minutes and 15 minutes after the filing appeared, then fell 4.3% after 30 minutes. It closed 3.5% lower on the reaction day from the previous close, was down 5.2% by the next day's close and down 5.7% by the fifth-session close. Over the same comparison, the Industrial Minerals industry median was up 1.7% on the reaction day, up 1.5% by the next day and down 0.6% by five days; the stock's relative moves were -5.2 percentage points, -6.7 percentage points and -5.1 percentage points, respectively.
| After the filing | Stock | Industrial Minerals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −4.3% | |
| Reaction day | −3.5% | +1.7% |
| Next day | −5.2% | +1.5% |
| 5 days | −5.7% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 July 2026 | +20.5% |
| 18 May 2026 | −2.6% |
| 28 January 2026 | +2.9% |
| 31 October 2025 | +2.6% |
| 18 July 2025 | −5.3% |
| 16 May 2025 | −1.3% |
| 22 October 2024 | −2.0% |
| 23 July 2024 | −2.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Industrial Minerals companies do?
Five other Industrial Minerals companies had filed results for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 37.8%. Among the other companies, the number growing revenue faster than ASI Industries was 1, while the number growing more slowly was 4. Three of the five reported higher profit.
| ASI Industries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Industrial Minerals companies | +37.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 3 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was ASI Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹23.55 crore (consolidated).
Did ASI Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.32 crore.
What was ASI Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.26.
How did ASI Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.5% from the previous close; the median Industrial Minerals stock moved +1.7%.
When did ASI Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Financial Results (BSE, 8 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 26/10/2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.