- Home
- Results news
- Asit C Mehta Financial Services
- Q2 FY27 results
Asit C Mehta Financial Services Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.27 crore vs ₹1.57 crore profit
Asit C Mehta Financial Services Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹19.19 crore in Q2 FY27, down 11.4% from Q2 FY26, and a net loss of ₹0.27 crore. EBITDA was ₹2.83 crore with a 14.7% margin, while the first half returned to profit at ₹4.58 crore after a loss in H1 FY26.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹19.19 crore in Q2 FY27, down 11.4% from ₹21.67 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 70.7% from ₹11.24 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹2.83 crore at a 14.7% margin, against ₹3.34 crore and 15.4% in the year-ago quarter.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.27 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.33, against a net profit of ₹1.57 crore and EPS of ₹1.90 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹30.43 crore, down 7.5%, while profit after tax was ₹4.58 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.83 crore in H1 FY26.
- The auditors highlighted the transfer of the Mutual Fund Distribution Business through a slump sale, which resulted in an exceptional profit, but said their conclusion was not modified.
How did Asit C Mehta Financial Services perform in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹19.19 crore, down 11.4% from ₹21.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 70.7% from ₹11.24 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹2.83 crore at a 14.7% margin, against ₹3.34 crore and 15.4% a year ago and a loss of ₹0.02 crore and -0.2% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹0.78 crore, down 49.4% from ₹1.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 84.3% from ₹4.97 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹1.05 crore, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.27 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.33, compared with a net profit of ₹1.57 crore and EPS of ₹1.90 in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 19.19 | 11.24 | 21.67 | −11.4% | +70.7% |
| Other income | 0.99 | 1.15 | 1.27 | −22.0% | −13.9% |
| Total expenses | 19.40 | 14.02 | 21.40 | −9.3% | +38.4% |
| EBITDA | 2.83 | −0.02 | 3.34 | −15.3% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 14.7% | -0.2% | 15.4% | −0.7 pp | +14.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.78 | 4.97 | 1.54 | −49.4% | −84.3% |
| Tax | 1.05 | 0.12 | −0.02 | +775.0% | |
| Net profit | −0.27 | 4.85 | 1.57 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.33 | 5.88 | 1.90 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Asit C Mehta Financial Services' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 9.3% to ₹19.40 crore from ₹21.40 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost declined by ₹1.25 crore, or 27.4%, to ₹3.31 crore; finance costs were lower by ₹0.15 crore, or 6.1%, at ₹2.32 crore; and other expenses decreased by ₹0.71 crore, or 5.2%, to ₹13.06 crore. Depreciation rose by ₹0.11 crore, or 18.3%, to ₹0.71 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.28 crore, or 22.0%, to ₹0.99 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹1.07 crore to ₹1.05 crore from a tax credit of ₹0.02 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, compared with a ₹6.59 crore gain in Q1 FY27. The filing did not state a reason for the year-on-year movement in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 3.31 | 4.56 | −1.25 | −27.4% |
| Finance costs | 2.32 | 2.47 | −0.15 | −6.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.71 | 0.60 | +0.11 | +18.3% |
| Other expenses | 13.06 | 13.77 | −0.71 | −5.2% |
| Total expenses | 19.40 | 21.40 | −2 | −9.3% |
| Other income | 0.99 | 1.27 | −0.28 | −22.0% |
| Tax | 1.05 | −0.02 | +1.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹30.43 crore, down 7.5% from ₹32.91 crore in H1 FY26, while total income fell 8.8% to ₹32.57 crore from ₹35.73 crore. Profit before tax was ₹5.75 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.90 crore in the year-ago period.
Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹4.58 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.83 crore in H1 FY26, while EPS was ₹5.56 against -₹1.01. The half-year result includes the ₹6.59 crore exceptional gain recognised in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 30.43 | 32.91 | −7.5% |
| Profit before tax | 5.75 | −0.90 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 4.58 | −0.83 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 5.56 | −1.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹174.44 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹189.77 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹29.41 crore from ₹24.77 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹104.88 crore from ₹106.11 crore and cash fell to ₹1.90 crore from ₹7.22 crore. Trade receivables increased to ₹25.65 crore from ₹12.07 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹33.49 crore from ₹49.06 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was a net outflow of ₹0.95 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹5.27 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹1.18 crore against ₹3.84 crore, financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹5.56 crore against ₹23.98 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.08 crore compared with ₹0.17 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 174.44 | 189.77 |
| Total equity | 29.41 | 24.77 |
| Borrowings | 104.88 | 106.11 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.90 | 7.22 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 25.65 | 12.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.95 | 5.27 |
| Cash from investing | 1.18 | 3.84 |
| Cash from financing | −5.56 | −23.98 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.08 | 0.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Asit C Mehta Financial Services done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹29.53 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹11.24 crore in Q1 FY26. It reached ₹19.19 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹14.73 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹11.24 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 14.7% in Q2 FY27, below the recent peak of 23.3% in Q4 FY26.
Profit after tax reached ₹4.85 crore in Q1 FY27 before turning to a loss of ₹0.27 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest profit in the listed quarters was a loss of ₹2.53 crore in Q3 FY25, while the highest EBITDA margin was 23.3% in Q4 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Stock broking and allied services reported revenue of ₹18.57 crore, down 10.9% from ₹20.84 crore, and EBIT of ₹2.56 crore against ₹6.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Its reported EBIT margin was 13.8%.
Investment activities reported revenue of ₹0.62 crore, up 21.8% from ₹0.51 crore, and an EBIT loss of ₹0.28 crore compared with an EBIT loss of ₹3.04 crore. The reported EBIT margin was -45.8%.
Information Technology Enabled Services reported EBIT of -₹0.16 crore against -₹1.10 crore in the year-ago quarter, while revenue was unchanged at ₹0.00 crore from ₹0.06 crore. Wealth Management reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore and EBIT of ₹0.00 crore, against ₹0.26 crore and ₹0.61 crore respectively.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock broking and allied services | 18.57 | −10.9% | 2.56 | 13.8% |
| Investment activities | 0.62 | +21.8% | −0.28 | -45.8% |
| Information Technology Enabled Services | 0 | −0.16 | ||
| Wealth Management | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors drew attention to the transfer of the Mutual Fund Distribution Business by one of the group’s material subsidiaries through a slump sale during the half-year ended 30 September 2026 for a consideration of approximately ₹659 lakhs. The transaction resulted in the recognition of an exceptional profit in the accompanying statement.
The same matter was reported as an Emphasis of Matter in the review report dated 3 November 2026 on the standalone financial results of the material subsidiary. The auditors stated that their conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter.
How did other Stockbroking & Allied companies do?
Twenty-six other Stockbroking & Allied companies filed results for the quarter, with median revenue growth of 17.8%. Four peers grew more slowly than Asit C Mehta Financial Services, while 22 grew faster. Of the 25 peers for which profit was compared, 15 reported higher profit.
| Asit C Mehta Financial Services revenue growth (YoY) | −11.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 26 other Stockbroking & Allied companies | +17.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Asit C Mehta Financial Services | 4 of 26 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Asit C Mehta Financial Services | 22 of 26 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 15 of 25 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Asit C Mehta Financial Services' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹19.19 crore, down 11.4% from ₹21.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Asit C Mehta Financial Services make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.27 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.57 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Asit C Mehta Financial Services' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.33, against ₹1.90 in Q2 FY26.
When did Asit C Mehta Financial Services announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company, For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited -Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of Asit C Mehta Financial Services Limited For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.