- Home
- Results news
- Aspinwall and Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Aspinwall and Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 3.6% to ₹2.90 crore, revenue up 163.2%
Aspinwall and Company Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹218.92 crore for Q2 FY27, up 163.2% from the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose to ₹7.55 crore from ₹0.09 crore, while net profit edged up to ₹2.90 crore from ₹2.80 crore and the company returned to profit after a loss in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹218.92 crore in Q2 FY27, up 163.2% from ₹83.19 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA was ₹7.55 crore, compared with ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin rose to 3.4% from 0.1%.
- Net profit was ₹2.90 crore, up 3.6% from ₹2.80 crore, and basic EPS was ₹3.71 against ₹3.58.
- The company moved from a net loss of ₹0.70 crore in Q1 FY27 to a net profit of ₹2.90 crore.
- Total assets rose to ₹361.96 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹333.03 crore on 31 March 2026, while borrowings increased to ₹110.76 crore from ₹75.5 crore.
How did Aspinwall and Company perform in Q2 FY27?
Aspinwall and Company reported consolidated revenue of ₹218.92 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 163.2% from ₹83.19 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was also up 93.4% from ₹113.18 crore in Q1 FY27, taking total income to ₹221.57 crore against ₹114.79 crore in the previous quarter.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹7.55 crore, up from ₹0.09 crore a year earlier, and the margin increased to 3.4% from 0.1%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose from ₹1.09 crore and margin moved up 2.4 percentage points to 3.4%.
Net profit was ₹2.90 crore, compared with ₹2.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.70 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹3.71, up from ₹3.58 a year earlier; the standalone basis reported revenue of ₹213.62 crore and profit of ₹1.86 crore, against ₹2.25 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 218.92 | 113.18 | 83.19 | +163.2% | +93.4% |
| Other income | 2.65 | 1.61 | 0.74 | +258.1% | +64.6% |
| Total expenses | 218.27 | 115.33 | 86.42 | +152.6% | +89.3% |
| EBITDA | 7.55 | 1.09 | 0.09 | +8288.9% | +592.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.4% | 1.0% | 0.1% | +3.3 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.30 | −0.54 | 3.27 | +0.9% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.40 | 0.16 | 0.47 | −14.9% | +150.0% |
| Net profit | 2.90 | −0.70 | 2.80 | +3.6% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 3.71 | −0.90 | 3.58 | +3.6% | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Aspinwall and Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹218.27 crore in Q2 FY26 from ₹86.42 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹131.85 crore. Cost of materials consumed was ₹31.89 crore, up ₹19.27 crore, employee benefits expense was ₹28.47 crore, up ₹15.70 crore, and other expenses were ₹86.33 crore, up ₹51.80 crore. Finance costs rose by ₹1.95 crore to ₹3.89 crore, while depreciation and amortisation increased by ₹1.63 crore to ₹3.01 crore.
Other income increased by ₹1.91 crore to ₹2.65 crore from ₹0.74 crore in the year-ago quarter. Profit before tax was ₹3.30 crore, compared with ₹3.27 crore in Q2 FY26, which included an exceptional gain of ₹5.76 crore; no exceptional item was reported in Q2 FY27. Tax expense fell by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.40 crore from ₹0.47 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹102.94 crore, including ₹48.26 crore in other expenses, ₹14.56 crore in employee benefits expense and ₹11.70 crore in cost of materials consumed. Other income rose by ₹1.04 crore to ₹2.65 crore, while PBT moved to ₹3.30 crore from a loss of ₹0.54 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 31.89 | 12.62 | +19.27 | +152.7% |
| Employee cost | 28.47 | 12.77 | +15.70 | +122.9% |
| Finance costs | 3.89 | 1.94 | +1.95 | +100.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.01 | 1.38 | +1.63 | +118.1% |
| Other expenses | 86.33 | 34.53 | +51.80 | +150.0% |
| Total expenses | 218.27 | 86.42 | +131.85 | +152.6% |
| Other income | 2.65 | 0.74 | +1.91 | +258.1% |
| Tax | 0.40 | 0.47 | −0.07 | −14.9% |
| Exceptional items | none | +5.76 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
On the consolidated balance sheet at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹361.96 crore, compared with ₹333.03 crore on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹199.04 crore against ₹200.9 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹110.76 crore from ₹75.5 crore, while cash declined to ₹8.54 crore from ₹9.41 crore. Inventories were ₹170.27 crore, compared with ₹147.87 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹23.83 crore, against ₹24.25 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹3.38 crore, compared with ₹20.92 crore generated in the earlier period, and net cash from financing activities was ₹26.25 crore against ₹3.27 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹3.57 crore, compared with ₹4.41 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 361.96 | 333.03 |
| Total equity | 199.04 | 200.90 |
| Borrowings | 110.76 | 75.50 |
| Cash and equivalents | 8.54 | 9.41 |
| Inventories | 170.27 | 147.87 |
| Trade receivables | 51.14 | 50.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −23.83 | −24.25 |
| Cash from investing | −3.38 | 20.92 |
| Cash from financing | 26.25 | 3.27 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.57 | 4.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Aspinwall and Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters. The reported series reached its highest quarterly revenue in Q2 FY27 at ₹218.92 crore, compared with ₹113.66 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹130.3 crore in Q4 FY26. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹83.19 crore in Q2 FY26, before revenue moved higher in the following quarters.
Profit after tax was highest at ₹7.62 crore in Q3 FY26 and fell to ₹6.01 crore in Q4 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.70 crore in Q1 FY27 before recovering to ₹2.90 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly profit was a net loss of ₹3.27 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA margin bottomed at -2.0% in Q1 FY26, reached 8.9% in Q3 FY26, and was 3.4% in the latest quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Logistics reported revenue of ₹96.04 crore in Q2 FY27, up 161.5% from ₹36.72 crore in the year-ago quarter, with EBIT of ₹9.19 crore compared with ₹2.74 crore. Coffee revenue was ₹63.39 crore, up 160.8% from ₹24.31 crore, while EBIT moved to ₹0.59 crore from a loss of ₹2.63 crore.
Plantation revenue was ₹45.76 crore, up 146.2% from ₹18.59 crore, and EBIT was ₹2.92 crore compared with ₹2.90 crore. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹13.73 crore, up 284.6% from ₹3.57 crore, and EBIT of ₹1.26 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.35 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics | 96.04 | +161.5% | 9.19 | 9.6% |
| Coffee | 63.39 | +160.8% | 0.59 | 0.9% |
| Plantation | 45.76 | +146.2% | 2.92 | 6.4% |
| Others | 13.73 | +284.6% | 1.26 | 9.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Aspinwall and Company shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 4 November 2026. The stock was unchanged at 5, 15 and 30 minutes after the filing appeared, then fell 0.8% on the reaction day from its previous close. The Diversified industry median moved up 0.6%, leaving Aspinwall’s reaction-day performance at -1.3 percentage points relative to the sector; the next-day and five-day figures were not provided.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 3.6% on 5 August 2026, rose 0.1% on 27 May 2026 and rose 7.3% on 6 February 2026. It also fell 3.5% on 3 November 2025, 5.1% on 4 August 2025 and 6.6% on 28 May 2025, while earlier moves included a rise of 2.3% on 3 February 2025 and a fall of 3.2% on 11 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Diversified median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −0.8% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | −3.6% |
| 27 May 2026 | +0.1% |
| 6 February 2026 | +7.3% |
| 3 November 2025 | −3.5% |
| 4 August 2025 | −5.1% |
| 28 May 2025 | −6.6% |
| 3 February 2025 | +2.3% |
| 11 November 2024 | −3.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Aspinwall and Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹218.92 crore, up 163.2% from ₹83.19 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Aspinwall and Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.90 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.80 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Aspinwall and Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.71, against ₹3.58 in Q2 FY26.
How did Aspinwall and Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.8% from the previous close; the median Diversified stock moved +0.6%.
When did Aspinwall and Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.