- Home
- Results news
- Astec LifeSciences
- Q2 FY27 results
Astec LifeSciences Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹37.40 crore, revenue down 2.3%
Astec LifeSciences Limited reported a consolidated net loss of ₹37.40 crore for Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹72.02 crore and EBITDA of ₹19.79 crore negative. Revenue was lower than both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹16.79 negative. On a standalone basis, the company reported a net loss of ₹37.43 crore on revenue of ₹72.02 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹72.02 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.70 crore from ₹73.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹11.54 crore from ₹83.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹19.79 crore negative at a margin of -27.5%, compared with ₹6.69 crore negative and -9.1% in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹37.40 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹24.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹18.71 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹16.79 negative for the quarter, compared with ₹11.35 negative in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.40 negative in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses rose to ₹110.06 crore from ₹99.24 crore a year earlier, and cash was ₹0.15 crore at 30 September 2026 against ₹10.05 crore at 31 March 2026.
How did Astec LifeSciences perform in Q2 FY27?
Astec LifeSciences reported consolidated revenue of ₹72.02 crore for the September 2026 quarter, down ₹1.70 crore from ₹73.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹11.54 crore from ₹83.56 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹72.64 crore, against ₹74.84 crore a year earlier and ₹84.29 crore in the previous quarter. The results are on a consolidated basis; on a standalone basis, revenue was ₹72.02 crore.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹19.79 crore negative in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹6.69 crore negative in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.67 crore negative in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -27.5%, down 18.4 percentage points from -9.1% a year earlier and 26.7 percentage points from -0.8% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹37.40 crore, against a net loss of ₹24.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹18.71 crore in Q1 FY27, with basic EPS of ₹16.79 negative.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 72.02 | 83.56 | 73.72 | −2.3% | −13.8% |
| Other income | 0.62 | 0.73 | 1.12 | −44.6% | −15.1% |
| Total expenses | 110.06 | 103.03 | 99.24 | +10.9% | +6.8% |
| EBITDA | −19.79 | −0.67 | −6.69 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -27.5% | -0.8% | -9.1% | −18.4 pp | −26.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | −37.43 | −18.74 | −24.41 | ||
| Tax | −0.03 | −0.03 | 0.01 | ||
| Net profit | −37.40 | −18.71 | −24.42 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −16.79 | −8.40 | −11.35 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Astec LifeSciences' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹110.06 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹10.82 crore from ₹99.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹7.03 crore from ₹103.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed was ₹56.28 crore, down ₹1.84 crore from ₹58.12 crore a year earlier and down ₹20.04 crore from ₹76.32 crore in the previous quarter. Employee cost fell to ₹15.11 crore from ₹15.62 crore, and finance costs fell to ₹7.07 crore from ₹8.40 crore.
Depreciation rose to ₹11.18 crore from ₹10.44 crore a year earlier, and other expenses rose to ₹24.48 crore from ₹23.50 crore. Other income fell to ₹0.62 crore from ₹1.12 crore a year earlier and from ₹0.73 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and the company recorded a tax credit of ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.01 crore a year earlier. The filing did not state reasons for the change in costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 56.28 | 58.12 | −1.84 | −3.2% |
| Employee cost | 15.11 | 15.62 | −0.51 | −3.3% |
| Finance costs | 7.07 | 8.40 | −1.33 | −15.8% |
| Depreciation | 11.18 | 10.44 | +0.74 | +7.1% |
| Other expenses | 24.48 | 23.50 | +0.98 | +4.2% |
| Total expenses | 110.06 | 99.24 | +10.82 | +10.9% |
| Other income | 0.62 | 1.12 | −0.50 | −44.6% |
| Tax | −0.03 | 0.01 | −0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Astec LifeSciences reported consolidated revenue of ₹155.58 crore, down ₹9.22 crore from ₹164.8 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹156.93 crore, down ₹9.49 crore from ₹166.42 crore. Loss before tax narrowed to ₹56.17 crore from ₹57.42 crore, and the net loss was ₹56.1 crore against ₹57.44 crore in the year-earlier period.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹25.19 negative, compared with ₹27.97 negative in H1 FY26. The consolidated results cover the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, as approved by the board on 26 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 155.58 | 164.80 | −5.6% |
| Profit before tax | −56.17 | −57.42 | |
| Net profit | −56.10 | −57.44 | |
| EPS (₹) | −25.19 | −27.97 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹794.42 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹942.04 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹335.1 crore against ₹390.92 crore, and borrowings were ₹330.5 crore against ₹448.93 crore. Cash fell to ₹0.15 crore from ₹10.05 crore. Inventories were ₹171.09 crore against ₹138.03 crore, trade receivables were ₹107.91 crore against ₹247.72 crore, and trade payables were ₹108.15 crore against ₹87.67 crore.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹121.96 crore against negative ₹19.95 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.45 crore against negative ₹7.34 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹131.41 crore against positive ₹29.76 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.84 crore against ₹3.54 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 794.42 | 942.04 |
| Total equity | 335.10 | 390.92 |
| Borrowings | 330.50 | 448.93 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.15 | 10.05 |
| Inventories | 171.09 | 138.03 |
| Trade receivables | 107.91 | 247.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 121.96 | −19.95 |
| Cash from investing | −0.45 | −7.34 |
| Cash from financing | −131.41 | 29.76 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.84 | 3.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Astec LifeSciences done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue across the reported quarters peaked at ₹213.39 crore in Q4 FY25 and was lowest at ₹72.02 crore in Q2 FY27. The net loss was smallest at ₹7.75 crore in Q4 FY26 and largest at ₹56.45 crore in Q4 FY25, before the Q2 FY27 loss of ₹37.40 crore. The direction from the Q4 FY26 revenue high has been lower.
The EBITDA margin was highest at 5.8% in Q4 FY26 and lowest at -27.5% in Q2 FY27. It was 3.2% in Q3 FY26, turned to -0.8% in Q1 FY27 and fell further in the latest quarter. Revenue moved from ₹158.62 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹83.56 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹72.02 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Astec LifeSciences shares react?
The results were announced after market on 26 October 2026. The stock moved down 1.1% in the first five minutes after the filing appeared, down 0.3% at 15 minutes, and up 3.1% at 30 minutes. On the reaction day it closed 0.8% below its pre-results close of ₹650.00, and by the next day's close it was 7.9% below that close. By the fifth session it was 14.2% below.
The industry median for other Pesticides & Agrochemicals stocks was up 1.2% on the reaction day, 2.3% by the next day and 2.4% by the fifth session, leaving the stock 10.2 percentage points behind the sector median by the next day's close and 16.6 percentage points behind by the fifth. Earlier reaction-day moves were 2.5% on 8 July 2026, -2.7% on 27 April 2026, 2.8% on 30 January 2026 and -6.1% on 28 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pesticides & Agrochemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.1% | |
| Reaction day | −0.8% | +1.2% |
| Next day | −7.9% | +2.3% |
| 5 days | −14.2% | +2.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 8 July 2026 | +2.5% |
| 27 April 2026 | −2.7% |
| 30 January 2026 | +2.8% |
| 29 October 2025 | −2.0% |
| 28 July 2025 | −6.1% |
| 27 January 2025 | +5.8% |
| 25 October 2024 | −0.9% |
| 4 July 2024 | +0.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies do?
Fourteen other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies have filed for this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 1.4%. Among those companies, 9 grew revenue faster than Astec LifeSciences and 5 grew slower than the company, whose revenue declined 2.3% from a year earlier. Five of the 14 peers reported higher profit.
| Astec LifeSciences revenue growth (YoY) | −2.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 14 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies | +1.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Astec LifeSciences | 5 of 14 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Astec LifeSciences | 9 of 14 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Astec LifeSciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹72.02 crore, down 2.3% from ₹73.72 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Astec LifeSciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹37.40 crore, against a net loss of ₹24.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Astec LifeSciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹16.79, against a loss of ₹11.35 in Q2 FY26.
How did Astec LifeSciences shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.8% from the previous close; the median Pesticides & Agrochemicals stock moved +1.2%.
When did Astec LifeSciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Scheduled On October 26, 2026 (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.