MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Astral
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Astral Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 1.7% to ₹152.50 crore, revenue up 25.1%

Astral Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1,772 crore in Q2 FY27, up 25.1% from Q2 FY26 and 29.6% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹152.50 crore, compared with ₹149.90 crore a year ago and ₹135.80 crore in the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin fell to 14.4%.

Key points

  • Revenue rose 25.1% year on year to ₹1,772 crore and increased 29.6% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹255.40 crore, down 0.2% from Q2 FY26, with margin declining 3.7 percentage points to 14.4%.
  • Net profit increased 1.7% year on year to ₹152.50 crore and rose 12.3% from the previous quarter.
  • Basic EPS was ₹5.68, up from ₹5.58 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.05 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹3,139.80 crore, up 19.7%, while PAT was ₹288.30 crore, up 17.0%.

How did Astral perform in Q2 FY27?

Astral reported standalone revenue of ₹1,772 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹355.90 crore or 25.1% from ₹1,416 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹404.20 crore or 29.6%. Total income was ₹1,789.60 crore, up 25.3% from ₹1,428.60 crore a year ago and 29.3% from ₹1,384.50 crore in the previous quarter. The filing covers both standalone and consolidated results; the figures here are standalone.

EBITDA was ₹255.40 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.50 crore or 0.2% from ₹255.90 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin fell 3.7 percentage points to 14.4%. It was higher than the ₹225 crore reported in Q1 FY27, but margin declined 2.0 percentage points from 16.4%. PBT rose ₹4.10 crore or 2.0% year on year to ₹204.30 crore, while PAT increased ₹2.60 crore or 1.7% to ₹152.50 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.68, compared with ₹5.58 a year ago and ₹5.05 in Q1 FY27.

Astral Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,7721,3681,416+25.1%+29.6%
Other income17.6016.7012.50+40.8%+5.4%
Total expenses1,5851,2031,228+29.1%+31.8%
EBITDA255.40225255.90−0.2%+13.5%
EBITDA margin14.4%16.4%18.1%−3.7 pp−2.0 pp
Profit before tax204.30181.60200.20+2.0%+12.5%
Tax51.8045.8050.30+3.0%+13.1%
Net profit152.50135.80149.90+1.7%+12.3%
EPS (₹)5.685.055.58+1.8%+12.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Astral's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹356.90 crore or 29.1% to ₹1,585 crore from ₹1,228 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was the largest increase, rising ₹305.30 crore or 38.4% to ₹1,100 crore. Employee cost rose ₹18.60 crore or 16.8% to ₹129 crore, depreciation rose ₹4.90 crore or 8.8% to ₹60.50 crore, and other expenses rose ₹36 crore or 18.2% to ₹233.30 crore. Finance costs fell ₹4.40 crore or 34.9% to ₹8.20 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in these cost lines.

Other income increased ₹5.10 crore or 40.8% to ₹17.60 crore from ₹12.50 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose ₹1.50 crore or 3.0% to ₹51.80 crore. These figures show that higher revenue and other income were largely offset by the increase in expenses, while PBT rose only 2.0% and PAT rose 1.7%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,100795.20+305.30+38.4%
Employee cost129110.40+18.60+16.8%
Finance costs8.2012.60−4.40−34.9%
Depreciation60.5055.60+4.90+8.8%
Other expenses233.30197.30+36+18.2%
Total expenses1,5851,228+356.90+29.1%
Other income17.6012.50+5.10+40.8%
Tax51.8050.30+1.50+3.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Astral reported standalone revenue of ₹3,139.80 crore, up ₹516.60 crore or 19.7% from ₹2,623.20 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 19.7% to ₹3,174.10 crore from ₹2,651 crore. PBT increased ₹55.50 crore or 16.8% to ₹385.90 crore, and PAT rose ₹41.80 crore or 17.0% to ₹288.30 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹10.73, up from ₹9.18 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations3,1402,623+19.7%
Profit before tax385.90330.40+16.8%
Net profit288.30246.50+17.0%
EPS (₹)10.739.18+16.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5,623.40 crore, compared with ₹5,584 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹4,328.10 crore from ₹4,107 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹96.40 crore from ₹62.20 crore, while cash declined to ₹395.50 crore from ₹870.90 crore. Inventories rose to ₹1,249.70 crore from ₹962.80 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹228.60 crore from ₹334.60 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹846.70 crore from ₹1,059.30 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹47.40 crore, compared with ₹396.70 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹373.40 crore against negative ₹337.40 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹54.60 crore against negative ₹99.20 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹200.70 crore, compared with ₹190.70 crore in the year-ago first half. The filing did not provide a reason for the cash-flow movements.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets5,6235,584
Total equity4,3284,107
Borrowings96.4062.20
Cash and equivalents395.50870.90
Inventories1,250962.80
Trade receivables228.60334.60

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−47.40396.70
Cash from investing−373.40−337.40
Cash from financing−54.60−99.20
Capital expenditure200.70190.70

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Astral done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue and profit followed a fluctuating path across the reported quarters. Revenue reached its highest level in Q4 FY26 at ₹1,902.80 crore and its lowest in Q1 FY26 at ₹1,207.10 crore; in Q2 FY27, revenue rose to ₹1,772 crore. PAT was highest in Q4 FY26 at ₹237.70 crore and lowest in Q1 FY26 at ₹96.60 crore; the latest quarter recorded ₹152.50 crore.

EBITDA margin peaked at 20.3% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 14.4% in Q2 FY27, down from 16.4% in Q1 FY27. Revenue and profit rose year on year in each of the last five quarters, although Q2 FY27 profit remained below the Q4 FY26 peak. The latest quarter therefore showed higher revenue and profit than Q1 FY27, with a lower margin.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,270Q3 FY251,542Q4 FY251,207Q1 FY261,416Q2 FY261,382Q3 FY261,903Q4 FY261,368Q1 FY271,772Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
125.90Q3 FY25190Q4 FY2596.60Q1 FY26149.90Q2 FY26126.80Q3 FY26237.70Q4 FY26135.80Q1 FY27152.50Q2 FY27

How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?

Among 21 Plastic Products - Industrial companies that filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 31.4%. Nine peers grew more slowly than Astral and 12 grew faster. Astral’s Q2 FY27 revenue growth was 25.1% from Q2 FY26.

Of the 25 peers for which profit was compared, 14 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 5 November 2026 and exclude Astral from the peer counts.

Other Plastic Products - Industrial companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Astral revenue growth (YoY)+25.1%
Median of 21 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies+31.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Astral9 of 21
Companies with faster revenue growth than Astral12 of 21
Companies whose net profit rose14 of 25

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Astral's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,772 crore, up 25.1% from ₹1,416 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Astral make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹152.50 crore, against a net profit of ₹149.90 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Astral's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.68, against ₹5.58 in Q2 FY26.

When did Astral announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.