- Home
- Results news
- AstraZeneca Pharma India
- Q2 FY27 results
AstraZeneca Pharma India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 15.0% to ₹62.33 crore, revenue up 30.4%
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹729.10 crore, up 30.4% from Q2 FY26. Net profit rose 15.0% to ₹62.33 crore and basic EPS increased 14.9% to ₹24.93, while EBITDA margin was 13.1%, down 0.3 percentage points year on year.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹729.10 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹170.01 crore or 30.4% from ₹559.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 27.1% to ₹95.57 crore, but the margin fell 0.3 percentage points to 13.1%.
- Net profit increased 15.0% to ₹62.33 crore and basic EPS rose 14.9% to ₹24.93.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹46.31 crore and net profit increased ₹24.40 crore to ₹62.33 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 30.1% to ₹1,411.89 crore, while profit after tax fell 8.9% to ₹100.26 crore.
How did AstraZeneca Pharma India perform in Q2 FY27?
AstraZeneca Pharma India reported standalone revenue of ₹729.10 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹170.01 crore or 30.4% from ₹559.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 31.7% to ₹744.22 crore, while EBITDA increased 27.1% to ₹95.57 crore. The EBITDA margin was 13.1%, compared with 13.4% a year earlier.
Profit before tax rose 21.5% to ₹88.49 crore and net profit increased 15.0% to ₹62.33 crore. Basic EPS was ₹24.93, up 14.9% from ₹21.69. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹46.31 crore to ₹729.10 crore, EBITDA rose ₹46.63 crore to ₹95.57 crore, and net profit rose ₹24.40 crore to ₹62.33 crore. EBITDA margin increased 5.9 percentage points from 7.2%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 729.10 | 682.79 | 559.09 | +30.4% | +6.8% |
| Other income | 15.12 | 9.23 | 6.17 | +145.1% | +63.8% |
| Total expenses | 640.77 | 641.03 | 487.15 | +31.5% | −0.0% |
| EBITDA | 95.57 | 48.94 | 75.18 | +27.1% | +95.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.1% | 7.2% | 13.4% | −0.3 pp | +5.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 88.49 | 50.75 | 72.82 | +21.5% | +74.4% |
| Tax | 26.16 | 12.82 | 18.60 | +40.6% | +104.1% |
| Net profit | 62.33 | 37.93 | 54.22 | +15.0% | +64.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 24.93 | 15.17 | 21.69 | +14.9% | +64.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in AstraZeneca Pharma India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹153.62 crore or 31.5% to ₹640.77 crore in Q2 FY26, compared with revenue growth of ₹170.01 crore. Employee cost was ₹67.85 crore, up ₹7.40 crore or 12.2% from ₹60.45 crore, while finance costs rose ₹1.22 crore to ₹1.89 crore and depreciation increased ₹2.78 crore to ₹5.35 crore. Other expenses fell ₹7.14 crore or 7.2% to ₹91.83 crore.
Other income rose ₹8.95 crore or 145.1% to ₹15.12 crore. The exceptional item was a charge of ₹14.96 crore, compared with a ₹5.29 crore charge in Q2 FY26. Tax expense increased ₹7.56 crore or 40.6% to ₹26.16 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the movement in these items.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 67.85 | 60.45 | +7.40 | +12.2% |
| Finance costs | 1.89 | 0.67 | +1.22 | +182.1% |
| Depreciation | 5.35 | 2.57 | +2.78 | +108.2% |
| Other expenses | 91.83 | 98.97 | −7.14 | −7.2% |
| Total expenses | 640.77 | 487.15 | +153.62 | +31.5% |
| Other income | 15.12 | 6.17 | +8.95 | +145.1% |
| Tax | 26.16 | 18.60 | +7.56 | +40.6% |
| Exceptional items | −14.96 (charge) | −5.29 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue rose 30.1% to ₹1,411.89 crore from ₹1,085.40 crore in H1 FY26, while total income increased 30.2% to ₹1,436.24 crore. Profit before tax fell 5.6% to ₹139.24 crore and profit after tax declined 8.9% to ₹100.26 crore. Basic EPS was ₹40.10, down 8.9% from ₹44.02.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,412 | 1,085 | +30.1% |
| Profit before tax | 139.24 | 147.52 | −5.6% |
| Net profit | 100.26 | 110.05 | −8.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.10 | 44.02 | −8.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,191.40 crore, up from ₹1,989.10 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹878.92 crore compared with ₹872.79 crore, while borrowings remained unchanged. Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹573.81 crore from ₹447.72 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹1,035.00 crore from ₹1,027.33 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹285.00 crore from ₹213.68 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹975.74 crore from ₹782.70 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹232.38 crore, compared with a negative ₹65.73 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹5.52 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹100.77 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,191 | 1,989 |
| Total equity | 878.92 | 872.79 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 573.81 | 447.72 |
| Inventories | 1,035 | 1,027 |
| Trade receivables | 285 | 213.68 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 232.38 | −65.73 |
| Cash from investing | −5.52 | 13.54 |
| Cash from financing | −100.77 | −84.56 |
| Capital expenditure | 15.59 | 0.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has AstraZeneca Pharma India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹729.10 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹682.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit recovered to ₹62.33 crore after ₹37.93 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin increased to 13.1% from 7.2%. The highest revenue in the period was ₹729.10 crore, and the lowest was ₹440.29 crore in Q3 FY25.
The net-profit high was ₹58.25 crore in Q4 FY25, and the low was ₹30.85 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin reached its high of 18.0% in Q4 FY25 and fell to 7.2% in Q1 FY27 before recovering to 13.1% in Q2 FY27. Revenue dipped to ₹578.61 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising in the following two quarters.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
AstraZeneca Pharma India was compared with 70 Pharmaceuticals companies that had filed for the quarter as of 5 November 2026. The median revenue growth among these peers was 18.9%, while the company’s revenue grew 30.4%. Of the peers, 48 grew more slowly than AstraZeneca Pharma India and 22 grew faster.
Profit was compared for 65 peers, of which 47 reported higher profit. AstraZeneca Pharma India’s revenue growth was above the peer median, while its net profit increased 15.0% year on year.
| AstraZeneca Pharma India revenue growth (YoY) | +30.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 70 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than AstraZeneca Pharma India | 48 of 70 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than AstraZeneca Pharma India | 22 of 70 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 47 of 65 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was AstraZeneca Pharma India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹729.10 crore, up 30.4% from ₹559.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did AstraZeneca Pharma India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹62.33 crore, against a net profit of ₹54.22 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was AstraZeneca Pharma India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹24.93, against ₹21.69 in Q2 FY26.
When did AstraZeneca Pharma India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Of The Company To Be Held On Thursday, November 5, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On Thursday, November 5, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Appointment Of Chief Financial Officer (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Appointment/ Change In Designation Of Senior Management Personnel (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.