- Home
- Results news
- Atishay
- Q2 FY27 results
Atishay Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 89.1% to ₹0.20 crore, revenue down 25.2%
Atishay Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹13.42 crore, down 25.2% from Q2 FY26, while net profit fell to ₹0.20 crore from ₹1.83 crore. EBITDA was ₹0.22 crore at a 1.6% margin, compared with ₹2.59 crore and a 14.4% margin a year earlier.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹13.42 crore, down 25.2% from ₹17.95 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA fell 91.5% to ₹0.22 crore, while EBITDA margin declined 12.8 percentage points to 1.6%.
- Net profit fell 89.1% to ₹0.20 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹0.18 from ₹1.67.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 0.7% to ₹13.42 crore, but net profit rose 66.7% to ₹0.20 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹26.95 crore, down 10.6%, while PAT was ₹0.32 crore, down 90.8%.
How did Atishay perform in Q2 FY27?
Atishay’s standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹13.42 crore, down ₹4.53 crore or 25.2% from ₹17.95 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income fell ₹4.47 crore or 24.3% to ₹13.95 crore. EBITDA declined ₹2.37 crore or 91.5% to ₹0.22 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 1.6%, down 12.8 percentage points from 14.4%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.27 crore, down ₹2.22 crore or 89.2% from ₹2.49 crore, while net profit fell ₹1.63 crore or 89.1% to ₹0.20 crore. Basic EPS declined ₹1.49 or 89.2% to ₹0.18 from ₹1.67. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹0.10 crore or 0.7%, while net profit was higher by ₹0.08 crore or 66.7%.
The figures are standalone. EBITDA for Q1 FY27 was ₹0.50 crore, with a 3.7% margin, while profit before tax was ₹0.17 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.11. No consolidated figures were given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 13.42 | 13.52 | 17.95 | −25.2% | −0.7% |
| Other income | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.47 | +12.8% | +43.2% |
| Total expenses | 13.69 | 13.72 | 15.93 | −14.1% | −0.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.22 | 0.50 | 2.59 | −91.5% | −56.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.6% | 3.7% | 14.4% | −12.8 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.27 | 0.17 | 2.49 | −89.2% | +58.8% |
| Tax | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.66 | −89.4% | +40.0% |
| Net profit | 0.20 | 0.12 | 1.83 | −89.1% | +66.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.18 | 0.11 | 1.67 | −89.2% | +63.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Atishay's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell ₹2.24 crore or 14.1% to ₹13.69 crore. Cost of materials declined ₹3.15 crore or 24.7% to ₹9.62 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.10 crore or 20.4% to ₹0.39 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.18 crore or 7.3% to ₹2.65 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.01 crore or 12.5% to ₹0.09 crore, and other expenses rose ₹0.29 crore or 36.3% to ₹1.09 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.06 crore or 12.8% to ₹0.53 crore, while total income declined ₹4.47 crore or 24.3% to ₹13.95 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense fell ₹0.59 crore or 89.4% to ₹0.07 crore, while profit before tax declined ₹2.22 crore or 89.2% to ₹0.27 crore.
The filing does not state why revenue or costs changed. The reported figures show lower revenue and a lower EBITDA margin despite the reduction in total expenses, while lower tax expense partly offset the fall in profit before tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 9.62 | 12.77 | −3.15 | −24.7% |
| Employee cost | 2.65 | 2.47 | +0.18 | +7.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.09 | 0.08 | +0.01 | +12.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0.49 | −0.10 | −20.4% |
| Other expenses | 1.09 | 0.80 | +0.29 | +36.3% |
| Total expenses | 13.69 | 15.93 | −2.24 | −14.1% |
| Other income | 0.53 | 0.47 | +0.06 | +12.8% |
| Tax | 0.07 | 0.66 | −0.59 | −89.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹0.43 crore, down ₹4.35 crore or 91.0% from ₹4.78 crore. PAT fell ₹3.16 crore or 90.8% to ₹0.32 crore, and basic EPS declined ₹2.88 or 90.9% to ₹0.29 from ₹3.17.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 26.95 | 30.16 | −10.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.43 | 4.78 | −91.0% |
| Net profit | 0.32 | 3.48 | −90.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.29 | 3.17 | −90.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹64.81 crore, compared with ₹63.41 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹54.4 crore against ₹55.08 crore, borrowings were ₹5.18 crore against ₹5.32 crore, and cash was ₹2.35 crore against ₹6.65 crore.
Trade receivables increased to ₹15.97 crore from ₹14.18 crore, inventories to ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.1 crore, and trade payables to ₹3.13 crore from ₹0.28 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.1 crore compared with negative ₹4.25 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was negative ₹3.63 crore against ₹0.62 crore.
Financing cash flow was negative ₹1.73 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹1.48 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹0.2 crore, compared with ₹0.38 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 64.81 | 63.41 |
| Total equity | 54.40 | 55.08 |
| Borrowings | 5.18 | 5.32 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.35 | 6.65 |
| Inventories | 0.34 | 0.10 |
| Trade receivables | 15.97 | 14.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.10 | −4.25 |
| Cash from investing | −3.63 | 0.62 |
| Cash from financing | −1.73 | −1.48 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.20 | 0.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Atishay done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the latest quarterly series peaked at ₹17.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and fell to a low of ₹10.17 crore in Q4 FY26. It then rose to ₹13.52 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹13.42 crore in Q2 FY27.
Profit after tax was highest at ₹2.36 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27, before rising to ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 26.6% in Q4 FY26 and reached its low of 1.6% in the latest quarter, after 3.7% in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
E - Governance reported revenue of ₹9.93 crore and EBIT of ₹1.78 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 17.9%. The filing did not provide the segment’s year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth rate for comparison.
Retail and other services reported revenue of ₹3.5 crore, up 59.1% from ₹2.2 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹0.01 crore, unchanged from ₹0.01 crore, and the EBIT margin was 0.2%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E - Governance | 9.93 | 1.78 | 17.9% | |
| Retail & other services | 3.50 | +59.1% | 0.01 | 0.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of the statutory auditors. The board also appointed Prem Sagar Tiwari as an additional non-executive independent director for three consecutive years from 3 November 2026 to 2 November 2029, subject to shareholder approval.
How did Atishay shares react?
After the filing, Atishay fell 7.0% after five minutes, 4.2% after 15 minutes and 2.2% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹137.25, the stock closed the reaction session down 5.6% at a base price of ₹130.50.
The Software Products industry’s median reaction-day move was 1.7%, leaving Atishay 7.3 percentage points below the sector median. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on 16 July 2026, 24 April 2026, 19 January 2026, 9 July 2025 and 29 April 2025, at 16.2%, 6.9%, 9.1%, 6.3% and 5.3%, respectively.
| After the filing | Stock | Software Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −7.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −4.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.2% | |
| Reaction day | −5.6% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 16 July 2026 | −16.2% |
| 24 April 2026 | −6.9% |
| 19 January 2026 | −9.1% |
| 16 October 2025 | +4.4% |
| 9 July 2025 | −6.3% |
| 29 April 2025 | −5.3% |
| 11 October 2024 | +5.0% |
| 16 July 2024 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Software Products companies do?
Eight other Software Products companies that had filed for the quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 10.2%, and all eight grew faster than Atishay, while none grew more slowly than the company’s reported revenue decline.
Seven of the 12 peers whose profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 4 November 2026.
| Atishay revenue growth (YoY) | −25.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 8 other Software Products companies | +10.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Atishay | 0 of 8 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Atishay | 8 of 8 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 12 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Atishay's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹13.42 crore, down 25.2% from ₹17.95 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Atishay make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.83 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Atishay's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.18, against ₹1.67 in Q2 FY26.
How did Atishay shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.6% from the previous close; the median Software Products stock moved +1.7%.
When did Atishay announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering The Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.