MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Authum Investment & Infrastructure
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 45.5% to ₹418 crore, revenue up 12.6%

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹680.86 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.6% from Q2 FY26 but down 53.7% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹418 crore, against ₹767.33 crore a year earlier and ₹1,108 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹4.92. The results also included an exceptional charge of ₹6.40 crore, and the limited review report included an emphasis of matter on going concern at Open Elite Developers and India SME Asset Reconstruction Company.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹680.86 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.6% from Q2 FY26 and down 53.7% from Q1 FY27.
  • Profit before tax was ₹493.79 crore, down 8.4% year on year and 60.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹418 crore, down 45.5% from Q2 FY26 and 62.3% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹4.92.
  • Total expenses rose to ₹185.25 crore from ₹69.63 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income was ₹4.58 crore and the quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹6.40 crore.
  • As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹23,219.86 crore, total equity was ₹18,767.99 crore and cash was ₹476.42 crore.

How did Authum Investment & Infrastructure perform in Q2 FY27?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹680.86 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.6% from ₹604.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 53.7% from ₹1,470 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹685.44 crore. Profit before tax was ₹493.79 crore, compared with ₹539.22 crore a year earlier and ₹1,249 crore in the previous quarter.

Net profit was ₹418 crore, against ₹767.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1,108 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹4.92, compared with ₹45.18 and ₹13.05 in the two comparison periods. The profit after tax margin was 61.4%, down 65.5 percentage points year on year and 14.0 percentage points sequentially. The board also approved standalone results, although the figures reported here are consolidated.

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations680.861,470604.91+12.6%−53.7%
Other income4.5816.103.94+16.2%−71.6%
Total expenses185.25236.6669.63+166.0%−21.7%
Profit before tax493.791,249539.22−8.4%−60.5%
Tax75.79138.76−228.11−45.4%
Net profit4181,108767.33−45.5%−62.3%
EPS (₹)4.9213.0545.18−89.1%−62.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Authum Investment & Infrastructure's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹185.25 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹69.63 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹115.62 crore or 166.0%. Employee cost increased by ₹8.92 crore to ₹28.08 crore, finance costs rose by ₹19.39 crore to ₹61.88 crore, depreciation increased by ₹4.94 crore to ₹9.68 crore and other expenses rose by ₹5.29 crore to ₹28.15 crore. Other income increased by ₹0.64 crore to ₹4.58 crore.

The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹6.40 crore; Q2 FY26 had no exceptional item. Tax moved from a credit of ₹228.11 crore in Q2 FY26 to an expense of ₹75.79 crore, a difference of ₹303.90 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹51.41 crore, other income was lower by ₹11.52 crore and tax was lower by ₹62.97 crore. The filing does not state further reasons for the movements in these cost lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost28.0819.16+8.92+46.6%
Finance costs61.8842.49+19.39+45.6%
Depreciation9.684.74+4.94+104.2%
Other expenses28.1522.86+5.29+23.1%
Total expenses185.2569.63+115.62+166.0%
Other income4.583.94+0.64+16.2%
Tax75.79−228.11+303.90
Exceptional items−6.40 (charge)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2,152.82 crore, up from ₹1,820.06 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹2,173.51 crore, compared with ₹1,833.15 crore, while profit before tax rose to ₹1,743.81 crore from ₹1,682.76 crore.

First-half net profit was ₹1,529.26 crore, compared with ₹1,710.35 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹18.01 against ₹100.7. The filing gives the consolidated half-year results without further explanation for the difference between profit before tax and net profit.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2,1531,820+18.3%
Profit before tax1,7441,683+3.6%
Net profit1,5291,710−10.6%
EPS (₹)18.01100.70−82.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹23,219.86 crore, compared with ₹19,210.74 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹18,767.99 crore, against ₹14,765.86 crore at the previous balance-sheet date, while cash was ₹476.42 crore compared with ₹50.38 crore. Inventories fell to ₹11.51 crore from ₹30.92 crore; borrowings, trade receivables and trade payables were not reported in the supplied figures.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹861.98 crore, compared with positive ₹471.95 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹1,594.76 crore against negative ₹2,169.92 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹304.35 crore against positive ₹2,265.22 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹15.15 crore, compared with no capital expenditure shown for H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets23,22019,211
Total equity18,76814,766
Cash and equivalents476.4250.38
Inventories11.5130.92

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−861.98471.95
Cash from investing1,595−2,170
Cash from financing−304.352,265
Capital expenditure15.150

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Authum Investment & Infrastructure done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied series at ₹1,469.54 crore in Q1 FY27 and its lowest at ₹310.71 crore in Q4 FY26. It fell to ₹680.86 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, according to the supplied streak.

Net profit peaked at ₹1,762.58 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹57.53 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹1,108.22 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹418 crore in Q2 FY27. The supplied quarterly series does not provide EBITDA or EBITDA-margin figures.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
616.93Q3 FY251,446Q4 FY251,215Q1 FY26604.91Q2 FY26478.04Q3 FY26310.71Q4 FY261,470Q1 FY27680.86Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
539.40Q3 FY251,763Q4 FY25943.01Q1 FY26767.33Q2 FY26161.45Q3 FY2657.53Q4 FY261,108Q1 FY27418Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Investment activity reported revenue of ₹348.63 crore and EBIT of ₹256.99 crore, with an EBIT margin of 73.7%. Lending activity reported revenue of ₹320.71 crore and EBIT of ₹236.99 crore, with an EBIT margin of 73.9%.

The Rental Business reported revenue of ₹4.02 crore and EBIT of ₹0.52 crore, with an EBIT margin of 12.9%. The segment identified as “18.27” reported revenue of ₹12.08 crore and EBIT of ₹5.72 crore, with an EBIT margin of 47.4%. The supplied figures do not provide year-on-year segment revenue, EBIT or growth rates.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
(a) Investment activity348.63256.9973.7%
(b) Lending activity320.71236.9973.9%
(c) Rental Business4.020.5212.9%
18.2712.085.7247.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What did the auditors point out?

The limited review report stated that nothing had come to the reviewers’ attention causing them to believe that the consolidated statement had not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements, or that it contained any material misstatement. The reviewers said they had not performed an audit and did not express an audit opinion.

The report included an emphasis of matter noting that the consolidated financial statements did not include the results of Prataa Snacks Limited, Nitco Limited, Katra Phytochem India Pvt. Ltd. and Onida Electronics Limited, although the company held more than 20% of their equity capital. Management represented that the investments were strategic and that it had no intention to exercise control or significant influence or participate in their management, so they were not considered associates for consolidation.

For Open Elite Developers and India SME Asset Reconstruction Company, the report drew attention to going-concern conditions. Open Elite Developers reported a net profit of ₹1.30 crores and accumulated losses of ₹902.35 crores as on 30 September 2026, resulting in negative net owned funds; the results were prepared on a going-concern basis because of holding-company comfort and the value of immovable properties. The report also noted SEBI’s ₹25 crores penalty and five-year restriction on accessing the securities market, with an appeal and a stay conditional on depositing 50% of the penalty.

How did Authum Investment & Infrastructure shares react?

The filing was released after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, Authum Investment & Infrastructure was up 3.3% after 5 minutes, 3.1% after 15 minutes and 2.4% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed down 2.8% from its previous close, while the NBFC sector’s median move was up 0.2% and the Nifty Midcap 150 was up 1.6%. The stock therefore underperformed the sector by 3.1 percentage points on the reaction day.

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 7.3% from its pre-results close. The NBFC sector’s median move was up 1.4%, leaving a 5.9 percentage-point excess move. Earlier reaction-day moves included up 2.6% on 20 July 2026, down 1.2% on 26 May 2026 and up 3.9% on 12 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
5 minutes+3.3%
15 minutes+3.1%
30 minutes+2.4%
Reaction day−2.8%+0.2%
Next day+7.3%+1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
20 July 2026+2.6%
26 May 2026−1.2%
10 February 2026−0.3%
10 November 2025−0.0%
12 May 2025+3.9%
15 January 2025+4.0%
21 October 2024−11.3%
7 August 2024+17.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among 93 other NBFC companies that had filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. Sixty peers grew revenue faster than Authum Investment & Infrastructure, while 33 grew more slowly. Of the 106 peers with comparable profit data, 72 reported higher profit.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Authum Investment & Infrastructure revenue growth (YoY)+12.6%
Median of 93 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+24.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Authum Investment & Infrastructure33 of 93
Companies with faster revenue growth than Authum Investment & Infrastructure60 of 93
Companies whose net profit rose72 of 106

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Authum Investment & Infrastructure's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹680.86 crore, up 12.6% from ₹604.91 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Authum Investment & Infrastructure make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹418 crore, against a net profit of ₹767.33 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Authum Investment & Infrastructure's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.92, against ₹45.18 in Q2 FY26.

How did Authum Investment & Infrastructure shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.8% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.2%.

When did Authum Investment & Infrastructure announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.