- Home
- Results news
- Automotive Stampings and Assemblies
- Q2 FY27 results
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 129.4% to ₹10.07 crore, revenue up 59.0%
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹336.70 crore, up 59.0% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 129.4% to ₹10.07 crore. EBITDA increased to ₹21.86 crore and the margin widened to 6.5% from 5.9%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹336.70 crore, up 59.0% from ₹211.78 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 73.8% to ₹21.86 crore, with the margin increasing to 6.5% from 5.9%.
- Net profit was ₹10.07 crore, up 129.4% from ₹4.39 crore, and basic EPS was ₹6.35.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 32.9% to ₹336.70 crore and net profit increased 114.7% to ₹10.07 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 53.3% to ₹590.02 crore and net profit increased 112.8% to ₹14.75 crore.
How did Automotive Stampings and Assemblies perform in Q2 FY27?
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies reported standalone revenue of ₹336.70 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹124.92 crore or 59.0% from ₹211.78 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 58.8% to ₹337.11 crore, while EBITDA increased 73.8% to ₹21.86 crore. The EBITDA margin widened by 0.6 percentage points to 6.5% from 5.9%.
Profit before tax rose 210.3% to ₹13.62 crore from ₹4.39 crore, and net profit increased 129.4% to ₹10.07 crore. Basic EPS was ₹6.35, compared with ₹2.77 in Q2 FY26, while the net profit margin increased by 0.9 percentage points to 3.0% from 2.1%.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 32.9% to ₹336.70 crore from ₹253.32 crore, while EBITDA increased 54.9% to ₹21.86 crore from ₹14.11 crore. The margin rose by 0.9 percentage points to 6.5% from 5.6%. Net profit increased 114.7% to ₹10.07 crore from ₹4.69 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹6.35 from ₹2.95.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 336.70 | 253.32 | 211.78 | +59.0% | +32.9% |
| Other income | 0.41 | 0.58 | 0.52 | −21.2% | −29.3% |
| Total expenses | 323.48 | 247.64 | 207.90 | +55.6% | +30.6% |
| EBITDA | 21.86 | 14.11 | 12.58 | +73.8% | +54.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.5% | 5.6% | 5.9% | +0.6 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 13.62 | 6.26 | 4.39 | +210.3% | +117.6% |
| Tax | 3.56 | 1.58 | 0 | +125.3% | |
| Net profit | 10.07 | 4.69 | 4.39 | +129.4% | +114.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.35 | 2.95 | 2.77 | +129.2% | +115.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Automotive Stampings and Assemblies' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 55.6% to ₹323.48 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison, with cost of materials up ₹98.12 crore or 64.0% to ₹251.46 crore and other expenses up ₹16.80 crore or 45.8% to ₹53.48 crore. Employee cost increased 23.9% to ₹15.92 crore, while finance costs declined 2.6% to ₹3.68 crore and depreciation rose 0.6% to ₹4.96 crore.
Other income declined 21.2% to ₹0.41 crore from ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, against ₹108.14 lakh in Q4 FY26 as shown in the filing. Tax expense was ₹3.56 crore, while Q2 FY26 recorded no tax expense.
Versus Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 30.6% to ₹323.48 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹67.21 crore to ₹251.46 crore, other expenses by ₹12.02 crore to ₹53.48 crore and employee cost by ₹1.18 crore to ₹15.92 crore. Finance costs rose by ₹0.12 crore, depreciation by ₹0.09 crore and tax by ₹1.98 crore, while other income fell by ₹0.17 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 251.46 | 153.34 | +98.12 | +64.0% |
| Employee cost | 15.92 | 12.85 | +3.07 | +23.9% |
| Finance costs | 3.68 | 3.78 | −0.10 | −2.6% |
| Depreciation | 4.96 | 4.93 | +0.03 | +0.6% |
| Other expenses | 53.48 | 36.68 | +16.80 | +45.8% |
| Total expenses | 323.48 | 207.90 | +115.58 | +55.6% |
| Other income | 0.41 | 0.52 | −0.11 | −21.2% |
| Tax | 3.56 | 0 | +3.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Automotive Stampings and Assemblies reported standalone revenue of ₹590.02 crore, up 53.3% from ₹384.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 53.2% to ₹591.01 crore from ₹385.89 crore, and profit before tax increased 187.0% to ₹19.89 crore from ₹6.93 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹14.75 crore, compared with ₹6.93 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 112.8%. Basic EPS rose to ₹9.3 from ₹4.37. The filing showed an exceptional item of ₹108.14 lakh in H1 FY26, while the current half-year showed no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 590.02 | 384.85 | +53.3% |
| Profit before tax | 19.89 | 6.93 | +187.0% |
| Net profit | 14.75 | 6.93 | +112.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.30 | 4.37 | +112.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹377.32 crore, compared with ₹335.31 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹50.76 crore from ₹36.16 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹54.76 crore from ₹70.28 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹8.04 crore from ₹18.98 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹114.67 crore from ₹83.65 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹132.62 crore from ₹97.27 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹187.72 crore from ₹137.58 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹20.25 crore, compared with ₹44.14 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹5.75 crore against negative ₹4.1 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹25.44 crore against negative ₹42.88 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹5.85 crore against ₹4.17 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 377.32 | 335.31 |
| Total equity | 50.76 | 36.16 |
| Borrowings | 54.76 | 70.28 |
| Cash and equivalents | 8.04 | 18.98 |
| Inventories | 114.67 | 83.65 |
| Trade receivables | 132.62 | 97.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 20.25 | 44.14 |
| Cash from investing | −5.75 | −4.10 |
| Cash from financing | −25.44 | −42.88 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.85 | 4.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Automotive Stampings and Assemblies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last five quarters on a year-on-year basis and also increased in each of the last five quarters sequentially. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹336.70 crore was the highest in the period shown, while the earlier low was ₹173.07 crore in Q1 FY26.
Net profit reached its period high of ₹10.07 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹13.28 crore in Q4 FY26, and its low was ₹2.54 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin rose from 5.6% in Q1 FY27 to 6.5% in Q2 FY27, below the 7.1% recorded in Q4 FY26.
Profit also rose year on year in each of the last five quarters. Q2 FY27 revenue and profit were both above Q1 FY27, and the EBITDA margin increased from 5.6% to 6.5% over that period.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report, on 23 October 2026. B S R & Co. LLP reported that nothing had come to its attention indicating that the required disclosures were not made or that the statement contained any material misstatement.
The company also appointed Prafullkumar Hulsure, Head – IT & Digital, as Senior Management Personnel under Section 178 of the Companies Act, 2013 and Regulation 19 of the SEBI listing regulations. The same-day filing did not announce a dividend or fund raise.
How did Automotive Stampings and Assemblies shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours from a price of ₹459.95, with the stock down 2.6% after five minutes, down 0.6% after 15 minutes and down 3.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed up 12.1% from its pre-results close of ₹402.00.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 12.2% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 9.7%. The Auto Components & Equipments median was up 1.2% on the reaction day, 2.7% by the next close and 3.0% by the fifth session, leaving excess returns of 10.9, 9.5 and 6.7 percentage points, respectively.
Earlier reaction-day moves included a 10.7% rise on 25 April 2026 and a 3.7% rise on 28 January 2026, following declines of 7.5% on 24 July 2026 and 8.8% on 25 January 2025. The closest market benchmark, the Nifty Microcap 250, was up 0.4%, 2.1% and 1.8% over the reaction-day, next-day and five-session comparison periods.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −3.3% | |
| Reaction day | +12.1% | +1.2% |
| Next day | +12.2% | +2.7% |
| 5 days | +9.7% | +3.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | −7.5% |
| 25 April 2026 | +10.7% |
| 28 January 2026 | +3.7% |
| 30 October 2025 | +4.2% |
| 24 July 2025 | −5.3% |
| 25 January 2025 | −8.8% |
| 25 October 2024 | −3.8% |
| 6 August 2024 | −7.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%, below Automotive Stampings and Assemblies’ 59.0% increase. Of those peers, 42 grew more slowly than the company, while 4 grew faster.
Profit increased at 37 of the 47 peers for which profit was compared. These peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.
| Automotive Stampings and Assemblies revenue growth (YoY) | +59.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Automotive Stampings and Assemblies | 42 of 46 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Automotive Stampings and Assemblies | 4 of 46 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 37 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Automotive Stampings and Assemblies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹336.70 crore, up 59.0% from ₹211.78 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Automotive Stampings and Assemblies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹10.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Automotive Stampings and Assemblies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.35, against ₹2.77 in Q2 FY26.
How did Automotive Stampings and Assemblies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +12.1% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.2%.
When did Automotive Stampings and Assemblies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.