- Home
- Results news
- Avadh Sugar & Energy
- Q2 FY27 results
Avadh Sugar & Energy Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹10.04 crore vs ₹6.59 crore loss, revenue down 2.5%
Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹651.57 crore and a net profit of ₹10.04 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. EBITDA rose to ₹38.18 crore and the EBITDA margin widened to 5.9%, while profit moved from a loss in the year-ago quarter to a profit.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹651.57 crore, down 2.5% from ₹668.15 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹38.18 crore, up 113.3% from ₹17.90 crore, with the margin at 5.9% against 2.7%.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹10.04 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹6.59 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS of ₹5.01.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,430.82 crore, up 3.3% from ₹1,384.76 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹10.28 crore against a net loss of ₹15.0 crore.
- Total assets were ₹1,718.4 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹2,880.2 crore at 31 March 2026, and borrowings were ₹411.16 crore against ₹1,406.24 crore.
How did Avadh Sugar & Energy perform in Q2 FY27?
Avadh Sugar & Energy reported standalone revenue of ₹651.57 crore in Q2 FY27, down 2.5% from ₹668.15 crore in the year-ago quarter and down 16.4% from ₹779.25 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹654.94 crore, compared with ₹670.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹781.05 crore in the previous quarter. These are standalone figures; no consolidated figures are given in the facts.
EBITDA was ₹38.18 crore, up 113.3% from ₹17.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.7% from ₹36.45 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 5.9%, compared with 2.7% a year earlier and 4.7% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹12.67 crore, against a loss of ₹10.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a net profit of ₹10.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹6.59 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹5.01, versus a loss of ₹3.30 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 651.57 | 779.25 | 668.15 | −2.5% | −16.4% |
| Other income | 3.37 | 1.80 | 2.02 | +66.8% | +87.2% |
| Total expenses | 642.26 | 780.68 | 681 | −5.7% | −17.7% |
| EBITDA | 38.18 | 36.45 | 17.90 | +113.3% | +4.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.9% | 4.7% | 2.7% | +3.2 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 12.67 | 0.37 | −10.82 | turned to profit | +3324.3% |
| Tax | 2.63 | 0.13 | −4.23 | +1923.1% | |
| Net profit | 10.04 | 0.23 | −6.59 | turned to profit | +4265.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.01 | 0.12 | −3.30 | turned to profit | +4075.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Avadh Sugar & Energy's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹642.26 crore in Q2 FY27, down 5.7% from ₹681 crore in Q2 FY26 and 17.7% from ₹780.68 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of raw materials consumed was ₹10.89 crore, down 70.6% from ₹37.06 crore and 88.0% from ₹91.04 crore. Other expenses fell 18.4% to ₹40.99 crore from ₹50.21 crore, while finance costs fell 16.8% to ₹13.16 crore from ₹15.81 crore.
Employee cost was ₹28.35 crore, up 3.4% from ₹27.42 crore, and depreciation was ₹15.72 crore, up 5.2% from ₹14.94 crore. Other income increased to ₹3.37 crore from ₹2.02 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26, and the filing provides no further explanation for the movements.
Tax expense was ₹2.63 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a tax credit of ₹4.23 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹6.86 crore. The company did not report an exceptional item in either quarter, so the quarter’s profit movement is reflected in the reported income, expense, other-income and tax figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 10.89 | 37.06 | −26.17 | −70.6% |
| Employee cost | 28.35 | 27.42 | +0.93 | +3.4% |
| Finance costs | 13.16 | 15.81 | −2.65 | −16.8% |
| Depreciation | 15.72 | 14.94 | +0.78 | +5.2% |
| Other expenses | 40.99 | 50.21 | −9.22 | −18.4% |
| Total expenses | 642.26 | 681 | −38.74 | −5.7% |
| Other income | 3.37 | 2.02 | +1.35 | +66.8% |
| Tax | 2.63 | −4.23 | +6.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Avadh Sugar & Energy reported standalone revenue of ₹1,430.82 crore, up 3.3% from ₹1,384.76 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 3.5% to ₹1,435.98 crore from ₹1,387.08 crore. The first-half profit before tax was ₹13.04 crore, compared with a loss of ₹23.42 crore in the year-earlier period.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹10.28 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹15.0 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹5.13, against a loss of ₹7.50 in H1 FY26. The filing reports these results as standalone unaudited figures for the six months ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,431 | 1,385 | +3.3% |
| Profit before tax | 13.04 | −23.42 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 10.28 | −15 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 5.13 | −7.50 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,718.4 crore, compared with ₹2,880.2 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,120.9 crore against ₹1,124.46 crore, and borrowings were ₹411.16 crore compared with ₹1,406.24 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹3.0 crore, compared with ₹1.91 crore. Inventories fell to ₹267.7 crore from ₹1,432.86 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹15.52 crore from ₹58.93 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1,095.84 crore, compared with ₹915.77 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹42.72 crore, against ₹74.6 crore, and financing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹1,052.03 crore, compared with ₹842.62 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹37.39 crore in H1 FY27, against ₹78.68 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,718 | 2,880 |
| Total equity | 1,121 | 1,124 |
| Borrowings | 411.16 | 1,406 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3 | 1.91 |
| Inventories | 267.70 | 1,433 |
| Trade receivables | 15.52 | 58.93 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,096 | 915.77 |
| Cash from investing | −42.72 | −74.60 |
| Cash from financing | −1,052 | −842.62 |
| Capital expenditure | 37.39 | 78.68 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Avadh Sugar & Energy done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹779.25 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest level in the reported series, and fell to ₹651.57 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹616.8 crore in Q3 FY25. Q2 FY27 revenue was below the ₹668.15 crore recorded in Q2 FY26 and the ₹670.61 crore reported in Q4 FY26.
Profit after tax peaked at ₹71.68 crore in Q4 FY25 and was ₹55.61 crore in Q4 FY26. The lowest PAT in the reported series was a loss of ₹8.41 crore in Q1 FY26; Q2 FY27 PAT was ₹10.04 crore, while the EBITDA margin was 5.9% against 2.7% in Q2 FY26. Revenue and profit have therefore fallen from the immediately preceding quarter, while profit and margin remain above the year-ago quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Sugar revenue was ₹594.35 crore in Q2 FY27, up 2.1% from ₹582.3 crore in Q2 FY26, while segment EBIT was ₹35.9 crore compared with a loss of ₹7.49 crore. The segment’s EBIT margin was 6.0%. Distillery revenue fell 39.3% to ₹72.73 crore from ₹119.72 crore, and EBIT was a loss of ₹0.24 crore against ₹11.94 crore.
Co-generation revenue was ₹4.39 crore, down 79.7% from ₹21.56 crore, and segment EBIT was a loss of ₹8.73 crore compared with ₹2.84 crore. Others revenue was ₹1.05 crore, down 19.2% from ₹1.3 crore, with EBIT of a loss of ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.01 crore of profit.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUGAR | 594.35 | +2.1% | 35.90 | 6.0% |
| DISTILLERY | 72.73 | −39.3% | −0.24 | -0.3% |
| CO-GENERATION | 4.39 | −79.7% | −8.73 | -199.0% |
| OTHERS | 1.05 | −19.2% | 0 | -0.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Avadh Sugar & Energy shares react?
Following the filing, Avadh Sugar & Energy’s shares fell 0.6% after 5 minutes, 1.9% after 15 minutes and 1.8% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock fell 2.4% from its previous close. No industry or market comparison figures are given for the reaction day, next day or five days.
Earlier results-day moves included a 12.6% rise on 3 August 2026 and a 5.3% rise on 12 May 2025. Other recorded reaction-day moves were −0.6% on 12 May 2026, −5.8% on 5 February 2026, −2.3% on 10 November 2025, −3.9% on 4 August 2025, −1.3% on 10 February 2025 and −4.4% on 12 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.6% |
| 15 minutes | −1.9% |
| 30 minutes | −1.8% |
| Reaction day | −2.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | +12.6% |
| 12 May 2026 | −0.6% |
| 5 February 2026 | −5.8% |
| 10 November 2025 | −2.3% |
| 4 August 2025 | −3.9% |
| 12 May 2025 | +5.3% |
| 10 February 2025 | −1.3% |
| 12 November 2024 | −4.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Avadh Sugar & Energy's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹651.57 crore, down 2.5% from ₹668.15 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Avadh Sugar & Energy make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹10.04 crore, against a net loss of ₹6.59 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Avadh Sugar & Energy's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.01, against a loss of ₹3.30 in Q2 FY26.
How did Avadh Sugar & Energy shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.4% from the previous close.
When did Avadh Sugar & Energy announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.