- Home
- Results news
- AVATAR Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
AVATAR Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.10 crore
AVATAR Industries Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹72.09 crore, a net profit of ₹0.10 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.24 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -0.3%. The results were announced after market hours on 2 November 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹72.09 crore.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹0.10 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.24 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -0.3%.
- Standalone revenue was ₹31.12 crore, with a net profit of ₹0.13 crore.
- Total assets were ₹38.21 crore and total equity was ₹35.51 crore as of 30 September 2026.
How did AVATAR Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
AVATAR Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹72.09 crore for Q2 FY27, with other income of ₹0.34 crore and total expenses of ₹72.33 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.24 crore and the EBITDA margin was -0.3%. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.10 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01. The filing also reported H1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹7,208.79 lakhs, total income of ₹7,242.59 lakhs and PAT of ₹9.59 lakhs.
The company’s standalone revenue for the quarter was ₹31.12 crore, while standalone PAT was ₹0.13 crore against PAT before tax of ₹0.26 crore. For H1 FY27, the filing reported standalone revenue of ₹3,112.31 lakhs and total income of ₹3,146.10 lakhs. The filing said consolidated total income registered 21,334% year-on-year growth, compared with ₹33.79 lakhs in the corresponding period of the previous financial year, and standalone total income recorded 9,211% growth against the same comparative figure. No prior-quarter or year-ago quarterly comparisons were provided in the facts.
AVATAR Industries incorporated AVATAR AI MindLab Private Limited in July 2026 as a wholly owned subsidiary. The company said the subsidiary would focus on Enterprise AI Adoption, Industry Skilling, Managed Dark Services and Talent-as-a-Service. The filing also said management’s focus remained on strengthening financial performance, improving operational efficiency and driving sustainable profitability. The figures presented above are consolidated unless stated otherwise.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 72.09 |
| Other income | 0.34 |
| Total expenses | 72.33 |
| EBITDA | −0.24 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.3% |
| Profit before tax | 0.10 |
| Tax | 0 |
| Net profit | 0.10 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹38.21 crore, compared with ₹35.57 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹35.51 crore against ₹35.41 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.01 crore, compared with no reported borrowings at the previous balance sheet date. Cash was ₹3.14 crore, compared with ₹0.65 crore, and trade receivables were ₹0.21 crore against ₹0.19 crore. Trade payables were ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹2.18 crore, investing cash flow was ₹0.30 crore and financing cash flow was ₹0.01 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.04 crore. No comparative year-to-date cash-flow figures were provided, so a comparison with the earlier period cannot be made from the available data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 38.21 | 35.57 |
| Total equity | 35.51 | 35.41 |
| Borrowings | 0.01 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.14 | 0.65 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0.21 | 0.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.18 |
| Cash from investing | 0.30 |
| Cash from financing | 0.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did AVATAR Industries shares react?
The filing was announced after market hours on 2 November 2026. The reaction-day move was -4.5% from the previous close of ₹184.00. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 0.2% from that pre-results close. No five-minute, 15-minute, 30-minute or five-day reaction figures were provided, and there were no earlier results-day moves listed.
The stock’s reaction could not be compared with an industry median because no sector or market reaction figures were provided for the reaction day, the next day or five days. The company’s NSE symbol is AVATAR, and the results filing was submitted to the National Stock Exchange on 2 November 2026.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| Reaction day | −4.5% |
| Next day | +0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was AVATAR Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹72.09 crore (consolidated).
Did AVATAR Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.10 crore.
What was AVATAR Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01.
How did AVATAR Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.5% from the previous close.
When did AVATAR Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.