MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Aveer Foods
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Aveer Foods Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 14.3% to ₹1.62 crore, revenue up 2.3%

Aveer Foods Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹38.97 crore, up 2.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 18.9% to ₹2.87 crore and net profit declined 14.3% to ₹1.62 crore. The September 2026 quarter was better than Q1 FY27 on revenue, EBITDA, profit and margin, with basic EPS at ₹3.61.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹38.97 crore in Q2 FY27, up 2.3% from ₹38.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and 13.1% from ₹34.45 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.87 crore, down 18.9% year on year but up 78.3% from Q1 FY27; the EBITDA margin was 7.4% against 9.3% and 4.7%, respectively.
  • Net profit was ₹1.62 crore, down 14.3% from ₹1.89 crore a year earlier and up 174.6% from ₹0.59 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Basic EPS was ₹3.61, compared with ₹4.69 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.32 in Q1 FY27.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹73.42 crore and net profit was ₹2.21 crore, compared with ₹72.09 crore and ₹2.42 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Aveer Foods perform in Q2 FY27?

Aveer Foods reported standalone revenue of ₹38.97 crore in Q2 FY27, up 2.3% from ₹38.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and 13.1% from ₹34.45 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹39.04 crore, against ₹38.12 crore a year earlier and ₹34.47 crore in the previous quarter. The figures were for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

EBITDA was ₹2.87 crore, down 18.9% from ₹3.54 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 78.3% from ₹1.61 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell 1.9 percentage points year on year to 7.4%, while it rose 2.7 percentage points from 4.7% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹2.17 crore, down 13.9% from ₹2.52 crore a year earlier and up 174.7% from ₹0.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.62 crore, down 14.3% from ₹1.89 crore year on year and up 174.6% from ₹0.59 crore sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹3.61, compared with ₹4.69 and ₹1.32, respectively. No consolidated figures were given.

Aveer Foods Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations38.9734.4538.08+2.3%+13.1%
Other income0.080.020.04+100.0%+300.0%
Total expenses36.8833.6735.60+3.6%+9.5%
EBITDA2.871.613.54−18.9%+78.3%
EBITDA margin7.4%4.7%9.3%−1.9 pp+2.7 pp
Profit before tax2.170.792.52−13.9%+174.7%
Tax0.550.200.63−12.7%+175.0%
Net profit1.620.591.89−14.3%+174.6%
EPS (₹)3.611.324.69−23.0%+173.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Aveer Foods' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 3.6% year on year to ₹36.88 crore, exceeding the 2.3% rise in revenue. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹1.78 crore, or 15.3%, to ₹13.42 crore, while employee cost fell ₹0.41 crore, or 14.1%, to ₹2.49 crore. The filing does not state why the cost of materials increased.

Other expenses fell ₹1.45 crore, or 16.1%, to ₹7.57 crore. Finance costs declined ₹0.15 crore, or 46.9%, to ₹0.17 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.13 crore, or 17.6%, to ₹0.61 crore. Other income increased ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.08 crore. There was no exceptional item.

Tax expense fell ₹0.08 crore, or 12.7%, to ₹0.55 crore from ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax declined 13.9% to ₹2.17 crore, and the net profit margin fell 0.8 percentage points to 4.2% from 5.0%. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were up 9.5%, including cost of materials down ₹7.43 crore and other expenses down ₹0.68 crore, while tax was higher by ₹0.35 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials13.4211.64+1.78+15.3%
Employee cost2.492.90−0.41−14.1%
Finance costs0.170.32−0.15−46.9%
Depreciation0.610.74−0.13−17.6%
Other expenses7.579.02−1.45−16.1%
Total expenses36.8835.60+1.28+3.6%
Other income0.080.04+0.04+100.0%
Tax0.550.63−0.08−12.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue rose 1.8% to ₹73.42 crore from ₹72.09 crore in H1 FY26, while total income increased 1.9% to ₹73.51 crore from ₹72.15 crore. Profit before tax fell 6.3% to ₹2.96 crore from ₹3.16 crore.

Net profit for the first half declined 8.7% to ₹2.21 crore from ₹2.42 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS fell 17.8% to ₹4.93 from ₹6.00. The half-year results were unaudited, and the board approved them on 4 November 2026 along with a limited review report and a declaration of unmodified opinion.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations73.4272.09+1.8%
Profit before tax2.963.16−6.3%
Net profit2.212.42−8.7%
EPS (₹)4.936.00−17.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹68.54 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹69.30 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹53.09 crore from ₹51.00 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.53 crore from ₹0.65 crore. Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹0.38 crore from ₹0.27 crore.

Inventories declined to ₹34.71 crore from ₹35.45 crore, and trade receivables fell to ₹1.08 crore from ₹1.14 crore. Trade payables decreased to ₹5.54 crore from ₹8.23 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.03 crore, against ₹6.02 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹0.02 crore against negative ₹18.32 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.90 crore against ₹5.86 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets68.5469.30
Total equity53.0951
Borrowings0.530.65
Cash and equivalents0.380.27
Inventories34.7135.45
Trade receivables1.081.14

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations1.036.02
Cash from investing−0.02−18.32
Cash from financing−0.905.86
Capital expenditure0.020

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Aveer Foods done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the eight-quarter series, revenue was highest at ₹38.97 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹26.89 crore in Q4 FY25, with the latest quarter representing a recovery after ₹34.45 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit reached a high of ₹1.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and a low of ₹0.37 crore in Q4 FY26, before rising to ₹1.62 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 9.3% in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at 4.4% in Q1 FY26; it increased to 7.4% in the latest quarter from 4.7% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
27.44Q3 FY2526.89Q4 FY2534.01Q1 FY2638.08Q2 FY2635.93Q3 FY2635.23Q4 FY2634.45Q1 FY2738.97Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.82Q3 FY250.61Q4 FY250.53Q1 FY261.89Q2 FY260.78Q3 FY260.37Q4 FY260.59Q1 FY271.62Q2 FY27

How did other Packaged Foods companies do?

Twelve other Packaged Foods companies had filed results for the quarter as on 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 1.0%, compared with Aveer Foods’ 2.3% growth in Q2 FY27. Six peers grew more slowly than Aveer Foods, while six grew faster.

Among the peers for which profit was compared, seven reported higher profit. The peer data covered 15 companies for profit and 12 for revenue growth.

Other Packaged Foods companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Aveer Foods revenue growth (YoY)+2.3%
Median of 12 other Packaged Foods companies+1.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Aveer Foods6 of 12
Companies with faster revenue growth than Aveer Foods6 of 12
Companies whose net profit rose7 of 15

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Aveer Foods' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹38.97 crore, up 2.3% from ₹38.08 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Aveer Foods make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.62 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.89 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Aveer Foods' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.61, against ₹4.69 in Q2 FY26.

When did Aveer Foods announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.