MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. AvenuesAI
  4. Q2 FY27 results

AvenuesAI Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 57.9% to ₹24.74 crore, revenue up 48.3%

AvenuesAI Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹2,730 crore in Q2 FY27, up 48.3% from Q2 FY26 and 7.8% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹21.18 crore at a 0.8% margin, while profit after tax was ₹24.74 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.71.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2,730 crore, up 48.3% from Q2 FY26 and 7.8% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹21.18 crore at a 0.8% margin, compared with ₹37.77 crore and 2.1% in Q2 FY26.
  • Profit after tax was ₹24.74 crore, down 57.9% from Q2 FY26 and 2.8% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.71.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹5,263.83 crore, up 75.6% from H1 FY26, while profit after tax was ₹50.18 crore, down 51.0%.
  • Total assets were ₹5,693.2 crore and total equity was ₹4,256.9 crore at 30 September 2026; cash and cash equivalents were ₹221.86 crore.

How did AvenuesAI perform in Q2 FY27?

AvenuesAI reported standalone revenue of ₹2,730 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹888.72 crore or 48.3% from Q2 FY26 and ₹197.07 crore or 7.8% from Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2,751.76 crore for the quarter. The company also filed consolidated results alongside the standalone figures.

EBITDA was ₹21.18 crore at a 0.8% margin, compared with ₹37.77 crore and 2.1% in Q2 FY26; against Q1 FY27, EBITDA was ₹20.14 crore and the margin was 0.8%. Profit before tax was ₹33.67 crore, down ₹7.05 crore or 17.3% year on year, while profit after tax was ₹24.74 crore, down ₹33.97 crore or 57.9%.

Basic EPS was ₹0.71, compared with ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.07 in Q1 FY27. The quarter had no exceptional item. The investor presentation and board filing also included consolidated results and FY27 guidance.

AvenuesAI Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,7302,5331,842+48.3%+7.8%
Other income21.3121.6611.12+91.6%−1.6%
Total expenses2,7182,5211,812+50.0%+7.8%
EBITDA21.1820.1437.77−43.9%+5.2%
EBITDA margin0.8%0.8%2.1%−1.3 pp+0.0 pp
Profit before tax33.6733.9440.72−17.3%−0.8%
Tax8.938.509.75−8.4%+5.1%
Net profit24.7425.4458.71−57.9%−2.8%
EPS (₹)0.710.070.20+255.0%+914.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in AvenuesAI's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹2,718 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹905.96 crore or 50.0% from Q2 FY26. Other expenses were ₹2,693 crore, up ₹906.83 crore or 50.8%, while employee cost fell ₹1.52 crore or 8.6% to ₹16.16 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.92 crore or 52.9% to ₹2.66 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.27 crore or 4.2% to ₹6.16 crore.

Other income was ₹21.31 crore, up ₹10.19 crore or 91.6% from Q2 FY26, but this did not offset the higher expenses. Tax expense was ₹8.93 crore, down ₹0.82 crore or 8.4% from ₹9.75 crore. There was no exceptional item. Compared with Q1 FY27, other income fell ₹0.35 crore and tax rose ₹0.43 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost16.1617.68−1.52−8.6%
Finance costs2.661.74+0.92+52.9%
Depreciation6.166.43−0.27−4.2%
Other expenses2,6931,786+906.83+50.8%
Total expenses2,7181,812+905.96+50.0%
Other income21.3111.12+10.19+91.6%
Tax8.939.75−0.82−8.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, AvenuesAI reported standalone revenue of ₹5,263.83 crore, up ₹2,266.1 crore or 75.6% from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹5,306.8 crore, up ₹2,290.81 crore or 76.0%. Profit before tax was ₹67.61 crore, up ₹10.83 crore or 19.1%.

Profit after tax was ₹50.18 crore, down ₹52.21 crore or 51.0% from H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹1.44, up ₹1.09 or 311.4% from ₹0.35. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was -₹295.29 crore, compared with ₹67.29 crore in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5,2642,998+75.6%
Profit before tax67.6156.78+19.1%
Net profit50.18102.39−51.0%
EPS (₹)1.440.35+311.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5,693.2 crore, compared with ₹5,840.03 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹4,256.9 crore, compared with ₹4,203.2 crore. Borrowings were ₹43.58 crore, while cash was ₹221.86 crore, compared with ₹599.06 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Trade receivables were ₹57.17 crore and trade payables were ₹29.36 crore, compared with ₹67.15 crore and ₹22.7 crore respectively at 31 March 2026. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was -₹295.29 crore, against ₹67.29 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was -₹118.74 crore and financing cash flow was ₹36.83 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹20.47 crore, compared with no capital expenditure in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets5,6935,840
Total equity4,2574,203
Borrowings43.580
Cash and equivalents221.86599.06
Inventories00
Trade receivables57.1767.15

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−295.2967.29
Cash from investing−118.74−190.04
Cash from financing36.83341.44
Capital expenditure20.470

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has AvenuesAI done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached a low of ₹1,001.34 crore in Q3 FY25 and a high of ₹2,730.45 crore in Q2 FY27, with the latest quarter continuing the upward revenue sequence. Profit after tax was highest at ₹58.71 crore in Q2 FY26 and stood at ₹24.74 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin fell from 6.4% in Q3 FY25 to 0.8% in Q2 FY27, with the lowest quarterly margin at 0.8% in Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. Revenue direction remained upward, while profit after tax declined from ₹58.71 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹24.74 crore in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,001Q3 FY251,098Q4 FY251,198Q1 FY261,842Q2 FY262,248Q3 FY262,339Q4 FY262,533Q1 FY272,730Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
45.30Q3 FY2542.30Q4 FY2543.69Q1 FY2658.71Q2 FY2624.57Q3 FY2626.52Q4 FY2625.44Q1 FY2724.74Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The same-day filing, AvenuesAI presents Q2 FY27 results, FY27 guidance and FY28 target, was an investor presentation filed on 6 November 2026. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the limited review report and press release. It also approved the sale of fractional entitlements arising from consolidation of equity shares and distribution of the net proceeds, after applicable deductions, to eligible shareholders in proportion to their fractional entitlements. The filing also said XDuce Corporation ceased to be an associate after the company’s stake was diluted from 20.00% to 19.75% indirectly; no dividend, fund raise or appointment was stated.

How did AvenuesAI shares react?

AvenuesAI’s share price fell 3.1% within 5 minutes of the filing, 3.3% after 15 minutes and 2.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 3.8% from the previous close, against a 0.2% median move for the other Financial Technology (Fintech) stocks, a 3.9 percentage-point underperformance. One-day and five-day moves were not provided. Earlier reaction-day moves were -6.8% on 11 August 2026, -1.4% on 29 May 2026, 1.1% on 13 February 2026 and 8.3% on 13 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockFinancial Technology (Fintech) median
5 minutes−3.1%
15 minutes−3.3%
30 minutes−2.0%
Reaction day−3.8%+0.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
11 August 2026−6.8%
29 May 2026−1.4%
13 February 2026+1.1%
13 November 2025+8.3%
8 August 2025−0.8%
26 May 2025−2.1%
2 August 2024+4.9%
16 May 2024+1.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Financial Technology (Fintech) companies do?

Seven other Financial Technology (Fintech) companies that filed this quarter were compared with AvenuesAI. Their median revenue growth was 27.5%, and 7 grew slower than AvenuesAI while 0 grew faster. Profit was compared for 7 peers, with 6 reporting higher profit.

Other Financial Technology (Fintech) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
AvenuesAI revenue growth (YoY)+48.3%
Median of 7 other Financial Technology (Fintech) companies+27.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than AvenuesAI7 of 7
Companies with faster revenue growth than AvenuesAI0 of 7
Companies whose net profit rose6 of 7

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was AvenuesAI's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,730 crore, up 48.3% from ₹1,842 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did AvenuesAI make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹24.74 crore, against a net profit of ₹58.71 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was AvenuesAI's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.71, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.

How did AvenuesAI shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.8% from the previous close; the median Financial Technology (Fintech) stock moved +0.2%.

When did AvenuesAI announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.