- Home
- Results news
- Aviva Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Aviva Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 170.6% to ₹0.46 crore, revenue ₹28.96 crore vs ₹3.02 crore
Aviva Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹28.96 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹3.02 crore in Q2 FY26 but lower than ₹39.77 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.62 crore, while net profit was ₹0.46 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.14; the board approved the unaudited results on 27 October 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹28.96 crore, up 858.9% from ₹3.02 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 27.2% from ₹39.77 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.62 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.82 crore in Q1 FY27; the EBITDA margin was 2.1%.
- Net profit was ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.60 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.14 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.12 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.19 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹68.73 crore and net profit was ₹1.07 crore, with basic EPS of ₹0.33.
How did Aviva Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Aviva Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹28.96 crore in Q2 FY27, up 858.9% from ₹3.02 crore in the year-ago quarter, but down 27.2% from ₹39.77 crore in Q1 FY27. Total expenses were ₹28.33 crore, compared with ₹2.85 crore a year earlier and ₹38.96 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 but down from ₹0.82 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 2.1%, compared with 5.6% a year earlier and 2.1% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.62 crore, against ₹0.17 crore a year ago and ₹0.82 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.60 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.14, compared with ₹1.12 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.19 in Q1 FY27. The results shown here are standalone, and no consolidated figures were provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 28.96 | 39.77 | 3.02 | +858.9% | −27.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 28.33 | 38.96 | 2.85 | +894.0% | −27.3% |
| EBITDA | 0.62 | 0.82 | 0.17 | +264.7% | −24.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.1% | 2.1% | 5.6% | −3.5 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.62 | 0.82 | 0.17 | +264.7% | −24.4% |
| Tax | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0 | −23.8% | |
| Net profit | 0.46 | 0.60 | 0.17 | +170.6% | −23.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.14 | 0.19 | 1.12 | −87.5% | −26.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Aviva Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹28.33 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.85 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹25.48 crore. Employee cost increased by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.09 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.03 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0 crore in the year-ago quarter. The EBITDA margin fell from 5.6% to 2.1%, while the profit margin fell from 5.6% to 1.6%. The filing did not state a reason for the year-on-year movement in costs or margins.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹10.63 crore to ₹28.33 crore. Employee cost rose by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.09 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.03 crore. Tax expense fell by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.16 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.09 | 0.01 | +0.08 | +800.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.03 | 0.12 | −0.09 | −75.0% |
| Total expenses | 28.33 | 2.85 | +25.48 | +894.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.16 | 0 | +0.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Aviva Industries reported revenue of ₹68.73 crore, compared with ₹3.02 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹65.71 crore or 2175.8%. Total income also rose from ₹3.02 crore to ₹68.73 crore over the same period.
Profit before tax was ₹1.44 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.06 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹1.07 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore a year earlier. Basic EPS was ₹0.33 in H1 FY27 and ₹0.38 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 68.73 | 3.02 | +2175.8% |
| Profit before tax | 1.44 | 0.06 | +2300.0% |
| Net profit | 1.07 | 0.06 | +1683.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.33 | 0.38 | −13.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹116.94 crore, compared with ₹79.1 crore as of 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹92.77 crore against ₹74.91 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.98 crore, compared with ₹0.92 crore, and cash was ₹0.03 crore against ₹2.81 crore.
Trade receivables were ₹86.22 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹43.22 crore at 31 March 2026. Inventories were ₹0.7 crore against ₹6.21 crore, and trade payables were ₹22.02 crore against ₹2.54 crore. The auditor’s review included an emphasis of matter stating that these balances were subject to confirmation and reconciliation.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was an outflow of ₹19.63 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.0 crore, against ₹0.0 crore, while financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹16.85 crore compared with ₹0.19 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 116.94 | 79.10 |
| Total equity | 92.77 | 74.91 |
| Borrowings | 0.98 | 0.92 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 2.81 |
| Inventories | 0.70 | 6.21 |
| Trade receivables | 86.22 | 43.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −19.63 | −0.16 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 16.85 | 0.19 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Aviva Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased from ₹3.02 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹13.78 crore in Q3 FY26 and peaked at ₹64.98 crore in Q4 FY26. It then fell to ₹39.77 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹28.96 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit turned positive at ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26, rose to ₹0.9 crore in Q3 FY26 and peaked at ₹0.93 crore in Q4 FY26. It declined to ₹0.6 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin rose from 5.6% in Q2 FY26 to 8.9% in Q3 FY26, then fell to 2.0% in Q4 FY26. It was 2.1% in both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit are now below their Q4 FY26 peaks, while the margin remains at its latest level.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 24 Trading & Distributors companies that filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 31.0% as of 4 November 2026. Of the other companies, 22 grew slower than Aviva Industries and 2 grew faster than it.
Profit increased for 20 peers, based on a comparison covering 36 peers. Aviva Industries’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 858.9% was above the peer median of 31.0%.
| Aviva Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +858.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies | +31.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Aviva Industries | 22 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Aviva Industries | 2 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Aviva Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹28.96 crore, up 858.9% from ₹3.02 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Aviva Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.46 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Aviva Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.14, against ₹1.12 in Q2 FY26.
When did Aviva Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of The Board Meeting To Be Held On 27Th October, 2027 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today I.E. 27Th October, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Result For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.