MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Avonmore Capital & Management Services
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 76.3% to ₹10.91 crore, revenue up 19.5%

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹44.11 crore, up 19.5% from the year-ago quarter. Net profit was ₹10.91 crore, up 76.3%, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.27 from ₹0.16.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹44.11 crore, against ₹36.92 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 19.5%.
  • Net profit was ₹10.91 crore, against ₹6.19 crore in the year-ago quarter, while basic EPS was ₹0.27.
  • Profit before tax was ₹5.91 crore, compared with ₹5.55 crore in Q2 FY26, and profit margin was 24.7%.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 10.9% and net profit fell 36.5% to ₹10.91 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹93.63 crore and net profit was ₹28.08 crore, up 27.3% and 108.3%, respectively, from H1 FY26.

How did Avonmore Capital & Management Services perform in Q2 FY27?

Avonmore Capital & Management Services reported consolidated revenue of ₹44.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.5% from ₹36.92 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose to ₹44.36 crore from ₹37.04 crore, while profit before tax was ₹5.91 crore, up 6.5% from ₹5.55 crore. Net profit increased to ₹10.91 crore from ₹6.19 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹0.27 from ₹0.16. The profit margin was 24.7%, compared with 16.8% a year earlier.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 10.9% to ₹44.11 crore from ₹49.52 crore. Profit before tax declined 50.8% to ₹5.91 crore from ₹12.01 crore, and net profit fell 36.5% to ₹10.91 crore from ₹17.17 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.27, compared with ₹0.40, and the profit margin was 24.7% against 34.7%. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the available figures.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2.21 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.22 crore, compared with ₹0.65 crore before tax in the year-ago period. The standalone revenue comparison was down 16.6%. The consolidated results remain the main basis used in this article.

Avonmore Capital & Management Services Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations44.1149.5236.92+19.5%−10.9%
Other income0.250.180.12+108.3%+38.9%
Total expenses38.4537.6931.49+22.1%+2.0%
Profit before tax5.9112.015.55+6.5%−50.8%
Tax1.270.551.20+5.8%+130.9%
Net profit10.9117.176.19+76.3%−36.5%
EPS (₹)0.270.400.16+68.8%−32.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Avonmore Capital & Management Services' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹38.45 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹6.96 crore or 22.1% from ₹31.49 crore in the year-ago quarter. Employee cost was the main increase, rising ₹4.32 crore or 40.8% to ₹14.91 crore, while finance costs increased ₹1 crore or 263.2% to ₹1.38 crore. Depreciation rose ₹0.06 crore or 3.9% to ₹1.61 crore. Other expenses fell ₹0.89 crore or 14.8% to ₹5.12 crore.

Other income rose ₹0.13 crore or 108.3% to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.12 crore, and total income increased ₹7.32 crore or 19.8% to ₹44.36 crore. Profit before tax increased ₹0.36 crore or 6.5% to ₹5.91 crore, but tax rose ₹0.07 crore or 5.8% to ₹1.27 crore. Net profit increased ₹4.72 crore or 76.3% to ₹10.91 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Versus Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹0.76 crore or 2.0% to ₹38.45 crore. Employee cost rose ₹1.51 crore and finance costs rose ₹0.75 crore, while other expenses fell ₹3.13 crore. Other income increased ₹0.07 crore, while tax rose ₹0.72 crore. The filing reports the figures and does not state a specific reason for the quarter-on-quarter changes in profit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost14.9110.59+4.32+40.8%
Finance costs1.380.38+1+263.2%
Depreciation1.611.55+0.06+3.9%
Other expenses5.126.01−0.89−14.8%
Total expenses38.4531.49+6.96+22.1%
Other income0.250.12+0.13+108.3%
Tax1.271.20+0.07+5.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹93.63 crore, up ₹20.07 crore or 27.3% from ₹73.56 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹94.06 crore, up 27.3% from ₹73.91 crore, while profit before tax rose 90.2% to ₹17.92 crore from ₹9.42 crore. Net profit increased 108.3% to ₹28.08 crore from ₹13.48 crore, and EPS rose to ₹0.67 from ₹0.29.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations93.6373.56+27.3%
Profit before tax17.929.42+90.2%
Net profit28.0813.48+108.3%
EPS (₹)0.670.29+131.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹647.38 crore, compared with ₹581.08 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹537.33 crore against ₹505.29 crore, while cash was ₹26.26 crore against ₹8.84 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the available consolidated balance-sheet figures.

For H1 FY27, cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹13.16 crore, compared with positive ₹1.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹14.88 crore against negative ₹26.14 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹15.7 crore against positive ₹4.74 crore. No exceptional capital expenditure was reported for either period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets647.38581.08
Total equity537.33505.29
Cash and equivalents26.268.84
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−13.161.09
Cash from investing14.88−26.14
Cash from financing15.704.74
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Avonmore Capital & Management Services done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last four quarters. It reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹61.79 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹35.25 crore in Q3 FY25, before reaching ₹44.11 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue fell from ₹49.52 crore in Q1 FY27, so the current direction was lower on a sequential basis.

Net profit reached a high of ₹17.17 crore in Q1 FY27 and a low of negative ₹7.13 crore in Q4 FY26. It rose year-on-year in each of the last two quarters, reaching ₹10.91 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹15.30 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin was not reported for the trend periods.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
35.25Q3 FY2555.55Q4 FY2536.32Q1 FY2636.92Q2 FY2653.86Q3 FY2661.79Q4 FY2649.52Q1 FY2744.11Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.48Q3 FY258.60Q4 FY257.29Q1 FY266.19Q2 FY2615.30Q3 FY26−7.13Q4 FY2617.17Q1 FY2710.91Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The largest reported segment was infra activities, which generated revenue of ₹32.94 crore and EBIT of ₹2.90 crore, with an EBIT margin of 8.8%. Debt and equity market operations reported revenue of ₹4.79 crore and EBIT of ₹1.52 crore, with a 31.7% margin. Wealth advisory and broking activities reported revenue of ₹3.91 crore and EBIT of ₹0.47 crore, while finance activities reported revenue of ₹1.24 crore and EBIT of ₹1.18 crore.

Corporate activities, comprising consultancy and advisory fee, reported revenue of ₹0.92 crore and EBIT of ₹0.14 crore. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹0.31 crore and EBIT of ₹0.08 crore. Investment activities, healthcare activities and unallocated reported no revenue or EBIT. Year-ago segment revenue and EBIT figures were not reported, so segment growth could not be stated.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
(a) Debt and equity market operations4.791.5231.7%
(b) Corporate Activities - Consultancy and advisory fee0.920.1415.2%
(c) Infra Activities - Consultancy and advisory fee32.942.908.8%
(d) Wealth Advisory / Broking activities3.910.4712.0%
(e) Finance activities1.241.1895.2%
(f) Investment activities00
(g) Healthcare activities00
(h) Others0.310.0825.8%
(i) Unallocated00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Avonmore Capital & Management Services shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock moved down 0.2% at 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes from the price at filing. On the reaction day, it fell 1.1% from the previous close. By the next day's close, the stock was down 5.9% from its pre-results close; the five-day move was not reported.

The NBFC industry median moved up 0.6% on the reaction day and was unchanged by the next day's close. Avonmore's reaction-day move was therefore 1.8 percentage points below the industry median, while its next-day move was 5.9 percentage points below. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 0.0% on 31 July 2026, down 3.7% on 26 May 2026, up 1.4% on 13 February 2026 and up 5.7% on 14 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockNon Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median
5 minutes−0.2%
15 minutes−0.2%
30 minutes−0.2%
Reaction day−1.1%+0.6%
Next day−5.9%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
31 July 2026+0.0%
26 May 2026−3.7%
13 February 2026+1.4%
14 November 2025+5.7%
31 July 2025+1.4%
30 May 2025−1.7%
14 February 2025−5.3%
13 November 2024−6.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among the 76 other NBFC companies compared, the median revenue growth was 22.1%. The company had 33 peers whose revenue grew more slowly than its own and 43 peers whose revenue grew faster. Of the 84 peers for which profit was compared, 55 reported higher profit.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Avonmore Capital & Management Services revenue growth (YoY)+19.5%
Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+22.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Avonmore Capital & Management Services33 of 76
Companies with faster revenue growth than Avonmore Capital & Management Services43 of 76
Companies whose net profit rose55 of 84

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Avonmore Capital & Management Services' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹44.11 crore, up 19.5% from ₹36.92 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Avonmore Capital & Management Services make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹10.91 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.19 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Avonmore Capital & Management Services' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.27, against ₹0.16 in Q2 FY26.

How did Avonmore Capital & Management Services shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.1% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.

When did Avonmore Capital & Management Services announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.