- Home
- Results news
- AYM Syntex
- Q2 FY27 results
AYM Syntex Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹14.98 crore vs ₹0.39 crore loss, revenue up 29.3%
AYM Syntex Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹451.38 crore for Q2 FY27, up 29.3% from ₹349.15 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose to ₹49.94 crore from ₹19.42 crore, while the margin expanded to 11.1% from 5.6%; net profit was ₹14.98 crore against a net loss of ₹0.39 crore, and basic EPS was ₹2.55.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹451.38 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.3% from ₹349.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and 28.6% from ₹351.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Consolidated EBITDA was ₹49.94 crore, against ₹19.42 crore a year earlier and ₹31.43 crore in the previous quarter; the EBITDA margin was 11.1%, compared with 5.6% and 9.0%.
- Consolidated net profit was ₹14.98 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.67 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹2.55.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹802.41 crore, up 18.8% from ₹675.63 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT turned to ₹23.64 crore from a net loss of ₹3.95 crore.
- The board approved the appointment of BSR & Co. LLP as statutory auditor for five consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval.
How did AYM Syntex perform in Q2 FY27?
Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹451.38 crore, up 29.3% from ₹349.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and 28.6% from ₹351.02 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹49.94 crore from ₹19.42 crore a year earlier and ₹31.43 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 11.1%, compared with 5.6% in Q2 FY26 and 9.0% in Q1 FY27.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹19.08 crore, against a loss of ₹0.56 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹9.57 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹14.98 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.39 crore a year earlier and ₹8.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.55, up from ₹1.48 in the previous quarter; the year-ago quarter recorded a loss of ₹0.06 per share. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹451.38 crore and PAT was ₹14.98 crore in Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 451.38 | 351.02 | 349.15 | +29.3% | +28.6% |
| Other income | 2 | 1.24 | 4.92 | −59.3% | +61.3% |
| Total expenses | 425.97 | 342.70 | 354.63 | +20.1% | +24.3% |
| EBITDA | 49.94 | 31.43 | 19.42 | +157.2% | +58.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.1% | 9.0% | 5.6% | +5.5 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 19.08 | 9.57 | −0.56 | turned to profit | +99.4% |
| Tax | 4.10 | 0.90 | −0.17 | +355.6% | |
| Net profit | 14.98 | 8.67 | −0.39 | turned to profit | +72.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.55 | 1.48 | −0.06 | turned to profit | +72.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in AYM Syntex's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹425.97 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹71.34 crore from ₹354.63 crore in the year-ago quarter. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹86.13 crore to ₹267.33 crore, employee cost increased ₹4.22 crore to ₹28.84 crore, and finance costs rose ₹0.95 crore to ₹9.26 crore. Depreciation fell ₹1.32 crore to ₹15.27 crore, while other expenses declined ₹1.17 crore to ₹118.09 crore.
Other income fell ₹2.92 crore to ₹2 crore from ₹4.92 crore in the year-ago quarter. The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹8.33 crore, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹4.10 crore against a tax credit of ₹0.17 crore, a difference of ₹4.27 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹83.27 crore and other income increased ₹0.76 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 267.33 | 181.20 | +86.13 | +47.5% |
| Employee cost | 28.84 | 24.62 | +4.22 | +17.1% |
| Finance costs | 9.26 | 8.31 | +0.95 | +11.4% |
| Depreciation | 15.27 | 16.59 | −1.32 | −8.0% |
| Other expenses | 118.09 | 119.26 | −1.17 | −1.0% |
| Total expenses | 425.97 | 354.63 | +71.34 | +20.1% |
| Other income | 2 | 4.92 | −2.92 | −59.3% |
| Tax | 4.10 | −0.17 | +4.27 | |
| Exceptional items | −8.33 (charge) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹802.41 crore, up ₹126.78 crore or 18.8% from ₹675.63 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 18.0% to ₹805.65 crore from ₹682.65 crore. Profit before tax turned to ₹28.64 crore from a loss of ₹6.12 crore, while PAT turned to ₹23.64 crore from a net loss of ₹3.95 crore. Basic EPS was ₹4.03, compared with a loss of ₹0.67.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 802.41 | 675.63 | +18.8% |
| Profit before tax | 28.64 | −6.12 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 23.64 | −3.95 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 4.03 | −0.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,189.98 crore, compared with ₹1,071.73 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹615.0 crore against ₹588.55 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹199.58 crore from ₹177.99 crore and cash declined to ₹3.67 crore from ₹4.73 crore. Inventories were ₹268.81 crore, trade receivables ₹186.7 crore and trade payables ₹324.06 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹46.3 crore, compared with ₹38.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹47.65 crore against negative ₹73.63 crore, financing cash flow was ₹0.29 crore against ₹20.71 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹43.73 crore compared with ₹76.27 crore in the earlier first half.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,190 | 1,072 |
| Total equity | 615 | 588.55 |
| Borrowings | 199.58 | 177.99 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.67 | 4.73 |
| Inventories | 268.81 | 237.33 |
| Trade receivables | 186.70 | 133.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 46.30 | 38.02 |
| Cash from investing | −47.65 | −73.63 |
| Cash from financing | 0.29 | 20.71 |
| Capital expenditure | 43.73 | 76.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has AYM Syntex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a quarterly high of ₹451.38 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹351.02 crore in Q1 FY27. The low in the series was ₹323.72 crore in Q3 FY26, while revenue had risen year on year in each of the last three quarters. PAT also reached its high of ₹14.98 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with the low of negative ₹3.57 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin increased to 11.1% in Q2 FY27 from 5.1% in Q1 FY26, and was 9.0% in the preceding quarter.
What else did the company announce?
On 29 October 2026, the board approved the appointment of BSR & Co. LLP as statutory auditor for five consecutive years, from the conclusion of the 44th Annual General Meeting until the conclusion of the 49th, subject to shareholder approval. The company said Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP would continue until the conclusion of the 44th AGM, completing its second consecutive five-year term. The board also approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited quarterly and half-year results and the limited review report.
How did AYM Syntex shares react?
The results appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 4.8% after five minutes, 2.5% after 15 minutes and 4.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 0.9% from the previous close, while the Other Textile Products industry median fell 0.5%; by the next day's close, the stock was up 6.9% from its pre-results close, against an unchanged industry median.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 1.2% on 11 August 2026, fell 4.1% on 19 May 2026, rose 3.3% on 13 February 2026, rose 0.2% on 8 November 2025 and fell 0.5% on 26 July 2025. The 11 August 2026 result was the latest of the listed earlier announcements.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +4.8% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +4.2% | |
| Reaction day | −0.9% | −0.5% |
| Next day | +6.9% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −1.2% |
| 19 May 2026 | −4.1% |
| 13 February 2026 | +3.3% |
| 8 November 2025 | +0.2% |
| 26 July 2025 | −0.5% |
| 10 May 2025 | −0.1% |
| 6 February 2025 | −2.3% |
| 29 October 2024 | +2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.4%. Of the peers with revenue growth measured against AYM Syntex’s 29.3%, 37 grew slower than the company and 24 grew faster. Of 64 peers for which profit was compared, 43 reported higher profit.
| AYM Syntex revenue growth (YoY) | +29.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +22.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than AYM Syntex | 37 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than AYM Syntex | 24 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was AYM Syntex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹451.38 crore, up 29.3% from ₹349.15 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did AYM Syntex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹14.98 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was AYM Syntex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.55, against a loss of ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26.
How did AYM Syntex shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.9% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.5%.
When did AYM Syntex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Standalone And Consolidated Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.