- Home
- Results news
- B.A.G Films and Media
- Q2 FY27 results
B.A.G Films and Media Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.21 crore vs ₹0.34 crore, revenue down 3.9%
B.A.G Films and Media Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹34.35 crore and a net profit of ₹1.21 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell from the year-ago quarter, while EBITDA rose to ₹4.22 crore and the EBITDA margin widened to 12.3% from 9.5%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹34.35 crore, down 3.9% from ₹35.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 24.9% to ₹4.22 crore from ₹3.38 crore, while the margin increased 2.8 percentage points to 12.3%.
- Net profit rose 255.9% to ₹1.21 crore from ₹0.34 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹0.04 from ₹0.02.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 11.0% to ₹34.35 crore, EBITDA fell 41.1% to ₹4.22 crore and net profit fell 66.1% to ₹1.21 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 8.5% to ₹72.94 crore, while net profit rose 85.3% to ₹4.78 crore.
How did B.A.G Films and Media perform in Q2 FY27?
B.A.G Films and Media reported consolidated revenue of ₹34.35 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹35.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹38.59 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹4.22 crore, up from ₹3.38 crore a year earlier but below ₹7.17 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 12.3%, compared with 9.5% in Q2 FY26 and 18.6% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹1.49 crore, compared with ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.18 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹1.21 crore, against ₹0.34 crore a year earlier and ₹3.57 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.04, compared with ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.17 in Q1 FY27.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹7.95 crore, down 5.8%, while profit before tax was ₹0.56 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.80 crore. The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 34.35 | 38.59 | 35.75 | −3.9% | −11.0% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.05 | −60.0% | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 32.89 | 34.42 | 35.34 | −6.9% | −4.4% |
| EBITDA | 4.22 | 7.17 | 3.38 | +24.9% | −41.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.3% | 18.6% | 9.5% | +2.8 pp | −6.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.49 | 4.18 | 0.46 | +223.9% | −64.4% |
| Tax | 0.27 | 0.61 | 0.12 | +125.0% | −55.7% |
| Net profit | 1.21 | 3.57 | 0.34 | +255.9% | −66.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.02 | +100.0% | −76.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in B.A.G Films and Media's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹2.45 crore, or 6.9%, to ₹32.89 crore from ₹35.34 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses declined ₹3.54 crore to ₹28.75 crore, depreciation fell ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.73 crore and finance costs fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹2.03 crore. Employee cost moved higher by ₹0.12 crore to ₹3.90 crore, while there was no exceptional item.
Other income fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.05 crore in the year-ago quarter. Tax expense rose ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.12 crore. Despite lower revenue, the reduction in total expenses helped EBITDA rise ₹0.84 crore to ₹4.22 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹1.03 crore to ₹1.49 crore.
From Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹1.53 crore to ₹32.89 crore, led by other expenses declining ₹2.48 crore. Employee and finance costs fell ₹0.08 crore and ₹0.29 crore respectively, while depreciation rose ₹0.05 crore. Tax expense fell ₹0.34 crore, but EBITDA and net profit were lower following the decline in revenue.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 3.90 | 3.78 | +0.12 | +3.2% |
| Finance costs | 2.03 | 2.06 | −0.03 | −1.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.73 | 0.91 | −0.18 | −19.8% |
| Other expenses | 28.75 | 32.29 | −3.54 | −11.0% |
| Total expenses | 32.89 | 35.34 | −2.45 | −6.9% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.05 | −0.03 | −60.0% |
| Tax | 0.27 | 0.12 | +0.15 | +125.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose 8.5% to ₹72.94 crore from ₹67.22 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 8.4% to ₹72.98 crore from ₹67.35 crore. Profit before tax increased 74.5% to ₹5.67 crore from ₹3.25 crore.
Net profit for the first half rose 85.3% to ₹4.78 crore from ₹2.58 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased from ₹0.13 to ₹0.16. The results cover the six months ended 30 September 2026 and were approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 72.94 | 67.22 | +8.5% |
| Profit before tax | 5.67 | 3.25 | +74.5% |
| Net profit | 4.78 | 2.58 | +85.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.13 | +23.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹458.62 crore, compared with ₹418.25 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹244.53 crore from ₹233.44 crore, while cash was ₹0.25 crore against ₹0.12 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either balance sheet date.
Inventories increased to ₹81.76 crore from ₹75.45 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables rose to ₹77.80 crore from ₹69.96 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹49.51 crore from ₹32.19 crore. The balance-sheet figures are consolidated and unaudited.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹10.54 crore, compared with negative ₹3.81 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.47 crore against ₹0.04 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹9.89 crore compared with negative ₹4.71 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.48 crore against ₹0.25 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 458.62 | 418.25 |
| Total equity | 244.53 | 233.44 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.25 | 0.12 |
| Inventories | 81.76 | 75.45 |
| Trade receivables | 77.80 | 69.96 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 10.54 | −3.81 |
| Cash from investing | −0.47 | 0.04 |
| Cash from financing | −9.89 | −4.71 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.48 | 0.25 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has B.A.G Films and Media done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the reported period at ₹42.93 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹31.12 crore in Q3 FY25. It rose to ₹38.59 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹34.35 crore in Q2 FY27, so the latest quarter points lower after the preceding increase.
Net profit peaked at ₹6.50 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹0.11 crore in Q3 FY26. It then rose to ₹3.57 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was highest at 24.1% in Q4 FY25 and lowest at 7.2% in Q3 FY26, before easing from 18.6% to 12.3% in the latest quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Television Broadcasting remained the largest reported segment, with revenue of ₹28.62 crore, down 5.1% from ₹30.14 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹11.22 crore, compared with ₹12.53 crore a year earlier, while the EBIT margin was 39.2%. Audio-Visual Production and Distribution reported revenue of ₹3.50 crore, up 133.4%, and an EBIT loss of ₹0.94 crore against a loss of ₹3.69 crore.
Leasing reported revenue of ₹0.52 crore, up 158.8%, and EBIT of ₹0.39 crore against ₹0.09 crore. F.M. Radio revenue rose 23.5% to ₹1.42 crore, while EBIT was a loss of ₹0.09 crore against EBIT of ₹1.72 crore. F.M. Radio Podcast revenue fell 96.9% to ₹0.03 crore and reported an EBIT loss of ₹0.00 crore.
Television Broadcasting Content Syndication recorded revenue of ₹0.26 crore, down 85.1% from ₹1.75 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹1.18 crore, compared with ₹0.54 crore, and the EBIT margin was 455.9%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a) Audio- Visual Production and Distribution | 3.50 | +133.4% | −0.94 | -26.8% |
| b) Leasing | 0.52 | +158.8% | 0.39 | 74.2% |
| c) F.M. Radio | 1.42 | +23.5% | −0.09 | -6.2% |
| d) F.M. Radio_Podcast | 0.03 | −96.9% | 0 | -1.9% |
| e) Television Broadcasting | 28.62 | −5.1% | 11.22 | 39.2% |
| f) Television Broadcasting- Content Syndication | 0.26 | −85.1% | 1.18 | 455.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other TV Broadcasting & Software Production companies do?
Nine other TV Broadcasting & Software Production companies had filed results for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was -3.7%. Four peers grew more slowly than B.A.G Films and Media, while five grew faster, based on the company’s consolidated revenue decline of 3.9%.
Four of the nine peers reported higher profit. B.A.G Films and Media reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1.21 crore for Q2 FY27, after ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26.
| B.A.G Films and Media revenue growth (YoY) | −3.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other TV Broadcasting & Software Production companies | −3.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than B.A.G Films and Media | 4 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than B.A.G Films and Media | 5 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 4 of 9 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was B.A.G Films and Media's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹34.35 crore, down 3.9% from ₹35.75 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did B.A.G Films and Media make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.21 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was B.A.G Films and Media's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.04, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
When did B.A.G Films and Media announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Inter Alia, Adoption Of The Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Six Months Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.