- Home
- Results news
- B2B Software Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
B2B Software Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 12.7% to ₹0.55 crore, revenue up 14.0%
B2B Software Technologies Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹8.73 crore, up 14.0% from Q2 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.55 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.32. EBITDA was ₹0.58 crore at a 6.7% margin, lower than the year-ago quarter and the previous quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹8.73 crore, up 14.0% from ₹7.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and 18.1% from ₹7.39 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹0.58 crore at a 6.7% margin, against ₹0.70 crore and 9.1% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.55 crore, against ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.92 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.32.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹16.12 crore, up 14.0%, while net profit was ₹1.47 crore, up 14.8%, and EPS was ₹0.84.
- On the reaction day, the stock fell 1.1%, and by the next day’s close it was down 5.8% from its pre-results close.
How did B2B Software Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
B2B Software Technologies’ consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹8.73 crore, up 14.0% from ₹7.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and 18.1% from ₹7.39 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹8.91 crore, against ₹7.92 crore a year earlier and ₹8.12 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.58 crore at a 6.7% margin in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.70 crore and a 9.1% margin in Q2 FY26, and ₹0.52 crore and a 7.0% margin in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.73 crore, while net profit was ₹0.55 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.32.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹4.53 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.42 crore for Q2 FY27. The consolidated results reported a net profit of ₹0.55 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.32, against ₹0.63 crore and ₹0.55 in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.73 | 7.39 | 7.66 | +14.0% | +18.1% |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.73 | 0.25 | −28.0% | −75.3% |
| Total expenses | 8.18 | 6.92 | 7 | +16.9% | +18.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.58 | 0.52 | 0.70 | −17.1% | +11.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.7% | 7.0% | 9.1% | −2.4 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.73 | 1.21 | 0.92 | −20.7% | −39.7% |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.29 | −37.9% | −37.9% |
| Net profit | 0.55 | 0.92 | 0.63 | −12.7% | −40.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.32 | 0.53 | 0.55 | −41.8% | −39.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in B2B Software Technologies' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, consolidated total expenses rose 16.9% to ₹8.18 crore. Employee cost fell 1.9% to ₹4.75 crore, while other expenses increased 54.9% to ₹2.20 crore and depreciation rose 33.3% to ₹0.04 crore. Cost of materials and finance costs were unchanged.
Other income fell 28.0% to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Profit before tax declined 20.7% to ₹0.73 crore, while tax expense fell 37.9% to ₹0.18 crore. Net profit was ₹0.55 crore, down 12.7% from ₹0.63 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 4.75 | 4.84 | −0.09 | −1.9% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.03 | +0.01 | +33.3% |
| Other expenses | 2.20 | 1.42 | +0.78 | +54.9% |
| Total expenses | 8.18 | 7 | +1.18 | +16.9% |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.25 | −0.07 | −28.0% |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.29 | −0.11 | −37.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹16.12 crore, up 14.0% from ₹14.14 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹17.03 crore, up 13.6% from ₹14.99 crore, while profit before tax was ₹1.94 crore, up 9.0% from ₹1.78 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹1.47 crore, up 14.8% from ₹1.28 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.84, compared with ₹1.11 in the year-ago first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 16.12 | 14.14 | +14.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1.94 | 1.78 | +9.0% |
| Net profit | 1.47 | 1.28 | +14.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.84 | 1.11 | −24.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹32.3 crore, compared with ₹28.23 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹26.72 crore against ₹25.14 crore. Borrowings remained nil. Cash was ₹3.78 crore, lower than ₹5.0 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
Inventories were ₹0.22 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.2 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to ₹2.5 crore from ₹1.09 crore, while trade payables were ₹2.1 crore against ₹0.02 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.75 crore, compared with ₹1.13 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.35 crore against negative ₹0.43 crore, financing cash flow was unchanged, and capital expenditure was ₹0.09 crore against ₹0.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 32.30 | 28.23 |
| Total equity | 26.72 | 25.14 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.78 | 5 |
| Inventories | 0.22 | 0.20 |
| Trade receivables | 2.50 | 1.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.75 | 1.13 |
| Cash from investing | −0.35 | −0.43 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.09 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has B2B Software Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached ₹8.73 crore in Q2 FY27 after falling from ₹8.28 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹8.04 crore in Q4 FY26. The highest quarterly revenue in the reported series was ₹8.73 crore, while the lowest was ₹5.4 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net profit was ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.32 crore in Q4 FY26 but below ₹1.24 crore in Q3 FY26. The lowest profit in the series was ₹0.32 crore and the highest was ₹1.24 crore. EBITDA margin was 6.7% in the latest quarter, after 7.0% in Q1 FY27, and had reached 15.0% in Q3 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The India segment reported revenue of ₹4.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.1% from ₹4.23 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹0.42 crore, compared with ₹0.55 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 9.3%.
The USA segment reported revenue of ₹4.19 crore, up 22.3% from ₹3.43 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.12 crore. Its reported EBIT margin was 3.0%. Other income contributed EBIT of ₹0.18 crore, compared with ₹0.25 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIA | 4.53 | +7.1% | 0.42 | 9.3% |
| USA | 4.19 | +22.3% | 0.13 | 3.0% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did B2B Software Technologies shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 30 October 2026, from a pre-results close of ₹22.22. On the reaction day, the stock fell 1.1%. By the next day’s close, it was down 5.8% from its pre-results close, while the Software Products industry median was up 2.3%.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock was up 9.8% on 17 July 2026, up 22.8% on 30 January 2026 and down 5.8% on 11 April 2026. The listed reaction-day moves ranged from a 22.8% rise to a 5.8% fall.
| After the filing | Stock | Software Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −1.1% | +1.9% |
| Next day | −5.8% | +2.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 17 July 2026 | +9.8% |
| 11 April 2026 | −5.8% |
| 30 January 2026 | +22.8% |
| 4 November 2025 | +5.4% |
| 12 July 2025 | −0.8% |
| 19 May 2025 | −1.0% |
| 18 July 2024 | +19.8% |
| 24 May 2024 | −1.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Software Products companies do?
Nine other Software Products companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 6.6%, while B2B Software Technologies reported 14.0% consolidated revenue growth for Q2 FY27.
Among the other companies, five grew slower than B2B Software Technologies and four grew faster. Of the 13 peers whose profit was compared, eight reported higher profit.
| B2B Software Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | +14.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Software Products companies | +6.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than B2B Software Technologies | 5 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than B2B Software Technologies | 4 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was B2B Software Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹8.73 crore, up 14.0% from ₹7.66 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did B2B Software Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.55 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was B2B Software Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.32, against ₹0.55 in Q2 FY26.
How did B2B Software Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.1% from the previous close; the median Software Products stock moved +1.9%.
When did B2B Software Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On 30.10.2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome For Board Meeting Held On 30Th October, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30.09.2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.