MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Banaras Beads
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Banaras Beads Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1 crore vs ₹0.04 crore, revenue ₹15.68 crore vs ₹5.05 crore

Banaras Beads Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹15.68 crore for Q2 FY27, up 210.5% from ₹5.05 crore in the year-ago quarter and 73.1% from ₹9.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1 crore, against ₹0.04 crore a year earlier and ₹0.72 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹1.52. EBITDA stood at ₹1.83 crore with an EBITDA margin of 11.7%, higher than 6.1% a year earlier but lower than 15.1% in Q1 FY27.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue rose to ₹15.68 crore from ₹5.05 crore in Q2 FY26, a 210.5% increase.
  • Net profit was ₹1 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.72 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.83 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 11.7% against 6.1% in Q2 FY26 and 15.1% in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS for the quarter was ₹1.52, up from ₹0.05 a year earlier and ₹1.08 in the previous quarter.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹24.74 crore, up 119.9% from ₹11.25 crore, and profit after tax was ₹1.72 crore against ₹0.65 crore.

How did Banaras Beads perform in Q2 FY27?

Standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹15.68 crore, against ₹5.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹16.02 crore, higher than ₹5.39 crore a year earlier and ₹9.36 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA was ₹1.83 crore, compared with ₹0.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.37 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 11.7% against 6.1% and 15.1% respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹1.31 crore, against ₹0.05 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.97 crore in the previous quarter. After tax of ₹0.30 crore, net profit was ₹1 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore a year earlier and ₹0.72 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.52, up from ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.08 in Q1 FY27. The company has no subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures, so only standalone financials are provided.

Banaras Beads Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations15.689.065.05+210.5%+73.1%
Other income0.340.300.34+0.0%+13.3%
Total expenses14.718.395.34+175.5%+75.3%
EBITDA1.831.370.31+490.3%+33.6%
EBITDA margin11.7%15.1%6.1%+5.6 pp−3.4 pp
Profit before tax1.310.970.05+2520.0%+35.1%
Tax0.300.250.01+2900.0%+20.0%
Net profit10.720.04+2400.0%+38.9%
EPS (₹)1.521.080.05+2940.0%+40.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Banaras Beads' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹14.71 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹5.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.39 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed was ₹7.69 crore against ₹3.05 crore a year earlier, other expenses were ₹4.79 crore against ₹1.97 crore, employee cost was ₹1.58 crore against ₹1.36 crore, and finance costs were ₹0.51 crore against ₹0.19 crore. Depreciation was ₹0.35 crore, lower than ₹0.41 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Other income was unchanged at ₹0.34 crore against Q2 FY26 and higher than ₹0.30 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0.30 crore, up from ₹0.01 crore a year earlier and ₹0.25 crore in the previous quarter. Despite the higher expense lines, the EBITDA margin widened 5.6 percentage points from the year-ago quarter and narrowed 3.4 percentage points from Q1 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials7.693.05+4.64+152.1%
Employee cost1.581.36+0.22+16.2%
Finance costs0.510.19+0.32+168.4%
Depreciation0.350.41−0.06−14.6%
Other expenses4.791.97+2.82+143.1%
Total expenses14.715.34+9.37+175.5%
Other income0.340.340+0.0%
Tax0.300.01+0.29+2900.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹24.74 crore, up from ₹11.25 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹25.38 crore against ₹11.99 crore, profit before tax was ₹2.28 crore against ₹0.85 crore, and profit after tax was ₹1.72 crore against ₹0.65 crore. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹2.61, compared with ₹0.97 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations24.7411.25+119.9%
Profit before tax2.280.85+168.2%
Net profit1.720.65+164.6%
EPS (₹)2.610.97+169.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹84.35 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹80.54 crore as on 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹59.36 crore against ₹57.65 crore. Borrowings were ₹21.33 crore, higher than ₹20.53 crore, and cash was ₹0.67 crore against ₹0.39 crore. Inventories rose to ₹36.72 crore from ₹31.51 crore, trade receivables to ₹8.82 crore from ₹8.28 crore, and trade payables to ₹0.89 crore from ₹0.49 crore.

In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹3.81 crore, compared with negative ₹1.48 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.69 crore against negative ₹6.78 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.05 crore against ₹6.61 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.21 crore, compared with ₹7.15 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets84.3580.54
Total equity59.3657.65
Borrowings21.3320.53
Cash and equivalents0.670.39
Inventories36.7231.51
Trade receivables8.828.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−3.81−1.48
Cash from investing0.69−6.78
Cash from financing−0.056.61
Capital expenditure0.217.15

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Banaras Beads done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis and reached ₹15.68 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest of the last eight quarters and above ₹9.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax of ₹1 crore in Q2 FY27 was the highest in that period, ahead of ₹0.72 crore in Q1 FY27, while the year-ago Q2 FY26 was the low at ₹0.04 crore.

The EBITDA margin has moved unevenly over the last eight quarters. It reached 26.2% in Q4 FY26, fell to 15.1% in Q1 FY27 and was 11.7% in Q2 FY27, while the year-ago Q2 FY26 was the low at 6.1%. Revenue and profit both rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, while the margin moved lower in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
5.74Q3 FY257.20Q4 FY256.21Q1 FY265.05Q2 FY267.72Q3 FY266.51Q4 FY269.06Q1 FY2715.68Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.50Q3 FY250.66Q4 FY250.61Q1 FY260.04Q2 FY260.58Q3 FY260.55Q4 FY260.72Q1 FY271Q2 FY27

How did Banaras Beads shares react?

The filing appeared in market hours on 29 October 2026. From the price when the filing was published, the stock was up 2.3% after 5 minutes, 6.1% after 15 minutes and 4.7% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹105.35, the reaction-day close was 5.6% higher, and by the next day's close the stock was up 3.6% from that pre-results close.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockGems Jewellery And Watches median
5 minutes+2.3%
15 minutes+6.1%
30 minutes+4.7%
Reaction day+5.6%+0.6%
Next day+3.6%−3.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
24 July 2026+4.7%
28 May 2026−2.5%
29 January 2026−7.5%
30 October 2025+6.8%
31 July 2025−1.0%
29 May 2025+1.9%
30 January 2025−3.0%
24 October 2024+0.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Gems Jewellery And Watches companies do?

Eleven other Gems Jewellery And Watches companies have filed for this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 39.7%, below Banaras Beads' 210.5% year-on-year revenue increase. All 11 peers grew slower than the company, and none grew faster. Of the 11 peers compared on profit, 8 reported higher profit.

Other Gems Jewellery And Watches companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Banaras Beads revenue growth (YoY)+210.5%
Median of 11 other Gems Jewellery And Watches companies+39.7%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Banaras Beads11 of 11
Companies with faster revenue growth than Banaras Beads0 of 11
Companies whose net profit rose8 of 11

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Banaras Beads' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹15.68 crore, up 210.5% from ₹5.05 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Banaras Beads make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Banaras Beads' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.52, against ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26.

How did Banaras Beads shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +5.6% from the previous close; the median Gems Jewellery And Watches stock moved +0.6%.

When did Banaras Beads announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.