MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Bansal Roofing Products
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Bansal Roofing Products Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹5.28 crore vs ₹1.46 crore, revenue up 180.4%

Bansal Roofing Products Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹95.58 crore in Q2 FY27, up 180.4% from ₹34.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit rose to ₹5.28 crore from ₹1.46 crore, while EBITDA increased to ₹8.08 crore and the margin was 8.5%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹95.58 crore, compared with ₹34.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹45.89 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹8.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹2.48 crore a year ago and ₹4.05 crore in the previous quarter.
  • The EBITDA margin was 8.5% in Q2 FY27, compared with 7.3% in Q2 FY26 and 8.8% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹5.28 crore, versus ₹1.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.66 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹4.01 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.11 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.02 in Q1 FY27.

How did Bansal Roofing Products perform in Q2 FY27?

Bansal Roofing Products reported standalone revenue of ₹95.58 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹34.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹45.89 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was up 180.4% year on year and 108.3% sequentially, while total income was ₹95.85 crore against ₹34.17 crore and ₹45.96 crore, respectively.

EBITDA was ₹8.08 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹2.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.05 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 8.5%, compared with 7.3% a year ago and 8.8% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹7.14 crore, against ₹2.11 crore and ₹3.57 crore.

Net profit was ₹5.28 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.66 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹4.01, compared with ₹1.11 in the year-ago quarter and ₹2.02 in the previous quarter. The results were on a standalone basis, and no consolidated figures were given.

Bansal Roofing Products Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations95.5845.8934.09+180.4%+108.3%
Other income0.270.070.09+200.0%+285.7%
Total expenses88.7142.3932.06+176.7%+109.3%
EBITDA8.084.052.48+225.8%+99.5%
EBITDA margin8.5%8.8%7.3%+1.2 pp−0.3 pp
Profit before tax7.143.572.11+238.4%+100.0%
Tax1.860.910.65+186.2%+104.4%
Net profit5.282.661.46+261.6%+98.5%
EPS (₹)4.012.021.11+261.3%+98.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Bansal Roofing Products' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹88.71 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹32.06 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹56.65 crore. Cost of materials was ₹67.52 crore against ₹24.23 crore, employee cost was ₹3.27 crore against ₹1.16 crore, finance costs were ₹0.15 crore against ₹0.04 crore, and depreciation was ₹1.06 crore against ₹0.42 crore.

Other expenses increased to ₹9.03 crore from ₹3.16 crore in the year-ago quarter, while other income was ₹0.27 crore against ₹0.09 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose to ₹1.86 crore from ₹0.65 crore, and profit before tax was ₹7.14 crore against ₹2.11 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the changes in the cost lines.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹88.71 crore compared with ₹42.39 crore. Cost of materials rose from ₹32.90 crore to ₹67.52 crore, employee cost from ₹1.57 crore to ₹3.27 crore, finance costs from ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.15 crore, and depreciation from ₹0.53 crore to ₹1.06 crore. Other expenses were ₹9.03 crore against ₹3.84 crore, and other income was ₹0.27 crore against ₹0.07 crore. Tax was ₹1.86 crore against ₹0.91 crore, with no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials67.5224.23+43.29+178.7%
Employee cost3.271.16+2.11+181.9%
Finance costs0.150.04+0.11+275.0%
Depreciation1.060.42+0.64+152.4%
Other expenses9.033.16+5.87+185.8%
Total expenses88.7132.06+56.65+176.7%
Other income0.270.09+0.18+200.0%
Tax1.860.65+1.21+186.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹71.01 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹62.07 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹44.83 crore from ₹42.2 crore. Borrowings were ₹5.9 crore against ₹2.97 crore, while cash was ₹0.02 crore against ₹0.05 crore. Inventories were ₹19.87 crore compared with ₹19.46 crore, trade receivables ₹1.63 crore against ₹3.5 crore, and trade payables ₹4.81 crore against ₹5.69 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹13.26 crore, compared with ₹8.3 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹13.43 crore against negative ₹0.93 crore, financing cash flow was ₹0.15 crore against negative ₹4.56 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹7.53 crore against ₹1.01 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets71.0162.07
Total equity44.8342.20
Borrowings5.902.97
Cash and equivalents0.020.05
Inventories19.8719.46
Trade receivables1.633.50

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations13.268.30
Cash from investing−13.43−0.93
Cash from financing0.15−4.56
Capital expenditure7.531.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Bansal Roofing Products done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue and profit reached their highest levels of the reported period in Q2 FY27, at ₹95.58 crore and ₹5.28 crore, respectively. Revenue had reached ₹45.89 crore in Q1 FY27, while profit was ₹2.66 crore and the EBITDA margin was 8.8%, compared with 8.5% in Q2 FY27.

Across the reported quarters, revenue fell from ₹29.46 crore in Q4 FY25 to ₹34.09 crore in Q2 FY26 before rising, while profit fell from ₹2.26 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹1.46 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue and profit have risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 7.3% in Q2 FY26 and peaked at 13.6% in Q3 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
26.44Q3 FY2529.46Q4 FY2536.20Q1 FY2634.09Q2 FY2638.68Q3 FY2645.33Q4 FY2645.89Q1 FY2795.58Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.26Q3 FY251.86Q4 FY252.02Q1 FY261.46Q2 FY263.57Q3 FY263.49Q4 FY262.66Q1 FY275.28Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

On 4 November 2026, the board approved the acquisition of 79.959% of the equity share capital of Durapuf Insutech Panels Private Limited through subscription to fresh equity shares. The company said it would enter into a Share Purchase Agreement to give effect to the acquisition and that Durapuf would become a subsidiary upon completion.

The board also approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the independent auditor’s limited review report. The filing also recorded that a dividend of ₹2.00 per equity share of face value ₹10 each for the financial year ended 31 March 2026 had been recommended on 10 August 2026 and approved by shareholders on 12 September 2026. No appointment was disclosed in the same-day filing excerpt.

How did Bansal Roofing Products shares react?

The filing appeared in the market, with the stock up 0.6% after 15 minutes and 0.6% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock fell 0.6% from the previous close of ₹179.0 to the close of the first session that could trade on the news. The Iron & Steel Products industry median moved up 1.6%, so the stock underperformed the sector by 2.2 percentage points.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 5.2% on 10 August 2026 and 0.8% on 22 May 2026, but fell 5.0% on 23 October 2024 and 7.0% on 3 August 2024. The largest earlier move shown was a rise of 13.9% on 14 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIron & Steel Products median
15 minutes+0.6%
30 minutes+0.6%
Reaction day−0.6%+1.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
10 August 2026+5.2%
22 May 2026+0.8%
24 January 2026+2.2%
7 November 2025−1.6%
4 August 2025+0.4%
14 May 2025+13.9%
23 October 2024−5.0%
3 August 2024−7.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?

Among 36 Iron & Steel Products companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 13.4%. Thirty-five peers grew slower than Bansal Roofing Products and one peer grew faster than the company.

Profit growth was reported for 24 of the 39 peers whose profit was compared. The peer data was available as of 5 November 2026.

Other Iron & Steel Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Bansal Roofing Products revenue growth (YoY)+180.4%
Median of 36 other Iron & Steel Products companies+13.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Bansal Roofing Products35 of 36
Companies with faster revenue growth than Bansal Roofing Products1 of 36
Companies whose net profit rose24 of 39

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Bansal Roofing Products' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹95.58 crore, up 180.4% from ₹34.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Bansal Roofing Products make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹5.28 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.46 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Bansal Roofing Products' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.01, against ₹1.11 in Q2 FY26.

How did Bansal Roofing Products shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.6% from the previous close; the median Iron & Steel Products stock moved +1.6%.

When did Bansal Roofing Products announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.