MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Baroda Extrusion
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Baroda Extrusion Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 183.2% to ₹3.54 crore, revenue up 44.8%

Baroda Extrusion Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹63.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 44.8% from ₹44.20 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose 203.6% to ₹5.10 crore and profit after tax increased 183.2% to ₹3.54 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.18.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹63.99 crore, up ₹19.79 crore or 44.8% year on year and ₹16.08 crore or 33.6% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹5.10 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹3.42 crore or 203.6% from ₹1.68 crore in Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin was 8.0% versus 3.8%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹3.54 crore, compared with ₹1.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.64 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹111.89 crore and profit after tax was ₹6.18 crore, up 36.0% and 190.1% respectively from H1 FY26.
  • Cash was ₹0.02 crore at 30 September 2026, while borrowings were ₹6.12 crore; H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹2.62 crore.

How did Baroda Extrusion perform in Q2 FY27?

Baroda Extrusion reported standalone revenue of ₹63.99 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹44.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹47.91 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹5.10 crore, up from ₹1.68 crore a year earlier and ₹3.68 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA margin was 8.0%, compared with 3.8% in Q2 FY26 and 7.7% in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was ₹4.75 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.50 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax was ₹3.54 crore, up from ₹1.25 crore a year earlier and ₹2.64 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹0.18. The company reported only standalone results.

Quarterly results are for the July–September 2026 period. The company’s filing states that it operates in copper tubes and bars and has one reportable segment. The figures for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 were unaudited, reviewed by statutory auditors, recommended by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board.

Baroda Extrusion Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations63.9947.9144.20+44.8%+33.6%
Other income0.0100.50−98.0%
Total expenses59.2544.4042.73+38.7%+33.4%
EBITDA5.103.681.68+203.6%+38.6%
EBITDA margin8.0%7.7%3.8%+4.2 pp+0.3 pp
Profit before tax4.753.501.97+141.1%+35.7%
Tax1.210.860.73+65.8%+40.7%
Net profit3.542.641.25+183.2%+34.1%
EPS (₹)0.180.130.08+125.0%+38.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Baroda Extrusion's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹59.25 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹16.52 crore or 38.7% from ₹42.73 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹54 crore, up ₹11.55 crore or 27.2%, employee cost rose ₹0.19 crore or 52.8% to ₹0.55 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.15 crore or 93.8% to ₹0.31 crore, depreciation was ₹0.05 crore and other expenses were ₹1.20 crore.

Other income fell ₹0.49 crore or 98.0% to ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported no exceptional item in either quarter, so profit before tax and profit before exceptional items and tax were both ₹4.75 crore. Tax expense increased ₹0.48 crore or 65.8% to ₹1.21 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹14.85 crore or 33.4% to ₹59.25 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹7.80 crore or 16.9% and finance costs rose ₹0.17 crore or 121.4%, while other expenses fell ₹0.15 crore or 11.1%. Other income was ₹0.01 crore and there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials5442.45+11.55+27.2%
Employee cost0.550.36+0.19+52.8%
Finance costs0.310.16+0.15+93.8%
Depreciation0.050.04+0.01+25.0%
Other expenses1.201.10+0.10+9.1%
Total expenses59.2542.73+16.52+38.7%
Other income0.010.50−0.49−98.0%
Tax1.210.73+0.48+65.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Baroda Extrusion reported revenue of ₹111.89 crore, total income of ₹111.91 crore and profit after tax of ₹6.18 crore. Revenue was up ₹29.63 crore or 36.0% from ₹82.26 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax was up ₹4.05 crore or 190.1% from ₹2.13 crore.

Profit before tax was ₹8.26 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹2.85 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹5.41 crore or 189.8%. Basic EPS rose to ₹0.32 from ₹0.14, while total income increased ₹29.14 crore or 35.2% to ₹111.91 crore. These were standalone, unaudited results for the six months ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations111.8982.26+36.0%
Profit before tax8.262.85+189.8%
Net profit6.182.13+190.1%
EPS (₹)0.320.14+128.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹60.55 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹55.4 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹30.95 crore from ₹24.94 crore. Borrowings were ₹6.12 crore against ₹5.58 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Cash was ₹0.02 crore compared with ₹0.01 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹33.47 crore from ₹25.76 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹22.35 crore from ₹24.64 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹17.82 crore from ₹21.17 crore. In the first half, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.62 crore, compared with negative ₹16.35 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹0.20 crore against negative ₹0.15 crore.

Financing cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹2.40 crore, compared with ₹16.16 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹0.21 crore versus ₹0.17 crore a year earlier. The filing showed cash and cash equivalents of ₹1.61 lakh at 30 September 2026 and ₹42.76 lakh at 31 March 2026.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets60.5555.40
Total equity30.9524.94
Borrowings6.125.58
Cash and equivalents0.020.01
Inventories33.4725.76
Trade receivables22.3524.64

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−2.62−16.35
Cash from investing−0.20−0.15
Cash from financing2.4016.16
Capital expenditure0.210.17

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Baroda Extrusion done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased to ₹63.99 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹47.91 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest level in the eight-quarter series shown. The lowest revenue was ₹38.06 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters.

Profit after tax reached ₹3.54 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the series shown, compared with ₹2.64 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest quarterly profit after tax was ₹0.88 crore, recorded in Q3 FY25 and Q1 FY26, while profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.

EBITDA margin reached 8.0% in Q2 FY27, compared with 7.7% in Q1 FY27. The lowest margin was 2.0% in Q3 FY25, while the highest before the latest quarter was 7.7% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
44.47Q3 FY2545.86Q4 FY2538.06Q1 FY2644.20Q2 FY2644.31Q3 FY2655.94Q4 FY2647.91Q1 FY2763.99Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.88Q3 FY2518.65Q4 FY250.88Q1 FY261.25Q2 FY262.12Q3 FY263.08Q4 FY262.64Q1 FY273.54Q2 FY27

What did Baroda Extrusion's management say?

Management said the company’s operating Garadhiya facility has 3,600 MT per annum capacity and current utilisation of approximately 80%, which it presented as growth headroom. Management also said available industrial land totals approximately 20 Lakh Sq. Ft., with Tulsipura at approximately 11 Lakh Sq. Ft. and Dungarpura at approximately 9 Lakh Sq. Ft.

Management said the strategic focus includes deeper domestic value addition, import substitution and expansion into export markets. The company is “poised for capacity addition”, but management disclosed no added tonnage, project cost, funding plan or completion timeline.

Management presented electrification, renewable energy, EV growth, data centres and infrastructure as demand areas for the company’s copper products. It also referred to a nearly 90% debt reduction over the last two years, although the filing showed long-term borrowings of ₹445.25 lakhs at 30 September 2026 against ₹160.21 lakhs at 31 March 2026.

Management identified liquidity and working-capital pressures, including a current ratio of 0.87 in FY2025-26, cash and cash equivalents of ₹1.61 lakhs at 30 September 2026 and inventory of ₹3,347.46 lakhs. The presentation also noted that the BIS-613 and BIS-2501F certifications expire on 13 December 2026 and 8 December 2026, respectively.

How did Baroda Extrusion shares react?

The filing appeared while the stock was in market. From the price when the filing appeared, Baroda Extrusion was up 2.4% after five minutes, 5.2% after 15 minutes and 4.6% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹8.70, the stock closed the reaction session up 11.5%.

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 8.9% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 11.5%. The industry median moved 1.3% on the reaction day, 0.6% by the next close and fell 0.6% by the fifth session. Baroda Extrusion exceeded the industry median by 10.2 percentage points on the reaction day, 8.3 percentage points by the next close and 12.1 percentage points by the fifth session.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 1.6% on 12 August 2026, rose 5.5% on 12 February 2026, rose 1.7% on 11 November 2025, rose 2.5% on 13 August 2025, fell 3.4% on 29 May 2025, rose 7.3% on 14 August 2024 and fell 3.8% on 30 May 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAluminium, Copper & Zinc Products median
5 minutes+2.4%
15 minutes+5.2%
30 minutes+4.6%
Reaction day+11.5%+1.3%
Next day+8.9%+0.6%
5 days+11.5%−0.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026−1.6%
12 February 2026+5.5%
11 November 2025+1.7%
13 August 2025+2.5%
29 May 2025−3.4%
14 August 2024+7.3%
30 May 2024−3.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Baroda Extrusion's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹63.99 crore, up 44.8% from ₹44.20 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Baroda Extrusion make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹3.54 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.25 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Baroda Extrusion's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.18, against ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26.

How did Baroda Extrusion shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +11.5% from the previous close; the median Aluminium, Copper & Zinc Products stock moved +1.3%.

When did Baroda Extrusion announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.