- Home
- Results news
- BASANT AGRO TECH
- Q2 FY27 results
BASANT AGRO TECH Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 30.8% to ₹4.59 crore, revenue up 28.1%
BASANT AGRO TECH (INDIA) LTD. reported standalone revenue of ₹361.52 crore for Q2 FY27, up 28.1% from Q2 FY26 and 55.5% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹4.59 crore, while EBITDA margin was 4.8%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹361.52 crore, up ₹79.28 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹128.96 crore from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹17.44 crore, up ₹2.18 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹7.86 crore from Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹4.59 crore, up ₹1.08 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹1.77 crore from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.51, compared with ₹0.39 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.31 in Q1 FY27.
- Total assets were ₹446.71 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹485.29 crore as on 31 March 2026.
How did BASANT AGRO TECH perform in Q2 FY27?
BASANT AGRO TECH reported standalone revenue of ₹361.52 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28.1% from ₹282.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and 55.5% from ₹232.56 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹17.44 crore, compared with ₹15.26 crore and ₹9.58 crore in the respective quarters. The EBITDA margin was 4.8%, lower than 5.4% a year ago but higher than 4.1% in the previous quarter.
Net profit was ₹4.59 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹3.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.82 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.51, compared with ₹0.39 and ₹0.31 in the year-ago and previous quarters. The figures are standalone; the company’s filing did not present a consolidated result for this period.
The company reported no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. The filing lists revenue from operations of ₹361.52 crore and other income of ₹0.09 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 361.52 | 232.56 | 282.24 | +28.1% | +55.5% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | +125.0% | +125.0% |
| Total expenses | 356.43 | 229.34 | 278.32 | +28.1% | +55.4% |
| EBITDA | 17.44 | 9.58 | 15.26 | +14.3% | +82.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.8% | 4.1% | 5.4% | −0.6 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.19 | 3.26 | 3.97 | +30.7% | +59.2% |
| Tax | 0.60 | 0.44 | 0.46 | +30.4% | +36.4% |
| Net profit | 4.59 | 2.82 | 3.51 | +30.8% | +62.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.51 | 0.31 | 0.39 | +30.8% | +64.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in BASANT AGRO TECH's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹356.43 crore from ₹278.32 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹78.11 crore. Cost of materials was ₹241.87 crore, up ₹40.11 crore, while other expenses were ₹48.87 crore, up ₹3.29 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹0.98 crore to ₹8.52 crore and employee cost by ₹0.55 crore to ₹9.41 crore.
Other income was ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Profit before tax rose to ₹5.19 crore from ₹3.97 crore, while tax expense rose to ₹0.60 crore from ₹0.46 crore. The filing did not state any specific reasons for the changes in the cost lines.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹127.09 crore to ₹356.43 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹82.11 crore, other expenses by ₹15.88 crore, finance costs by ₹4.15 crore and employee cost by ₹4.51 crore. The company’s filing did not provide a management explanation for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 241.87 | 201.76 | +40.11 | +19.9% |
| Employee cost | 9.41 | 8.86 | +0.55 | +6.2% |
| Finance costs | 8.52 | 7.54 | +0.98 | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.82 | 3.80 | +0.02 | +0.5% |
| Other expenses | 48.87 | 45.58 | +3.29 | +7.2% |
| Total expenses | 356.43 | 278.32 | +78.11 | +28.1% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.04 | +0.05 | +125.0% |
| Tax | 0.60 | 0.46 | +0.14 | +30.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹446.71 crore, down from ₹485.29 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹188.95 crore, against ₹184.36 crore, while borrowings were ₹174.59 crore compared with ₹184.30 crore. Cash was ₹0.67 crore, against ₹0.53 crore. Inventories declined to ₹170.35 crore from ₹217.49 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹117.18 crore from ₹107.72 crore.
Trade payables were ₹47.70 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹68.72 crore as on 31 March 2026. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹22.45 crore, against ₹7.30 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.08 crore, compared with negative ₹1.79 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹18.23 crore, against negative ₹5.37 crore.
The company reported no capital expenditure in H1 FY27, compared with ₹1.37 crore in H1 FY26. The filing stated that the board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 446.71 | 485.29 |
| Total equity | 188.95 | 184.36 |
| Borrowings | 174.59 | 184.30 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.67 | 0.53 |
| Inventories | 170.35 | 217.49 |
| Trade receivables | 117.18 | 107.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 22.45 | 7.30 |
| Cash from investing | −4.08 | −1.79 |
| Cash from financing | −18.23 | −5.37 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 1.37 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has BASANT AGRO TECH done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series in Q2 FY27 at ₹361.52 crore. The previous low was ₹81.03 crore in Q3 FY25, while revenue had fallen to ₹122.88 crore in Q3 FY26 before rising to ₹162.86 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹232.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was highest in Q2 FY27 at ₹4.59 crore, compared with the bottom of ₹0.38 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 4.1% in Q1 FY27 and recovered to 4.8% in Q2 FY27, but remained below the 5.4% reported in Q2 FY26. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Fertilisers reported revenue of ₹159.70 crore and EBIT of ₹8.27 crore in Q2 FY27. Seeds reported revenue of ₹109.25 crore, up 4.7% from ₹104.36 crore, and EBIT of ₹7.29 crore, compared with ₹6.41 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing also reported segment results before tax and interest.
LABSA reported revenue of ₹86.61 crore, up 249.2% from ₹24.80 crore, and EBIT of ₹1.04 crore, compared with ₹0.29 crore. Others recorded revenue of ₹18.28 crore, up 80.7% from ₹10.12 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.93 crore, against ₹0.41 crore. The reported EBIT margins were 5.2% for Fertilisers, 6.7% for Seeds, 1.2% for LABSA and 5.1% for Others.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fertilisers | 159.70 | 8.27 | 5.2% | |
| Seeds | 109.25 | +4.7% | 7.29 | 6.7% |
| LABSA | 86.61 | +249.2% | 1.04 | 1.2% |
| Others | 18.28 | +80.7% | 0.93 | 5.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did BASANT AGRO TECH shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 30 October 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock moved down 0.6% after five minutes, down 3.3% after 15 minutes and down 1.5% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed down 0.9% from the previous close of ₹10.10.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock fell 5.1% on 30 July 2026, rose 1.2% on 29 May 2026, rose 8.4% on 9 February 2026 and fell 2.2% on 10 November 2025. It also fell 11.6% on 29 July 2025. No five-day or one-month reaction was available.
| After the filing | Stock | Fertilizers median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −3.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.5% | |
| Reaction day | −0.9% | +2.6% |
| Next day | −1.0% | +3.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | −5.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | +1.2% |
| 9 February 2026 | +8.4% |
| 10 November 2025 | −2.2% |
| 29 July 2025 | −11.6% |
| 28 May 2025 | −1.7% |
| 29 July 2024 | −1.2% |
| 30 May 2024 | +1.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Fertilizers companies do?
Five other Fertilizers companies that had filed this quarter were compared as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 22.3%. Three peers grew more slowly than BASANT AGRO TECH, while two grew faster. One of the five peers reported higher profit, based on the comparison of profit for five peers.
| BASANT AGRO TECH revenue growth (YoY) | +28.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Fertilizers companies | +22.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than BASANT AGRO TECH | 3 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than BASANT AGRO TECH | 2 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 1 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was BASANT AGRO TECH's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹361.52 crore, up 28.1% from ₹282.24 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did BASANT AGRO TECH make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.59 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.51 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was BASANT AGRO TECH's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.51, against ₹0.39 in Q2 FY26.
How did BASANT AGRO TECH shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.9% from the previous close; the median Fertilizers stock moved +2.6%.
When did BASANT AGRO TECH announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of The Meeting Of The Board Of Directors (BSE, 17 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 30.10.2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.