- Home
- Results news
- Bata India
- Q2 FY27 results
Bata India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 30.5% to ₹18.12 crore, revenue up 7.5%
Bata India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹861.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.5% from ₹801.33 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose 30.5% to ₹18.12 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹1.41, while EBITDA was ₹143.85 crore at a 16.7% margin.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹861.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.5% from ₹801.33 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹18.12 crore, up ₹4.23 crore from ₹13.89 crore a year earlier.
- Basic EPS rose to ₹1.41 from ₹1.08 in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹143.85 crore, down ₹1.09 crore from ₹144.94 crore; margin fell 1.4 percentage points to 16.7%.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,840.73 crore and net profit was ₹82.1 crore.
How did Bata India perform in Q2 FY27?
Bata India reported consolidated revenue of ₹861.78 crore for Q2 FY27, up 7.5% from ₹801.33 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose to ₹879.84 crore from ₹822.76 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹117.17 crore from ₹978.95 crore.
EBITDA was ₹143.85 crore, compared with ₹144.94 crore a year earlier and ₹203.97 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell 1.4 percentage points year on year to 16.7%, while it fell 4.1 percentage points from 20.8% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax rose to ₹24.70 crore from ₹19.29 crore, and net profit increased to ₹18.12 crore from ₹13.89 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.41, up from ₹1.08 a year earlier and lower than ₹4.98 in Q1 FY27.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹861.78 crore, up 7.5%, while net profit was ₹17.99 crore against profit before tax of ₹13.76 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 861.78 | 978.95 | 801.33 | +7.5% | −12.0% |
| Other income | 18.05 | 18.03 | 21.43 | −15.8% | +0.1% |
| Total expenses | 855.14 | 911.09 | 795.20 | +7.5% | −6.1% |
| EBITDA | 143.85 | 203.97 | 144.94 | −0.8% | −29.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.7% | 20.8% | 18.1% | −1.4 pp | −4.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 24.70 | 85.89 | 19.29 | +28.0% | −71.2% |
| Tax | 6.58 | 21.91 | 5.40 | +21.9% | −70.0% |
| Net profit | 18.12 | 63.98 | 13.89 | +30.5% | −71.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.41 | 4.98 | 1.08 | +30.6% | −71.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Bata India's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹59.94 crore to ₹855.14 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹795.20 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell by ₹4.78 crore to ₹60.59 crore, while employee benefit expense rose by ₹10.29 crore to ₹121.66 crore. Finance costs declined by ₹1.41 crore to ₹32.42 crore, depreciation fell by ₹0.19 crore to ₹104.79 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹24.90 crore to ₹212.53 crore.
Other income was ₹18.05 crore, down ₹3.38 crore from ₹21.43 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, compared with an exceptional charge of ₹8.27 crore in the year-ago quarter. Tax expense rose by ₹1.18 crore to ₹6.58 crore, while profit before tax increased by ₹5.41 crore to ₹24.70 crore and net profit rose by ₹4.23 crore to ₹18.12 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, employee benefit expense increased by ₹8.05 crore to ₹121.66 crore and depreciation rose by ₹1.40 crore to ₹104.79 crore. Other expenses fell by ₹5.94 crore to ₹212.53 crore and finance costs declined by ₹0.29 crore to ₹32.42 crore, while tax expense fell by ₹15.33 crore to ₹6.58 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 60.59 | 65.37 | −4.78 | −7.3% |
| Employee cost | 121.66 | 111.37 | +10.29 | +9.2% |
| Finance costs | 32.42 | 33.83 | −1.41 | −4.2% |
| Depreciation | 104.79 | 104.98 | −0.19 | −0.2% |
| Other expenses | 212.53 | 187.63 | +24.90 | +13.3% |
| Total expenses | 855.14 | 795.20 | +59.94 | +7.5% |
| Other income | 18.05 | 21.43 | −3.38 | −15.8% |
| Tax | 6.58 | 5.40 | +1.18 | +21.9% |
| Exceptional items | none | −8.27 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,840.73 crore, up ₹97.54 crore or 5.6% from ₹1,743.19 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased by ₹95.22 crore to ₹1,876.82 crore, while profit before tax rose by ₹21.23 crore to ₹110.59 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹82.1 crore, compared with ₹65.89 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased from ₹5.13 to ₹6.39.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,841 | 1,743 | +5.6% |
| Profit before tax | 110.59 | 89.36 | +23.8% |
| Net profit | 82.10 | 65.89 | +24.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.39 | 5.13 | +24.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,379.89 crore, compared with ₹3,778.45 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,241.04 crore against ₹1,595.6 crore, while borrowings remained at ₹0.0 crore. Cash fell to ₹4.28 crore from ₹9.29 crore. Inventories rose to ₹724.84 crore from ₹707.59 crore, trade receivables to ₹229.23 crore from ₹184.06 crore, and trade payables to ₹361.78 crore from ₹330.62 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹268.06 crore, compared with ₹265.45 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹406.08 crore against an outflow of ₹131.71 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹679.14 crore against ₹328.54 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹40.08 crore, up from ₹25.19 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,380 | 3,778 |
| Total equity | 1,241 | 1,596 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.28 | 9.29 |
| Inventories | 724.84 | 707.59 |
| Trade receivables | 229.23 | 184.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 268.06 | 265.45 |
| Cash from investing | 406.08 | −131.71 |
| Cash from financing | −679.14 | −328.54 |
| Capital expenditure | 40.08 | 25.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Bata India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the listed quarters at ₹978.95 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹861.78 crore in Q2 FY27. It had reached a low of ₹788.21 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters.
Net profit was highest at ₹66.1 crore in Q3 FY26 and lowest at ₹2.21 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹63.98 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹18.12 crore in Q2 FY27, with profit rising year on year in each of the last two quarters. The EBITDA margin reached 22.6% in Q4 FY25 and fell to 16.7% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026. The company also filed its Q2 FY27 investor communication with the results.
Bata India appointed Sachin Arora as Head – Industrials with effect from 3 November 2026, subject to completion of joining formalities. The filing described it as a full-time appointment and stated that he has 17+ years of experience in sales leadership, business development and channel management.
What did Bata India's management say?
Management said its operating agenda centred on expanding retail and distribution reach, scaling digital channels, improving inventory productivity and availability, and using focused marketing. The presentation said Bata India was working across 880 cities, 2,043 DOS and franchise stores, and 850 ZBM stores, with 17000+ MBOs reached.
Management said the KRO Count was targeted to cross 5000+ by Q3’27. It also said design and innovation were shaping the 2027 launch. The presentation stated that Myntra’s MNow was live through 300+ stores and that the three-hour delivery model covered ~1800 serviceable pin codes.
Management identified channel mix as a risk to gross margin, saying it reduced gross margin by 58 bps, despite an overall gross-margin change of +8 bps. The presentation also reported inventory-efficiency progress and said turns improved ~21% YoY, while availability improved by +18%.
How did Bata India shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was down 1.6% after five minutes, 2.1% after 15 minutes and 1.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.3% below the previous close of ₹644.9; by the next day's close, it was 1.1% below that pre-results close.
The Footwear industry's other stocks recorded a median gain of 0.5% on the reaction day and 2.4% by the next day's close. Bata India therefore trailed the industry median by 1.8 percentage points on the reaction day and 3.6 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves included 2.6% on 11 August 2026, 3.9% on 9 February 2026 and 6.7% lower on 27 October 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Footwear median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.9% | |
| Reaction day | −1.3% | +0.5% |
| Next day | −1.1% | +2.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | +2.6% |
| 27 May 2026 | −3.0% |
| 9 February 2026 | +3.9% |
| 27 October 2025 | −6.7% |
| 18 July 2025 | −0.8% |
| 28 May 2025 | −1.5% |
| 10 February 2025 | +0.4% |
| 4 November 2024 | +1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Bata India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹861.78 crore, up 7.5% from ₹801.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Bata India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹18.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹13.89 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Bata India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.41, against ₹1.08 in Q2 FY26.
How did Bata India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.3% from the previous close; the median Footwear stock moved +0.5%.
When did Bata India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited (Standalone & Consolidated) Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 20 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Declaration Of The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.