MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. BCPL Railway Infrastructure
  4. Q2 FY27 results

BCPL Railway Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 12.8% to ₹2.92 crore, revenue down 8.5%

BCPL Railway Infrastructure Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹21.57 crore, down 8.5% from the year-ago quarter, while net profit fell 12.8% to ₹2.92 crore. EBITDA was unchanged at ₹3.36 crore, but the margin rose 1.3 percentage points to 15.6%; against Q1 FY27, profit after tax rose 43.8%.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹21.57 crore, down 8.5% from Q2 FY26 and 15.3% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹3.36 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26, with margin rising 1.3 percentage points to 15.6%.
  • Net profit was ₹2.92 crore, down 12.8% year on year and up 43.8% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.75.
  • H1 FY27 revenue fell 7.6% to ₹47.03 crore, while profit after tax declined 6.4% to ₹4.96 crore.
  • As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹135.66 crore, total equity ₹102.1 crore, borrowings ₹12.67 crore and cash ₹8.04 crore.

How did BCPL Railway Infrastructure perform in Q2 FY27?

BCPL Railway Infrastructure reported standalone revenue of ₹21.57 crore in Q2 FY27, down 8.5% from ₹23.57 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.3% from ₹25.46 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹22.66 crore, down 11.1% year on year and 16.6% quarter on quarter.

EBITDA was ₹3.36 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 but up 94.2% from ₹1.73 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 15.6%, up 1.3 percentage points from 14.3% a year earlier and 8.8 percentage points from 6.8% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹3.91 crore, down 13.1% from ₹4.50 crore a year earlier but up 39.1% from ₹2.81 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.92 crore, down 12.8% year on year and up 43.8% sequentially, while basic EPS was ₹1.75. Consolidated results were also filed, but the figures reported here are standalone.

BCPL Railway Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations21.5725.4623.57−8.5%−15.3%
Other income1.091.701.91−42.9%−35.9%
Total expenses18.7524.3520.99−10.7%−23.0%
EBITDA3.361.733.36+0.0%+94.2%
EBITDA margin15.6%6.8%14.3%+1.3 pp+8.8 pp
Profit before tax3.912.814.50−13.1%+39.1%
Tax0.980.781.15−14.8%+25.6%
Net profit2.922.033.35−12.8%+43.8%
EPS (₹)1.751.212.00−12.5%+44.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in BCPL Railway Infrastructure's costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹18.75 crore from ₹20.99 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹2.24 crore or 10.7%. Other expenses declined by ₹2 crore to ₹16.54 crore, while finance costs fell by ₹0.23 crore to ₹0.50 crore. Employee cost was ₹1.67 crore, higher by ₹0.01 crore, and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.05 crore.

Other income fell by ₹0.82 crore to ₹1.09 crore from ₹1.91 crore in the year-ago quarter, while total income declined by ₹2.82 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹0.98 crore, lower by ₹0.17 crore from ₹1.15 crore.

Profit before tax fell by ₹0.59 crore to ₹3.91 crore, while net profit declined by ₹0.43 crore to ₹2.92 crore. The EBITDA margin increased 1.3 percentage points to 15.6%, although the PAT margin fell 0.6 percentage points to 13.6%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost1.671.66+0.01+0.6%
Finance costs0.500.73−0.23−31.5%
Depreciation0.050.050+0.0%
Other expenses16.5418.54−2−10.8%
Total expenses18.7520.99−2.24−10.7%
Other income1.091.91−0.82−42.9%
Tax0.981.15−0.17−14.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹47.03 crore, down 7.6% from ₹50.89 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined 7.8% to ₹49.82 crore from ₹54.04 crore, while the EBITDA margin was 15.82% against 16.02%, a difference of 0.20 percentage points.

Profit before tax fell 5.2% to ₹6.72 crore from ₹7.09 crore, and profit after tax declined 6.4% to ₹4.96 crore from ₹5.3 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.96, down from ₹3.17. On a consolidated basis, revenue rose 26.44%, EBITDA 24.74%, profit before tax 59.40% and profit after tax 45.38%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations47.0350.89−7.6%
Profit before tax6.727.09−5.2%
Net profit4.965.30−6.4%
EPS (₹)2.963.17−6.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹135.66 crore against ₹135.39 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹102.1 crore against ₹98.63 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹12.67 crore from ₹25.2 crore, and cash increased to ₹8.04 crore from ₹5.57 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹45.57 crore from ₹35.39 crore. Trade receivables declined to ₹11.56 crore from ₹14.14 crore, while trade payables increased to ₹8.99 crore from ₹6.41 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹18.12 crore, compared with negative ₹4.19 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.49 crore against ₹1.65 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹15.16 crore against negative ₹4.83 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets135.66135.39
Total equity102.1098.63
Borrowings12.6725.20
Cash and equivalents8.045.57
Inventories45.5735.39
Trade receivables11.5614.14

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations18.12−4.19
Cash from investing−0.491.65
Cash from financing−15.16−4.83
Capital expenditure0.010

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has BCPL Railway Infrastructure done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹56.57 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹14.5 crore in Q4 FY26 before recovering to ₹21.57 crore in Q2 FY27. The current quarter was lower than Q1 FY27’s ₹25.46 crore, indicating that the sequential recovery did not continue through the second quarter.

Net profit reached ₹3.35 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹1.06 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹2.03 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹2.92 crore in Q2 FY27, though it remained below the year-ago quarter.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 18.9% in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at negative 7.6% in Q4 FY26. It recovered to 6.8% in Q1 FY27 and reached 15.6% in Q2 FY27, below the 14.3% recorded in Q2 FY26 only before rising by 1.3 percentage points year on year.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
30.43Q3 FY2556.57Q4 FY2527.32Q1 FY2623.57Q2 FY2616.23Q3 FY2614.50Q4 FY2625.46Q1 FY2721.57Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.48Q3 FY252.74Q4 FY251.96Q1 FY263.35Q2 FY261.78Q3 FY26−1.06Q4 FY262.03Q1 FY272.92Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Railways Overhead Electrification reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹22.66 crore and segment EBIT of ₹4.43 crore, with an EBIT margin of 19.5%. The segment’s year-ago revenue and EBIT were not provided, so a year-on-year growth comparison cannot be made from the available figures.

Merchant Exports reported no revenue and segment EBIT of negative ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27. The segment also recorded no revenue and no EBIT in the year-ago quarter, with no revenue growth percentage reported.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Railways Overhead Electrification22.664.4319.5%
Merchant Exports0−0.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. The statutory auditors’ limited review report was considered, and the results were reviewed by the Audit Committee before board approval.

The board also reviewed and considered a change in the name and business of a newly incorporated wholly owned subsidiary, proposed to move from real estate consultancy and advisory services to agro trading activities. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did BCPL Railway Infrastructure's management say?

Management said the second half is expected to be better as works commence on awarded contracts: “The second half of the year is expected to be better on account of commencement of works in the awarded contracts.” It attributed the lower half-year railway revenue to delays in finalising contracts where the company was the lowest bidder.

Management said, “The company expects to normalise the margin in the second half of the fiscal,” referring to the 0.20 percentage point decline in the railway EBIDTA margin during the first half, which it attributed to inflationary pressures, particularly in non-ferrous components. It also said it was maintaining execution quality without compromising margins.

Management said the 300 TPD Rice Bran Oil Extraction plant improved capacity utilisation and returned to profit. It expects utilisation to improve further with Rapeseed Extraction in the second half, which it said would broaden the customer base and support profitability. The presentation also cited a railway order book of Rs. 30004.05 lacs, but dated it 30 September 2025 despite presenting results for the period ended 30 September 2026; management did not clarify that date.

How did other Civil Construction companies do?

Thirty-eight other Civil Construction companies had filed results for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 12.6%, compared with BCPL Railway Infrastructure’s standalone revenue decline of 8.5% from Q2 FY26.

Of those companies, 9 grew revenue more slowly than BCPL Railway Infrastructure and 29 grew faster, using the peer-growth fields as reported. Twenty-nine of the 38 peers reported higher profit.

Other Civil Construction companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
BCPL Railway Infrastructure revenue growth (YoY)−8.5%
Median of 38 other Civil Construction companies+12.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than BCPL Railway Infrastructure9 of 38
Companies with faster revenue growth than BCPL Railway Infrastructure29 of 38
Companies whose net profit rose29 of 38

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was BCPL Railway Infrastructure's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹21.57 crore, down 8.5% from ₹23.57 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did BCPL Railway Infrastructure make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.92 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.35 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was BCPL Railway Infrastructure's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.75, against ₹2.00 in Q2 FY26.

When did BCPL Railway Infrastructure announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.