MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Bedmutha Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Bedmutha Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.30 crore vs ₹0.93 crore loss, revenue up 63.8%

Bedmutha Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹595.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 63.8% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 9.4% to ₹15.62 crore. Net profit moved to ₹0.30 crore from a loss of ₹0.93 crore, but profit declined from ₹6.92 crore in Q1 FY27 as the EBITDA margin fell to 2.6%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹595.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 63.8% from ₹363.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹15.62 crore, up 9.4% from ₹14.28 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell 1.3 percentage points to 2.6%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.30 crore versus a loss of ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.09.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 10.0% to ₹595.55 crore, while net profit fell 95.7% from ₹6.92 crore.
  • Copper revenue was ₹457.52 crore, up 86.7% from ₹245.1 crore, and segment EBIT was ₹6.31 crore.

How did Bedmutha Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Bedmutha Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹595.55 crore for Q2 FY27, up 63.8% from ₹363.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and 10.0% from ₹541.43 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹15.62 crore, up 9.4% year on year but down 12.0% from the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 2.6%, against 3.9% a year ago and 3.3% in Q1 FY27.

The company reported a net profit of ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.09. On a sequential basis, net profit fell 95.7% from ₹6.92 crore and EPS fell from ₹2.15. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹595.55 crore and PAT was ₹0.31 crore.

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 6 November 2026, along with the limited review reports issued by SIGMAC & Co., Statutory Auditors.

Bedmutha Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations595.55541.43363.67+63.8%+10.0%
Other income3.323.210.84+295.2%+3.4%
Total expenses598.55537.71365.44+63.8%+11.3%
EBITDA15.6217.7614.28+9.4%−12.0%
EBITDA margin2.6%3.3%3.9%−1.3 pp−0.7 pp
Profit before tax0.316.93−0.93turned to profit−95.5%
Tax000
Net profit0.306.92−0.93turned to profit−95.7%
EPS (₹)0.092.15−0.29turned to profit−95.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Bedmutha Industries' costs and profit?

Cost of materials was the largest expense at ₹419.46 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹167.71 crore or 66.6% from ₹251.75 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses rose ₹233.11 crore to ₹598.55 crore, while other income increased ₹2.48 crore to ₹3.32 crore. No exceptional item was reported, and tax was unchanged.

Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials increased ₹25.45 crore to ₹419.46 crore and total expenses rose ₹60.84 crore to ₹598.55 crore. Employee cost was ₹7.03 crore, finance costs were ₹11.60 crore, depreciation was ₹7.03 crore and other expenses were ₹34.32 crore. No exceptional item was reported, and tax was unchanged.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials419.46251.75+167.71+66.6%
Employee cost7.034.83+2.20+45.5%
Finance costs11.6010.27+1.33+13.0%
Depreciation7.035.77+1.26+21.8%
Other expenses34.3228.76+5.56+19.3%
Total expenses598.55365.44+233.11+63.8%
Other income3.320.84+2.48+295.2%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Bedmutha Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,136.98 crore, up 68.6% from ₹674.27 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,143.51 crore, up 69.2% from ₹675.89 crore. The company moved to PBT of ₹7.24 crore from a loss of ₹4.26 crore.

PAT for the first half was ₹7.22 crore, compared with a loss of ₹4.23 crore in H1 FY26. EPS was ₹2.24, against negative EPS of ₹1.31. The results include the associate's share of net loss after tax of Rs. (2.18) Lakhs for the period from 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026, as stated in the limited review report.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,137674.27+68.6%
Profit before tax7.24−4.26turned to profit
Net profit7.22−4.23turned to profit
EPS (₹)2.24−1.31

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹794.37 crore, against ₹726.22 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹159.0 crore, up from ₹151.78 crore, while borrowings were ₹218.25 crore compared with ₹207.91 crore. Cash declined to ₹5.01 crore from ₹9.76 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹132.4 crore from ₹94.61 crore, trade receivables to ₹177.69 crore from ₹156.22 crore and trade payables to ₹224.9 crore from ₹209.84 crore. H1 operating cash flow was ₹55.05 crore, compared with ₹24.76 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹52.12 crore against negative ₹4.47 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹7.33 crore against negative ₹21.33 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹52.27 crore compared with ₹4.47 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets794.37726.22
Total equity159151.78
Borrowings218.25207.91
Cash and equivalents5.019.76
Inventories132.4094.61
Trade receivables177.69156.22

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations55.0524.76
Cash from investing−52.12−4.47
Cash from financing−7.33−21.33
Capital expenditure52.274.47

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Bedmutha Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached ₹595.55 crore in Q2 FY27, after rising from ₹541.43 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹435.63 crore in Q4 FY26. Over the same three quarters, PAT moved from ₹14.63 crore to ₹6.92 crore and then ₹0.30 crore.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 5.3% in Q4 FY26, when PAT was ₹14.63 crore, before falling to 3.3% in Q1 FY27 and 2.6% in Q2 FY27. Across the reported series, the lowest PAT was negative ₹3.9 crore in Q3 FY26, while revenue was highest in the latest quarter. Profit and margin therefore moved lower in the two quarters after the Q4 FY26 peak.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
273.57Q3 FY25281.72Q4 FY25310.60Q1 FY26363.67Q2 FY26356.84Q3 FY26435.63Q4 FY26541.43Q1 FY27595.55Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.11Q3 FY252.07Q4 FY25−3.30Q1 FY26−0.93Q2 FY26−3.90Q3 FY2614.63Q4 FY266.92Q1 FY270.30Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Copper remained the main reported segment, with Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹457.52 crore, up 86.7% from ₹245.1 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹6.31 crore, compared with ₹4.13 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 1.4%.

Steel revenue was ₹138.03 crore, up 16.4% from ₹118.57 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹5.66 crore against ₹5.24 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 4.1%. EPC Projects reported no revenue and EBIT of negative ₹0.06 crore, while Others reported no revenue and EBIT of ₹0.01 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Steel138.03+16.4%5.664.1%
Copper457.52+86.7%6.311.4%
EPC Projects0−0.06
Others00.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

Quick answers

What was Bedmutha Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹595.55 crore, up 63.8% from ₹363.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Bedmutha Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.30 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Bedmutha Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.09, against a loss of ₹0.29 in Q2 FY26.

When did Bedmutha Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.