- Home
- Results news
- Befound Movement
- Q2 FY27 results
Befound Movement Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.29 crore vs ₹0.14 crore profit, revenue up 166.7%
Befound Movement Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹1.20 crore for Q2 FY27, up 166.7% from ₹0.45 crore in the year-ago quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.29, compared with a net profit of ₹0.14 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.14 in Q2 FY26; the figures are standalone and unaudited.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.20 crore, up ₹0.75 crore or 166.7% from Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.28 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -23.4%, against EBITDA of ₹0.16 crore and a 34.7% margin in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.29 in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.43 from ₹0.14 in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2.5 crore, up 108.3% from ₹1.2 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was a loss of ₹0.49 crore versus a profit of ₹0.07 crore.
How did Befound Movement perform in Q2 FY27?
Befound Movement reported standalone revenue of ₹1.20 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.30 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose 166.7% from the year-ago quarter and fell 7.7% from the previous quarter. The results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 were unaudited and were approved by the board on 3 November 2026.
EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was a loss of ₹0.28 crore, compared with EBITDA of ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -23.4%, against 34.7% a year earlier and -15.1% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.29, versus a net profit of ₹0.14 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.14 in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.20 | 1.30 | 0.45 | +166.7% | −7.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 1.48 | 1.50 | 0.30 | +393.3% | −1.3% |
| EBITDA | −0.28 | −0.20 | 0.16 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -23.4% | -15.1% | 34.7% | −58.1 pp | −8.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.28 | −0.20 | 0.15 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0 | 0.01 | +0.0% | |
| Net profit | −0.29 | −0.20 | 0.14 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.29 | −0.20 | 0.14 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Befound Movement's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹1.48 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹1.18 crore or 393.3%. Other expenses increased by ₹1.01 crore, or 420.8%, to ₹1.25 crore, while employee benefit expense increased by ₹0.18 crore, or 360.0%, to ₹0.23 crore. Finance costs, depreciation and cost of materials were unchanged at ₹0 crore in the given figures.
Other income remained at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Loss before tax widened by ₹0.43 crore, from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY27. Tax expense was ₹0.01 crore in both quarters, while PAT moved from a profit of ₹0.14 crore to a loss of ₹0.29 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.23 | 0.05 | +0.18 | +360.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 1.25 | 0.24 | +1.01 | +420.8% |
| Total expenses | 1.48 | 0.30 | +1.18 | +393.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue and total income were ₹2.5 crore, up ₹1.3 crore or 108.3% from ₹1.2 crore in H1 FY26. Loss before tax was ₹0.49 crore, compared with a profit of ₹0.09 crore, while PAT was a loss of ₹0.49 crore against a profit of ₹0.07 crore. Basic EPS for the half-year was ₹0.29, compared with ₹0.07 in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.50 | 1.20 | +108.3% |
| Profit before tax | −0.49 | 0.09 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.49 | 0.07 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.49 | 0.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹5.21 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹3.13 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹4.85 crore from ₹2.81 crore, while total equity moved to negative ₹0.62 crore from negative ₹0.12 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹2.59 crore from ₹1.5 crore, and cash fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.02 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore of cash generated from operations in H1 FY26. The filing shows no investing or financing cash flow for either period. Closing cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.27 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹2.33 crore at 31 March 2026.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 5.21 | 3.13 |
| Total equity | −0.62 | −0.12 |
| Borrowings | 2.59 | 1.50 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 4.85 | 2.81 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.02 | 0 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Befound Movement done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last two quarters. It reached ₹1.30 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY27; over the available period, revenue peaked at ₹1.30 crore and bottomed at ₹0.05 crore in Q3 FY25. PAT reached ₹0.51 crore in Q4 FY25 and was a loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 39.8% in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at -144.6% in Q3 FY25. It was -23.4% in Q2 FY27, down from -15.1% in Q1 FY27, while PAT moved from a loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27 to a loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27.
Quick answers
What was Befound Movement's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.20 crore, up 166.7% from ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Befound Movement make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Befound Movement's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.29, against ₹0.14 in Q2 FY26.
When did Befound Movement announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.