MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Best Agrolife
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Best Agrolife Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 47.6% to ₹57.46 crore, revenue down 21.2%

Best Agrolife Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹407.12 crore, down 21.2% from a year earlier, while EBITDA rose 29.7% to ₹100.51 crore. Net profit increased 47.6% to ₹57.46 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.62; against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 2.8% and net profit rose 41.4%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹407.12 crore, down ₹109.71 crore or 21.2% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹100.51 crore, up ₹23 crore or 29.7% from Q2 FY26, with margin at 24.7% against 15.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹57.46 crore, up ₹18.53 crore or 47.6% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹1.62.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue was ₹407.12 crore against ₹396.20 crore, while net profit rose from ₹40.65 crore to ₹57.46 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹803.32 crore, down 10.6% from H1 FY26, while PBT rose 69.3% to ₹132.33 crore and PAT rose 66.7% to ₹98.11 crore.

How did Best Agrolife perform in Q2 FY27?

Best Agrolife’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹407.12 crore, down ₹109.71 crore or 21.2% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹23 crore or 29.7% to ₹100.51 crore, and margin increased by 9.7 percentage points to 24.7%. PBT was ₹77.62 crore, up 48.0%, while net profit increased ₹18.53 crore or 47.6% to ₹57.46 crore; basic EPS was ₹1.62.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹10.92 crore or 2.8% to ₹407.12 crore. EBITDA rose ₹22.78 crore or 29.3% to ₹100.51 crore, margin increased by 5.1 percentage points to 24.7%, and net profit rose ₹16.81 crore or 41.4% to ₹57.46 crore. Basic EPS increased from ₹1.15 to ₹1.62. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹287.94 crore and PAT was ₹37.61 crore.

The reported year-on-year revenue comparison shows lower sales alongside higher operating profit and net profit. Total income was ₹408.57 crore, down ₹106.37 crore or 20.7% from ₹514.94 crore, while total expenses fell ₹131.53 crore or 28.4% to ₹330.95 crore. The filing did not provide a separate consolidated-versus-standalone explanation for the quarter’s movements.

Best Agrolife Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations407.12396.20516.83−21.2%+2.8%
Other income1.451.80−1.89−19.4%
Total expenses330.95343.29462.48−28.4%−3.6%
EBITDA100.5177.7377.51+29.7%+29.3%
EBITDA margin24.7%19.6%15.0%+9.7 pp+5.1 pp
Profit before tax77.6254.7152.46+48.0%+41.9%
Tax20.1614.0613.53+49.0%+43.4%
Net profit57.4640.6538.93+47.6%+41.4%
EPS (₹)1.621.1516.46−90.2%+40.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Best Agrolife's costs and profit?

Total expenses fell ₹131.53 crore or 28.4% from ₹462.48 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹330.95 crore in Q2 FY27. This was alongside higher cost of materials, up ₹43.34 crore or 32.6% to ₹176.39 crore, and higher employee cost, up ₹5.15 crore or 21.7% to ₹28.85 crore. Finance costs rose ₹1.82 crore or 14.2% to ₹14.62 crore, while depreciation declined ₹0.64 crore or 6.2% to ₹9.72 crore.

Other expenses declined ₹15.92 crore or 23.3% to ₹52.49 crore, while other income moved up ₹3.34 crore to ₹1.45 crore from ₹1.89 crore in the year-ago quarter. No exceptional item was reported. Tax expense increased ₹6.63 crore or 49.0% to ₹20.16 crore, and net profit rose to ₹57.46 crore from ₹38.93 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹12.34 crore or 3.6% to ₹330.95 crore, despite higher cost of materials, up ₹18.18 crore or 11.5%, and employee cost, up ₹3.88 crore or 15.5%. Other expenses rose ₹9.31 crore or 21.6% to ₹52.49 crore, other income fell ₹0.35 crore to ₹1.45 crore, and tax rose ₹6.10 crore or 43.4% to ₹20.16 crore. The filing did not state the specific reasons for these changes.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials176.39133.05+43.34+32.6%
Employee cost28.8523.70+5.15+21.7%
Finance costs14.6212.80+1.82+14.2%
Depreciation9.7210.36−0.64−6.2%
Other expenses52.4968.41−15.92−23.3%
Total expenses330.95462.48−131.53−28.4%
Other income1.45−1.89+3.34
Tax20.1613.53+6.63+49.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹803.32 crore, down ₹94.75 crore or 10.6% from ₹898.07 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined ₹93.69 crore or 10.4% to ₹806.57 crore from ₹900.26 crore. Despite the lower income, PBT rose ₹54.19 crore or 69.3% to ₹132.33 crore, and PAT increased ₹39.26 crore or 66.7% to ₹98.11 crore. H1 basic EPS was ₹2.77, while the reported H1 FY26 comparison was ₹24.89.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations803.32898.07−10.6%
Profit before tax132.3378.14+69.3%
Net profit98.1158.85+66.7%
EPS (₹)2.7724.89−88.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,957.42 crore against ₹1,686.41 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹863.99 crore against ₹768.77 crore. Borrowings increased from ₹432.85 crore to ₹455.57 crore, while cash declined from ₹34.49 crore to ₹24.05 crore. Inventories rose from ₹650.86 crore to ₹786.40 crore, trade receivables from ₹489.98 crore to ₹612.76 crore, and trade payables from ₹318.92 crore to ₹424.54 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹3.63 crore, compared with positive ₹37.97 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.32 crore against ₹14.22 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹8.0 crore against negative ₹68.67 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹4.76 crore against ₹1.9 crore. The data does not provide a closing cash figure for either period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,9571,686
Total equity863.99768.77
Borrowings455.57432.85
Cash and equivalents24.0534.49
Inventories786.40650.86
Trade receivables612.76489.98

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−3.6337.97
Cash from investing1.3214.22
Cash from financing−8−68.67
Capital expenditure4.761.90

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Best Agrolife done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹516.83 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹155.69 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹396.20 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹407.12 crore in Q2 FY27, although it remained below the year-ago peak. Profit followed a similar pattern, moving from a ₹37.24 crore loss in Q4 FY26 to ₹40.65 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹57.46 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin reached 24.7% in Q2 FY27, the highest in the reported period, after falling to negative 17.3% in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
274.11Q3 FY25274.34Q4 FY25381.24Q1 FY26516.83Q2 FY26202.91Q3 FY26155.69Q4 FY26396.20Q1 FY27407.12Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−24.16Q3 FY25−21.89Q4 FY2519.92Q1 FY2638.93Q2 FY26−12.74Q3 FY26−37.24Q4 FY2640.65Q1 FY2757.46Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the un-audited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. It also considered a proposal for employee stock options under the Best Agrolife Employee Stock Option Scheme, subject to revised in-principal approval and other applicable compliances; the Nomination and Remuneration Committee would undertake the actual grant later. The filing did not report a dividend or a fund raise.

What did Best Agrolife's management say?

Management said patent products reached 60% of the H1 portfolio from 50%, which supported profit-margin expansion despite lower revenue. It said the generic-product withdrawal was deliberate, while an uneven monsoon delayed Kharif sowing, reduced acreage in some markets and affected farmer spending. The company retained its ambition for FY27 revenue to close above FY26, although not by a large amount, and acknowledged that the earlier 10%-15% annual growth ambition may be difficult.

Management expects H2 FY27 not to be loss-making and said higher sales-return provisions and a gross-margin buffer would protect profitability. It said 95% of sales returns had been collected by end-October 2026, with remaining exposure covered by higher provisions. The capex plan remains deferred, and an additional ₹20-30 crore may be borrowed if working-capital needs persist; borrowings rose ₹50 crore for working capital, and inventory was expected to unwind by March.

Management said Rabi demand depends on crop growth, soil moisture, irrigation availability and farmer spending, and it was not assuming a strong market recovery. On the call, Managing Director Vimal Kumar said, “At this stage, it is not right to make very strong assumptions about market recovery.” He also said, “In the short term, we are noticing that we are not chasing much revenue.” Vice President, Business Operations, Vikas Jain said, “So what we believe is H2, we should not be having losses.”

Management also discussed international business, including a Sudan shipment of 47 metric tons, about ₹5 crore, repeat consignments under discussion and foreign registrations progressing. The call did not record analyst questions. Management identified residual sales returns, specialised-product inventory, generic competition and pricing pressure, farmer-spending constraints and uncertain Rabi recovery as risks.

How did Best Agrolife shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours, when the stock price was 3.8% lower after 5 minutes, 3.4% lower after 15 minutes and 2.4% lower after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹13.80, Best Agrolife closed the first tradable session up 4.1% at ₹14.50. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 2.7% from the pre-results close; no five-day move was available.

The Pesticides & Agrochemicals industry median moved up 2.0% on the reaction day and 2.2% by the next day’s close. Best Agrolife therefore exceeded the industry median by 2.0 percentage points on the reaction day and 0.5 percentage points by the next day’s close. The nearest market benchmark, Nifty Microcap 250, rose 1.4% on the reaction day. Earlier results-day moves included 16.7% on 30 July 2026, negative 9.7% on 27 May 2026 and negative 5.4% on 6 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPesticides & Agrochemicals median
5 minutes−3.8%
15 minutes−3.4%
30 minutes−2.4%
Reaction day+4.1%+2.0%
Next day+2.7%+2.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026+16.7%
27 May 2026−9.7%
6 February 2026−5.4%
12 November 2025+3.0%
7 August 2025−10.6%
24 May 2025−0.9%
14 February 2025−20.4%
18 October 2024+3.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies do?

Thirteen other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 3.0%. Twelve peers grew revenue faster than Best Agrolife, while one grew more slowly. Four of the 13 peers reported higher profit, and the peer comparison covered 13 companies for profit.

Other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Best Agrolife revenue growth (YoY)−21.2%
Median of 13 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies+3.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Best Agrolife1 of 13
Companies with faster revenue growth than Best Agrolife12 of 13
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 13

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Best Agrolife's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹407.12 crore, down 21.2% from ₹516.83 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Best Agrolife make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹57.46 crore, against a net profit of ₹38.93 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Best Agrolife's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.62, against ₹16.46 in Q2 FY26.

How did Best Agrolife shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.1% from the previous close; the median Pesticides & Agrochemicals stock moved +2.0%.

When did Best Agrolife announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.