- Home
- Results news
- Betex India
- Q2 FY27 results
Betex India Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹3.17 crore
Betex India Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹28.21 crore and a net profit of ₹3.17 crore in Q2 FY27. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 23.5%, EBITDA increased 1400.0%, and basic EPS rose from ₹1.98 to ₹21.15. The filing also provides standalone results of ₹28.21 crore revenue and ₹3.17 crore profit.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹28.21 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.5% from ₹22.84 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Consolidated EBITDA was ₹2.25 crore, compared with ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin rose to 8.0% from 0.7%.
- Net profit was ₹3.17 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.30 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹21.15.
- Total assets were ₹77.05 crore and total equity was ₹44.8 crore as of 30 September 2026; borrowings were ₹19.66 crore and cash was ₹0.17 crore.
- The stock rose 4.9% on the reaction day, while the Other Textile Products industry median moved 0.7%; the stock’s excess sector move was 4.2 percentage points.
How did Betex India perform in Q2 FY27?
Betex India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹28.21 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹22.84 crore in Q1 FY27, an increase of 23.5%. EBITDA rose to ₹2.25 crore from ₹0.15 crore, and the EBITDA margin increased to 8.0% from 0.7%, a change of 7.3 percentage points. Total income was ₹29.58 crore against ₹23.64 crore in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹3.27 crore, up from ₹0.63 crore in Q1 FY27, while net profit increased to ₹3.17 crore from ₹0.30 crore. Profit attributable to owners was ₹1.50 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹21.15 from ₹1.98. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹28.21 crore and profit after tax was ₹3.17 crore.
Betex India’s consolidated results were approved by the board for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The company reported no exceptional item for Q2 FY27. The filing did not provide a consolidated year-ago quarter comparison in the supplied figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 28.21 | 22.84 | +23.5% |
| Other income | 1.37 | 0.80 | +71.2% |
| Total expenses | 26.31 | 23.01 | +14.3% |
| EBITDA | 2.25 | 0.15 | +1400.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.0% | 0.7% | +7.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.27 | 0.63 | +419.0% |
| Tax | 0.11 | 0.34 | −67.6% |
| Net profit | 3.17 | 0.30 | +956.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.15 | 1.98 | +968.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, Betex India reported total assets of ₹77.05 crore, compared with ₹64.06 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹44.8 crore against ₹41.09 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹19.66 crore from ₹11.68 crore. Cash was ₹0.17 crore, down from ₹0.74 crore.
Trade receivables increased to ₹24.59 crore from ₹18.05 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Inventories were ₹1.04 crore compared with ₹0.92 crore, and trade payables were ₹6.66 crore against ₹4.28 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹6.33 crore of outflow, investing cash flow was ₹6.78 crore of outflow, and financing cash flow was ₹7.84 crore of inflow. Capital expenditure was ₹7.89 crore; no comparable year-earlier cash-flow figures were supplied.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 77.05 | 64.06 |
| Total equity | 44.80 | 41.09 |
| Borrowings | 19.66 | 11.68 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.17 | 0.74 |
| Inventories | 1.04 | 0.92 |
| Trade receivables | 24.59 | 18.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.33 |
| Cash from investing | −6.78 |
| Cash from financing | 7.84 |
| Capital expenditure | 7.89 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Betex India shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours on 4 November 2026. Betex India’s shares were up 7.2% after 5 minutes and 15 minutes, then down 9.0% after 30 minutes, measured from the price when the filing appeared. By the reaction-day close, the stock was up 4.9% from its previous close of ₹509.95. The Other Textile Products industry median moved up 0.7%, giving Betex India an excess sector move of 4.2 percentage points.
Past results-day moves were mixed: Betex India fell 2.7% on 14 August 2026, rose 0.6% on 30 May 2026 and 10.0% on 13 February 2026, and rose 2.9% on 14 November 2025. Earlier reaction-day moves included declines of 3.2% on 13 August 2025, 13.7% on 30 May 2025, 3.7% on 10 August 2024 and 7.3% on 30 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +7.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +7.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −9.0% | |
| Reaction day | +4.9% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | −2.7% |
| 30 May 2026 | +0.6% |
| 13 February 2026 | +10.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | +2.9% |
| 13 August 2025 | −3.2% |
| 30 May 2025 | −13.7% |
| 10 August 2024 | −3.7% |
| 30 May 2024 | −7.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 94 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.8%. Betex India’s revenue growth was 23.5% in Q2 FY27, while 20 other companies grew faster and 74 grew slower than Betex India. Of 97 peers used for the profit comparison, 69 reported higher profit.
| Betex India revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 94 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 69 of 97 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Betex India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹28.21 crore (consolidated).
Did Betex India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.17 crore.
What was Betex India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹21.15.
How did Betex India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.9% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.7%.
When did Betex India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Result For Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For For Financial Result As 0N 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Integrated Financial Results (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.