MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Bhageria Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Bhageria Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹55.75 crore vs ₹11.47 crore, revenue up 123.0%

Bhageria Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹455.70 crore and a net profit of ₹55.75 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA margin at 18.6%. Revenue rose 123.0% from Q2 FY26, while basic EPS increased to ₹12.81 from ₹2.70.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹455.70 crore, up ₹251.31 crore or 123.0% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹84.67 crore, up ₹61.56 crore or 266.4% from Q2 FY26, with margin rising 7.3 percentage points to 18.6%.
  • Net profit was ₹55.75 crore, up ₹44.28 crore or 386.1% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹12.81.
  • Revenue rose ₹169.28 crore or 59.1% from Q1 FY27, while net profit increased ₹21.84 crore or 64.4%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹742.12 crore and net profit was ₹89.66 crore, up 105.1% and 301.0% respectively from H1 FY26.

How did Bhageria Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Bhageria Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹455.70 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹204.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹286.42 crore in Q1 FY27. The quarter therefore recorded year-on-year revenue growth of 123.0% and sequential growth of 59.1%. EBITDA was ₹84.67 crore, against ₹23.11 crore a year earlier and ₹42.03 crore in the previous quarter; the EBITDA margin was 18.6%, compared with 11.3% and 14.7%, respectively.

Net profit for the quarter was ₹55.75 crore, against ₹11.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹33.91 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹12.81, compared with ₹2.70 and ₹7.83. Profit attributable to owners was ₹55.92 crore, versus ₹11.79 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹34.15 crore in the preceding quarter. The filing states that the results were consolidated and standalone, unaudited; on the standalone basis, revenue was ₹453.01 crore and profit was ₹58.29 crore.

Bhageria Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations455.70286.42204.39+123.0%+59.1%
Other income3.9915.611.63+144.8%−74.4%
Total expenses384.05255.93189.96+102.2%+50.1%
EBITDA84.6742.0323.11+266.4%+101.5%
EBITDA margin18.6%14.7%11.3%+7.3 pp+3.9 pp
Profit before tax75.6446.1016.06+371.0%+64.1%
Tax19.8912.194.59+333.3%+63.2%
Net profit55.7533.9111.47+386.1%+64.4%
EPS (₹)12.817.832.70+374.4%+63.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Bhageria Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased ₹194.09 crore or 102.2% from Q2 FY26 to ₹384.05 crore. Cost of materials accounted for the largest increase, rising ₹153.18 crore or 119.2% to ₹281.71 crore. Other expenses rose ₹8.55 crore or 31.4% to ₹35.79 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.76 crore or 10.9% to ₹7 crore, depreciation rose ₹2.46 crore or 31.0% to ₹7.93 crore, and finance costs increased ₹1.88 crore or 250.7% to ₹0.75 crore.

Other income was ₹3.99 crore in Q2 FY27, ₹2.36 crore or 144.8% higher than Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Profit before tax rose ₹59.58 crore or 371.0% from ₹16.06 crore to ₹75.64 crore, while tax increased ₹15.30 crore or 333.3% from ₹4.59 crore to ₹19.89 crore. The filing did not state the specific reasons for the changes in the cost lines or other income.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials281.71128.53+153.18+119.2%
Employee cost7.767+0.76+10.9%
Finance costs2.630.75+1.88+250.7%
Depreciation10.397.93+2.46+31.0%
Other expenses35.7927.24+8.55+31.4%
Total expenses384.05189.96+194.09+102.2%
Other income3.991.63+2.36+144.8%
Tax19.894.59+15.30+333.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Bhageria Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹742.12 crore, compared with ₹361.87 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹761.72 crore against ₹369.99 crore, an increase of ₹391.73 crore or 105.9%. Profit before tax rose from ₹31.48 crore to ₹121.73 crore, while net profit increased from ₹22.36 crore to ₹89.66 crore.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹20.64, compared with ₹5.28 in H1 FY26. The increase in net profit was ₹67.30 crore or 301.0%, while profit before tax was higher by ₹90.25 crore or 286.7%. The Board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations742.12361.87+105.1%
Profit before tax121.7331.48+286.7%
Net profit89.6622.36+301.0%
EPS (₹)20.645.28+290.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,029.51 crore, compared with ₹860.49 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹672.16 crore against ₹593.59 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹146.45 crore from ₹100.94 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹4.53 crore, compared with ₹5.05 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories stood at ₹74 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹55.91 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹223.44 crore against ₹159.02 crore, while trade payables were ₹125.63 crore against ₹74.48 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹52.42 crore, compared with ₹28.21 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹83.30 crore against negative ₹42.84 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹30.44 crore against ₹20.46 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,030860.49
Total equity672.16593.59
Borrowings146.45100.94
Cash and equivalents4.535.05
Inventories7455.91
Trade receivables223.44159.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations52.4228.21
Cash from investing−83.30−42.84
Cash from financing30.4420.46
Capital expenditure55.6058.18

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Bhageria Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters. It increased from ₹157.48 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹455.70 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. EBITDA margin reached 18.6% in Q2 FY27, up from 8.2% in Q3 FY26, which was the lowest margin in the period covered.

Net profit declined from ₹15.12 crore in Q4 FY25 to ₹10.88 crore in Q1 FY26, then increased to ₹55.75 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. The current quarter recorded the highest revenue, net profit and EBITDA margin in the reported trend data.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
170.35Q3 FY25182.63Q4 FY25157.48Q1 FY26204.39Q2 FY26241.54Q3 FY26270.56Q4 FY26286.42Q1 FY27455.70Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
11.38Q3 FY2515.12Q4 FY2510.88Q1 FY2611.47Q2 FY2610.84Q3 FY2611.30Q4 FY2633.91Q1 FY2755.75Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Segment A, Chemical, reported revenue of ₹446.68 crore and EBIT of ₹80.37 crore, with an EBIT margin of 18.0%. Segment B, Solar Power, reported revenue of ₹8.07 crore and EBIT of ₹1.42 crore, with an EBIT margin of 17.6%. The filing did not provide year-ago-quarter revenue, EBIT or growth figures for either segment.

Segment C, Pharma, reported revenue of ₹0.07 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹1.06 crore, with an EBIT margin of negative 1,587.3%. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹0.88 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹0.11 crore, with revenue down 53.1% from ₹1.87 crore and an EBIT margin of negative 12.7%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Segment - A (Chemical)446.6880.3718.0%
Segment - B (Solar Power)8.071.4217.6%
Segment - C (Pharma)0.07−1.06-1587.3%
Others0.88−53.1%−0.11-12.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Bhageria Industries shares react?

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock rose 4.7% on 22 July 2026, fell 2.3% on 2 May 2026, fell 3.7% on 2 February 2026 and rose 10.7% on 18 October 2025. It also fell 9.5% on 2 August 2025, rose 9.1% on 17 May 2025, rose 13.4% on 1 February 2025 and rose 3.8% on 28 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockDyes And Pigments median
5 minutes−0.3%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day+10.7%+1.5%
Next day+7.8%−0.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
22 July 2026+4.7%
2 May 2026−2.3%
2 February 2026−3.7%
18 October 2025+10.7%
2 August 2025−9.5%
17 May 2025+9.1%
1 February 2025+13.4%
28 October 2024+3.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Bhageria Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹455.70 crore, up 123.0% from ₹204.39 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Bhageria Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹55.75 crore, against a net profit of ₹11.47 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Bhageria Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹12.81, against ₹2.70 in Q2 FY26.

How did Bhageria Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +10.7% from the previous close; the median Dyes And Pigments stock moved +1.5%.

When did Bhageria Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.