MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 1.6% to ₹5.41 crore, revenue up 21.3%

Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹169.92 crore, up 21.3% from a year earlier, while profit after tax was ₹5.41 crore, down 1.6% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 50.9% to ₹22.72 crore and margin expanded 2.7 percentage points to 13.4%, although revenue, profit and margin declined from Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, Q2 revenue was ₹146.64 crore and profit after tax was ₹4.08 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹169.92 crore, up 21.3% from ₹140.10 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 12.9% from ₹195.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹22.72 crore, up 50.9% year on year and down 25.6% sequentially; EBITDA margin was 13.4%, compared with 10.7% and 15.7% in the respective quarters.
  • Profit after tax was ₹5.41 crore, down 1.6% from ₹5.50 crore a year earlier and down 59.4% from ₹13.33 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.42.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹364.93 crore, up 38.3%, while profit after tax was ₹18.74 crore, up 97.7%, from ₹9.48 crore in H1 FY26.
  • Total assets increased to ₹1,335.66 crore from ₹1,120.19 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹367.89 crore from ₹231.05 crore and cash fell to ₹2.17 crore from ₹16.35 crore.

How did Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Bhagiradha Chemicals’ consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹169.92 crore, up 21.3% from ₹140.10 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 12.9% from ₹195.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹170.42 crore. EBITDA rose 50.9% year on year to ₹22.72 crore, lifting margin by 2.7 percentage points to 13.4%, while sequentially EBITDA fell 25.6% and margin declined 2.3 percentage points.

Profit before tax was ₹6.57 crore, down 12.5% from ₹7.51 crore a year earlier and 62.5% from ₹17.54 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹5.41 crore, compared with ₹5.50 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹13.33 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.42, unchanged year on year but down from ₹1.03. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹146.64 crore and profit after tax was ₹4.08 crore.

Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations169.92195.02140.10+21.3%−12.9%
Other income0.501.780.46+8.7%−71.9%
Total expenses163.85179.26133.05+23.1%−8.6%
EBITDA22.7230.5315.06+50.9%−25.6%
EBITDA margin13.4%15.7%10.7%+2.7 pp−2.3 pp
Profit before tax6.5717.547.51−12.5%−62.5%
Tax1.164.212−42.0%−72.4%
Net profit5.4113.335.50−1.6%−59.4%
EPS (₹)0.421.030.42+0.0%−59.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries' costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, cost of materials rose by ₹60.73 crore, or 70.3%, to ₹147.17 crore. Employee cost increased by ₹3.69 crore, or 31.9%, finance costs by ₹3.58 crore, or 88.2%, depreciation by ₹5.06 crore, or 128.1%, and other expenses by ₹9.74 crore, or 44.0%. Total expenses consequently rose by ₹30.80 crore, or 23.1%, to ₹163.85 crore.

Other income increased by ₹0.04 crore, or 8.7%, to ₹0.50 crore, while tax expense fell by ₹0.84 crore, or 42.0%, to ₹1.16 crore. There was no exceptional item. Management said higher depreciation and finance costs associated with the Bheema Fine Chemicals plant weighed on profit, while softer demand and higher input and logistics costs also affected profitability.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials147.1786.44+60.73+70.3%
Employee cost15.2511.56+3.69+31.9%
Finance costs7.644.06+3.58+88.2%
Depreciation9.013.95+5.06+128.1%
Other expenses31.8722.13+9.74+44.0%
Total expenses163.85133.05+30.80+23.1%
Other income0.500.46+0.04+8.7%
Tax1.162−0.84−42.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹364.93 crore, up ₹101.05 crore or 38.3% from ₹263.88 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 38.6% to ₹367.22 crore from ₹264.98 crore, while profit before tax increased 140.9% to ₹24.11 crore from ₹10.01 crore.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹18.74 crore, up ₹9.26 crore or 97.7% from ₹9.48 crore in H1 FY26. EPS increased 98.6% to ₹1.45 from ₹0.73. Management said the first-half increase in profit reflected stronger operating performance despite higher depreciation and finance costs from the Bheema ramp-up.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations364.93263.88+38.3%
Profit before tax24.1110.01+140.9%
Net profit18.749.48+97.7%
EPS (₹)1.450.73+98.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹1,335.66 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹1,120.19 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹715.27 crore from ₹698.32 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹367.89 crore from ₹231.05 crore. Cash declined to ₹2.17 crore from ₹16.35 crore; inventories increased to ₹262.20 crore from ₹145.75 crore, trade receivables to ₹277.40 crore from ₹204.68 crore, and trade payables to ₹193.85 crore from ₹138.09 crore.

H1 FY27 net cash used in operating activities was ₹93.36 crore, compared with ₹5.85 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities fell to ₹42.52 crore from ₹103.32 crore, while financing cash inflow increased to ₹122.30 crore from ₹93.36 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹45.16 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹103.84 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,3361,120
Total equity715.27698.32
Borrowings367.89231.05
Cash and equivalents2.1716.35
Inventories262.20145.75
Trade receivables277.40204.68

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−93.36−5.85
Cash from investing−42.52−103.32
Cash from financing122.3093.36
Capital expenditure45.16103.84

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It peaked at ₹195.02 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹169.92 crore in Q2 FY27; over the broader series, the low was ₹102.73 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit after tax bottomed at a loss of ₹0.88 crore in Q4 FY25, peaked at ₹13.33 crore in Q1 FY27 and then declined to ₹5.41 crore in Q2 FY27.

EBITDA margin moved from 5.0% in Q4 FY25 to a peak of 15.7% in Q1 FY27 before easing to 13.4% in Q2 FY27. The current quarter therefore showed lower revenue, profit and margin than the preceding quarter, even as revenue remained higher than a year earlier.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
102.73Q3 FY25122.62Q4 FY25123.78Q1 FY26140.10Q2 FY26113.97Q3 FY26158.10Q4 FY26195.02Q1 FY27169.92Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.59Q3 FY25−0.88Q4 FY253.98Q1 FY265.50Q2 FY264.62Q3 FY264.07Q4 FY2613.33Q1 FY275.41Q2 FY27

What did Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries' management say?

Management said Q2 and H1 revenue growth was led by higher volumes, new molecule introductions and a richer product mix. It attributed gross and EBITDA margin expansion to a higher contribution from better-margin products, process improvements, higher capacity utilisation and improved operating efficiencies, while noting that higher depreciation and finance costs from the Bheema ramp-up limited profit growth.

Management set out a revenue target of ~3.5x at consolidated levels over the next 3 to 5 years, with operating efficiency and a better margin profile. It also said the Bheema portfolio would introduce an additional 6 to 10 agrochemical actives over the next 3 years, while backward integration in key future products is planned to reach N-9 level with 16 process stages by FY 27.

Management said Phase 2 of the Bheema expansion is expected to commence in Q2 FY28, followed by a 12–24 month ramp-up, and expects the assets to yield ~1.5x asset turn at full potential with an improved margin. It identified inventory rationalisation, cash-flow optimisation, operating efficiency and development of higher-value molecules as priorities, with clearer benefits expected in FY28.

Management identified weather disruptions, rainfall deficits and drought-like conditions linked to El Niño as risks to sowing and agrochemical consumption, alongside higher input prices and elevated supply-chain and logistics costs. It also cited inventories of ₹262.2 crore, H1 operating cash outflow of ₹93.4 crore and cash of ₹2.2 crore as reasons for making inventory rationalisation and cash generation immediate priorities.

How did Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries shares react?

The filing appeared during market hours. From the price when the filing was published, the stock was down 3.7% after 5 minutes, 3.3% after 15 minutes and 5.4% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 7.3% below the previous close of ₹203.00; by the next day’s close, it was down 3.4% from that pre-results close.

The Pesticides & Agrochemicals industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and rose 1.5% by the next day’s close. Bhagiradha Chemicals therefore underperformed the industry median by 7.3 percentage points on the reaction day and by 4.9 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier results-day moves included 1.9% on 3 August 2026, 1.0% on 19 May 2026 and 4.1% on 10 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPesticides & Agrochemicals median
5 minutes−3.7%
15 minutes−3.3%
30 minutes−5.4%
Reaction day−7.3%+0.0%
Next day−3.4%+1.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
3 August 2026+1.9%
19 May 2026+1.0%
10 February 2026+0.8%
10 November 2025+4.1%
12 August 2025−0.0%
28 May 2025−5.9%
13 February 2025+5.7%
12 November 2024−3.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies do?

Thirteen other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies had filed for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was -0.3%. Among the peers, 10 grew more slowly than Bhagiradha Chemicals, while 2 grew faster; Bhagiradha Chemicals’ own revenue growth was 21.3%. Five of the 13 peers reported higher profit.

Other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries revenue growth (YoY)+21.3%
Median of 13 other Pesticides & Agrochemicals companies−0.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries10 of 13
Companies with faster revenue growth than Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries2 of 13
Companies whose net profit rose5 of 13

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹169.92 crore, up 21.3% from ₹140.10 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹5.41 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.50 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.42, against ₹0.42 in Q2 FY26.

How did Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −7.3% from the previous close; the median Pesticides & Agrochemicals stock moved +0.0%.

When did Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.