- Home
- Results news
- Bhagwati Autocast
- Q2 FY27 results
Bhagwati Autocast Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 10.0% to ₹3.97 crore, revenue up 9.7%
Bhagwati Autocast Ltd reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹46.85 crore, up 9.7% from a year earlier, while net profit rose 10.0% to ₹3.97 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 10.3% and profit fell 5.9%, as EBITDA margin narrowed to 10.3% from 13.4%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹46.85 crore, up 9.7% from ₹42.70 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 10.3% from ₹52.24 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹4.83 crore in Q2 FY27, down 17.4% year on year and 31.2% from the previous quarter, with margin at 10.3% against 13.7% and 13.4%.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹3.97 crore, up 10.0% from ₹3.61 crore a year earlier but down 5.9% from ₹4.22 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹13.79.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 18.8% to ₹99.09 crore and net profit rose 29.1% to ₹8.20 crore, with EPS of ₹28.45.
- After the filing, the reaction-day move was down 5.0% and by the next day's close the stock was down 9.7% from its pre-results close, against a sector median move of down 0.3% and down 1.7%.
How did Bhagwati Autocast perform in Q2 FY27?
Bhagwati Autocast reported standalone revenue of ₹46.85 crore for Q2 FY27, up 9.7% from ₹42.70 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹46.91 crore, up 9.9%. EBITDA fell 17.4% to ₹4.83 crore and the EBITDA margin narrowed 3.4 percentage points to 10.3%.
Profit before tax was ₹3.80 crore, down 21.6% from ₹4.85 crore a year earlier and 36.5% from ₹5.98 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹3.97 crore, up 10.0% from ₹3.61 crore a year earlier but down 5.9% from ₹4.22 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹13.79 against ₹12.52 and ₹14.66 respectively. The figures are on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 46.85 | 52.24 | 42.70 | +9.7% | −10.3% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.01 | +500.0% | +500.0% |
| Total expenses | 43.11 | 46.27 | 37.85 | +13.9% | −6.8% |
| EBITDA | 4.83 | 7.02 | 5.85 | −17.4% | −31.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.3% | 13.4% | 13.7% | −3.4 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.80 | 5.98 | 4.85 | −21.6% | −36.5% |
| Tax | −0.17 | 1.76 | 1.24 | ||
| Net profit | 3.97 | 4.22 | 3.61 | +10.0% | −5.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.79 | 14.66 | 12.52 | +10.1% | −5.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Bhagwati Autocast's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 13.9% to ₹43.11 crore from ₹37.85 crore in Q2 FY26, outpacing the 9.7% rise in revenue. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹2.28 crore to ₹20.95 crore, employee costs rose ₹0.65 crore to ₹4.65 crore, depreciation was up ₹0.15 crore at ₹0.95 crore and other expenses increased ₹3.74 crore to ₹17.34 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.14 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were down ₹3.16 crore at ₹43.11 crore, with cost of materials lower ₹2.70 crore and other expenses lower ₹0.86 crore. Employee costs were up ₹0.04 crore, depreciation up ₹0.07 crore and finance costs down ₹0.02 crore. Tax moved from ₹1.76 crore to a credit of ₹0.17 crore, a difference of ₹1.93 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 20.95 | 18.67 | +2.28 | +12.2% |
| Employee cost | 4.65 | 4 | +0.65 | +16.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.14 | 0.21 | −0.07 | −33.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.95 | 0.80 | +0.15 | +18.7% |
| Other expenses | 17.34 | 13.60 | +3.74 | +27.5% |
| Total expenses | 43.11 | 37.85 | +5.26 | +13.9% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.01 | +0.05 | +500.0% |
| Tax | −0.17 | 1.24 | −1.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue from operations was ₹99.09 crore, up 18.8% from ₹83.40 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 18.9% to ₹99.16 crore from ₹83.41 crore.
Profit before tax for the half year was ₹9.78 crore, up 10.6% from ₹8.84 crore, and profit for the period was ₹8.20 crore, up 29.1% from ₹6.35 crore. Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹28.45 against ₹22.05 a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 99.09 | 83.40 | +18.8% |
| Profit before tax | 9.78 | 8.84 | +10.6% |
| Net profit | 8.20 | 6.35 | +29.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 28.45 | 22.05 | +29.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹96.91 crore against ₹91.55 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹66.12 crore against ₹58.88 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹4.83 crore from ₹9.08 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were lower at ₹2.41 crore against ₹9.18 crore. Inventories rose to ₹12.57 crore from ₹10.34 crore and trade receivables to ₹30.48 crore from ₹24.83 crore.
For the half year, net cash flow from operating activities was ₹3.05 crore against ₹2.63 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹4.31 crore against ₹0.02 crore, and net cash used in financing activities was ₹5.52 crore against ₹0.49 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.30 crore against ₹0.04 crore, and the closing balance of cash and cash equivalents was ₹2.41 crore against ₹2.19 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 96.91 | 91.55 |
| Total equity | 66.12 | 58.88 |
| Borrowings | 4.83 | 9.08 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.41 | 9.18 |
| Inventories | 12.57 | 10.34 |
| Trade receivables | 30.48 | 24.83 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.05 | 2.63 |
| Cash from investing | −4.31 | −0.02 |
| Cash from financing | −5.52 | −0.49 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.30 | 0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Bhagwati Autocast done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis and profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Quarterly revenue reached ₹52.24 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹46.85 crore in Q2 FY27, while the earlier low in the series was ₹31.67 crore in Q3 FY25.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 9.0% in Q3 FY25 and peaked at 16.0% in Q3 FY26 before easing to 11.8% in Q4 FY26 and 13.4% in Q1 FY27. It then fell to 10.3% in Q2 FY27. Quarterly net profit peaked at ₹4.22 crore in Q1 FY27 and was ₹3.97 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹1.41 crore in Q3 FY25.
How did Bhagwati Autocast shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 28 October 2026, and there was no movement in the price in the first 5, 15 and 30 minutes. On the reaction day the stock fell 5.0%, and by the next day's close it was down 9.7% from its pre-results close of ₹620.0, against a sector median move of down 0.3% on the reaction day and down 1.7% by the next close. The excess move versus the sector was down 4.7 percentage points on the reaction day and down 8.0 percentage points by the next close.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 18.4% on 22 July 2026 and 8.9% on 4 February 2026, while it fell 5.5% on 29 May 2026. Other past reaction-day moves were 6.6% on 13 November 2025, 1.5% on 13 August 2025, 2.7% on 23 May 2025, down 2.4% on 7 August 2024 and 20.0% on 29 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −5.0% | −0.3% |
| Next day | −9.7% | −1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 22 July 2026 | +18.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | −5.5% |
| 4 February 2026 | +8.9% |
| 13 November 2025 | +6.6% |
| 13 August 2025 | +1.5% |
| 23 May 2025 | +2.7% |
| 7 August 2024 | −2.4% |
| 29 May 2024 | +20.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among the 46 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.9%. Of the other companies, 6 grew slower than Bhagwati Autocast and 39 grew faster than it. Of the 47 peers for which profit was compared, 37 reported higher profit.
| Bhagwati Autocast revenue growth (YoY) | +9.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Bhagwati Autocast | 6 of 46 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Bhagwati Autocast | 39 of 46 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 37 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Bhagwati Autocast's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹46.85 crore, up 9.7% from ₹42.70 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Bhagwati Autocast make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.97 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.61 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Bhagwati Autocast's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹13.79, against ₹12.52 in Q2 FY26.
How did Bhagwati Autocast shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.0% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved −0.3%.
When did Bhagwati Autocast announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Un-Audited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter/Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.