- Home
- Results news
- Bhatia Communications & Retail
- Q2 FY27 results
Bhatia Communications & Retail Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 101.3% to ₹7.51 crore, revenue up 51.6%
Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹203.72 crore in Q2 FY27, up 51.6% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹11.60 crore and a net profit of ₹7.51 crore. The company added 90 stores during H1 FY27 and plans to enter Chhattisgarh and Haryana in H2 FY27, while operating cash flow remained negative.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹203.72 crore, up 51.6% year on year and 7.2% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹11.60 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 5.7%, compared with 5.3% in Q1 FY27 and 4.2% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹7.51 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.53, compared with a net profit of ₹3.73 crore and EPS of ₹0.29 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹393.72 crore, up 60.1% from H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹14.32 crore, up 95.9%.
- The board declared a second interim dividend of Re. 0.01 per equity share for FY 2026-27, with the record date set for 13 November 2026.
How did Bhatia Communications & Retail perform in Q2 FY27?
Bhatia Communications & Retail (India) Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹203.72 crore in Q2 FY27, up 51.6% from ₹134.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.2% from ₹190 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹204.29 crore, compared with ₹190.68 crore in the previous quarter. The result was approved by the board on 2 November 2026 and reviewed by the statutory auditors.
EBITDA was ₹11.60 crore, up 107.1% from ₹5.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and 14.4% from ₹10.14 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 5.7%, up 1.5 percentage points year on year and 0.4 percentage points sequentially. Profit before tax was ₹9.85 crore and net profit was ₹7.51 crore, up 101.3% from ₹3.73 crore a year earlier and 10.1% from ₹6.82 crore in Q1 FY27.
Basic EPS was ₹0.53 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.29 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.48 in Q1 FY27. The figures were standalone; the company reported a single operating segment and said it had no holding, subsidiary, joint venture or associate concern.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 203.72 | 190 | 134.34 | +51.6% | +7.2% |
| Other income | 0.57 | 0.68 | 0.65 | −12.3% | −16.2% |
| Total expenses | 194.44 | 181.58 | 130.25 | +49.3% | +7.1% |
| EBITDA | 11.60 | 10.14 | 5.60 | +107.1% | +14.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.7% | 5.3% | 4.2% | +1.5 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 9.85 | 9.10 | 4.73 | +108.2% | +8.2% |
| Tax | 2.34 | 2.28 | 1.01 | +131.7% | +2.6% |
| Net profit | 7.51 | 6.82 | 3.73 | +101.3% | +10.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.53 | 0.48 | 0.29 | +82.8% | +10.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Bhatia Communications & Retail's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹194.44 crore from ₹130.25 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹64.19 crore. Employee cost was ₹2.89 crore, up ₹0.74 crore or 34.4%, finance costs were ₹0.89 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 4.7%, and depreciation was ₹1.43 crore, up ₹0.77 crore or 116.7%. Other expenses increased by ₹5.72 crore to ₹11.69 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Other income declined to ₹0.57 crore from ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of ₹0.08 crore or 12.3%. Profit before tax rose to ₹9.85 crore from ₹4.73 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹1.33 crore to ₹2.34 crore. Net profit consequently rose by ₹3.78 crore to ₹7.51 crore. The filing did not state a specific reason for the year-on-year movements in these cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 2.89 | 2.15 | +0.74 | +34.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.89 | 0.85 | +0.04 | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 1.43 | 0.66 | +0.77 | +116.7% |
| Other expenses | 11.69 | 5.97 | +5.72 | +95.8% |
| Total expenses | 194.44 | 130.25 | +64.19 | +49.3% |
| Other income | 0.57 | 0.65 | −0.08 | −12.3% |
| Tax | 2.34 | 1.01 | +1.33 | +131.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹393.72 crore, up 60.1% from ₹245.88 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹394.97 crore, compared with ₹247.18 crore. Profit before tax rose to ₹18.95 crore from ₹9.51 crore, while net profit increased to ₹14.32 crore from ₹7.31 crore.
H1 FY27 basic EPS was ₹1.02, compared with ₹0.56 in H1 FY26. The statutory auditors conducted a limited review of the unaudited standalone results and stated that nothing had come to their attention indicating that the required information had not been disclosed or that the results contained any material misstatement.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 393.72 | 245.88 | +60.1% |
| Profit before tax | 18.95 | 9.51 | +99.3% |
| Net profit | 14.32 | 7.31 | +95.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.02 | 0.56 | +82.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹275.43 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹198.53 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹146.71 crore against ₹132.59 crore, and cash was ₹16.75 crore against ₹8.63 crore. Borrowings were ₹43.99 crore compared with ₹10.11 crore on the previous balance sheet date.
Inventories rose to ₹148.02 crore from ₹96.28 crore, trade receivables were ₹11.49 crore against ₹8.31 crore, and trade payables were ₹19.51 crore against ₹16.42 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹18.41 crore, compared with negative ₹5.87 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹6.18 crore, financing cash flow was ₹32.70 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹5.42 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 275.43 | 198.53 |
| Total equity | 146.71 | 132.59 |
| Borrowings | 43.99 | 10.11 |
| Cash and equivalents | 16.75 | 8.63 |
| Inventories | 148.02 | 96.28 |
| Trade receivables | 11.49 | 8.31 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −18.41 | −5.87 |
| Cash from investing | −6.18 | −15.01 |
| Cash from financing | 32.70 | 27.22 |
| Capital expenditure | 5.42 | 14.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Bhatia Communications & Retail done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a quarterly high of ₹203.72 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹190 crore in Q1 FY27, while net profit also reached a quarterly high of ₹7.51 crore. EBITDA margin increased to 5.7% from 5.3% in Q1 FY27. The direction was higher in the latest quarter across revenue, profit and margin.
Across the reported series, revenue was lowest at ₹103.77 crore in Q4 FY25 and net profit was lowest at ₹2.93 crore in that quarter. EBITDA margin bottomed at 3.5% in Q4 FY26, before rising to 5.3% in Q1 FY27 and 5.7% in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 8 quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last 5 quarters.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results and the related limited review report for the quarter and half year ended on 30 September 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by the statutory auditors. The filing also reported no investor complaints at the beginning of the quarter, none received during the quarter, none disposed of and none remaining unresolved.
On 2 November 2026, the board declared a second interim dividend of Re. 0.01 (1%) per equity share of face value ₹1 for FY 2026-27, payable within the stipulated time. The record date for determining eligible shareholders was fixed as Friday, 13 November 2026. No fund raise or appointment was disclosed in the same-day filings.
What did Bhatia Communications & Retail's management say?
Management said it planned to enter Chhattisgarh and Haryana in H2 FY27, with launch processes already underway. It also said its focus was on scaling the network while accelerating store-level profitability. For the longer term, the presentation set out the objective of building a pan-India retail footprint by FY29.
Management said the company had added 90 stores in 90 days during H1 FY27, taking the network to 428 stores as of 30 September 2026. It reported H1 same-store sales growth of 32.1% and said mobile phones accounted for 98% of the H1 FY27 product mix. The presentation also identified negative operating cash flow, working-capital pressure, higher borrowings and concentration in Gujarat and mobiles as risks.
Management said average new-store economics included ₹8-10 lakh of capex, ₹33-35 lakh of working capital and a 12-13 month payback period. The presentation described a mobile-led, high-turnover retail model with direct OEM supply, store maturation and cluster-led expansion. No analyst questions or answers were included in the provided filing excerpts.
How did Bhatia Communications & Retail shares react?
The stock moved up after the filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the results became available, it was up 7.5% after 5 minutes, 6.6% after 15 minutes and 4.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 4.8% above the previous close, against a median rise of 0.9% for the Speciality Retail industry, an excess move of 3.9 percentage points.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 3.3% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was unchanged. The stock had moved 1.2% on the reaction day for the 1 July 2026 results, 1.4% on 25 May 2026 and 6.8% on 13 February 2026. Earlier reaction-day moves included a fall of 0.2% on 13 November 2025 and a fall of 1.9% on 8 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Speciality Retail median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +7.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +6.6% | |
| 30 minutes | +4.0% | |
| Reaction day | +4.8% | +0.9% |
| Next day | +3.3% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 July 2026 | +1.2% |
| 25 May 2026 | +1.4% |
| 13 February 2026 | +6.8% |
| 13 November 2025 | −0.2% |
| 8 July 2025 | −1.9% |
| 26 May 2025 | −5.4% |
| 13 August 2024 | −2.0% |
| 29 May 2024 | −2.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Speciality Retail companies do?
Among 10 other Speciality Retail companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 13.4%. Nine peers grew more slowly than Bhatia Communications & Retail and one peer grew faster. Of the 8 peers for which profit was compared, 5 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026.
| Bhatia Communications & Retail revenue growth (YoY) | +51.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 10 other Speciality Retail companies | +13.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Bhatia Communications & Retail | 9 of 10 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Bhatia Communications & Retail | 1 of 10 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Bhatia Communications & Retail's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹203.72 crore, up 51.6% from ₹134.34 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Bhatia Communications & Retail make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.51 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.73 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Bhatia Communications & Retail's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.53, against ₹0.29 in Q2 FY26.
How did Bhatia Communications & Retail shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.8% from the previous close; the median Speciality Retail stock moved +0.9%.
When did Bhatia Communications & Retail announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Of The Company Held On Monday, November 02, 2026 And Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Standalone Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30,2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.