- Home
- Results news
- Bhilwara Spinners
- Q2 FY27 results
Bhilwara Spinners Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.47 crore vs ₹0.12 crore loss
Bhilwara Spinners Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹40.42 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹12.51 crore a year earlier, with a net profit of ₹2.47 crore against a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹5.50 crore from ₹3.33 crore, while the margin fell 13.1 percentage points to 13.6%. The results were approved by the board on 4 November 2026.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹40.42 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹27.91 crore or 223.1% from ₹12.51 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹5.50 crore, up ₹2.17 crore or 65.2% from ₹3.33 crore, with the margin at 13.6% against 26.7%.
- Net profit was ₹2.47 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in the year-ago quarter; basic EPS was ₹2.72.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹6.58 crore to ₹40.42 crore and net profit rose ₹0.56 crore to ₹2.47 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹74.26 crore against ₹15.18 crore in H1 FY26, and profit after tax was ₹4.38 crore against a net loss of ₹2.25 crore.
How did Bhilwara Spinners perform in Q2 FY27?
Revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹40.42 crore on a standalone basis, up ₹27.91 crore or 223.1% from ₹12.51 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose ₹28.55 crore or 226.9% to ₹41.13 crore from ₹12.58 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone results and the statutory auditors' limited review report on 4 November 2026.
EBITDA was ₹5.50 crore, up ₹2.17 crore or 65.2% from ₹3.33 crore in Q2 FY26, but the EBITDA margin was lower at 13.6% against 26.7%. Profit before tax rose ₹2.94 crore or 1336.4% to ₹3.16 crore from ₹0.22 crore. After tax of ₹0.69 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹2.47 crore against a net loss of ₹0.12 crore, and basic EPS was ₹2.72.
Sequentially, revenue rose ₹6.58 crore or 19.4% to ₹40.42 crore from ₹33.84 crore in Q1 FY27, and total income rose ₹6.65 crore or 19.3% to ₹41.13 crore. EBITDA increased ₹0.94 crore or 20.6% to ₹5.50 crore from ₹4.56 crore, with the margin at 13.6% against 13.5%. Net profit was ₹2.47 crore, up ₹0.56 crore or 29.3% from ₹1.91 crore, and basic EPS rose ₹0.61 or 28.9% to ₹2.72 from ₹2.11.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 40.42 | 33.84 | 12.51 | +223.1% | +19.4% |
| Other income | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.07 | +914.3% | +10.9% |
| Total expenses | 37.97 | 32.15 | 12.99 | +192.3% | +18.1% |
| EBITDA | 5.50 | 4.56 | 3.33 | +65.2% | +20.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.6% | 13.5% | 26.7% | −13.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.16 | 2.33 | 0.22 | +1336.4% | +35.6% |
| Tax | 0.69 | 0.42 | 0.33 | +109.1% | +64.3% |
| Net profit | 2.47 | 1.91 | −0.12 | turned to profit | +29.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.72 | 2.11 | +28.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Bhilwara Spinners' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹24.98 crore or 192.3% to ₹37.97 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison, with cost of materials up ₹12.64 crore or 105.0% to ₹24.68 crore and employee cost up ₹0.85 crore or 80.2% to ₹1.91 crore. Other expenses increased ₹3.75 crore or 208.3% to ₹5.55 crore from ₹1.80 crore. Depreciation was ₹1.49 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 2.1% from ₹1.46 crore.
Finance costs fell ₹0.79 crore or 33.5% to ₹1.57 crore from ₹2.36 crore, while other income rose ₹0.64 crore or 914.3% to ₹0.71 crore from ₹0.07 crore. The year-ago quarter included a gain of ₹0.63 crore from an exceptional item, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹0.69 crore, up ₹0.36 crore or 109.1% from ₹0.33 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹5.82 crore or 18.1% to ₹37.97 crore, with cost of materials up ₹0.65 crore or 2.7% to ₹24.68 crore, employee cost up ₹0.17 crore or 9.8% to ₹1.91 crore and finance costs up ₹0.15 crore or 10.6% to ₹1.57 crore. Other expenses rose ₹0.47 crore or 9.3% to ₹5.55 crore, other income rose ₹0.07 crore or 10.9% to ₹0.71 crore, and tax rose ₹0.27 crore or 64.3% to ₹0.69 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 24.68 | 12.04 | +12.64 | +105.0% |
| Employee cost | 1.91 | 1.06 | +0.85 | +80.2% |
| Finance costs | 1.57 | 2.36 | −0.79 | −33.5% |
| Depreciation | 1.49 | 1.46 | +0.03 | +2.1% |
| Other expenses | 5.55 | 1.80 | +3.75 | +208.3% |
| Total expenses | 37.97 | 12.99 | +24.98 | +192.3% |
| Other income | 0.71 | 0.07 | +0.64 | +914.3% |
| Tax | 0.69 | 0.33 | +0.36 | +109.1% |
| Exceptional items | none | +0.63 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹74.26 crore against ₹15.18 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹59.08 crore or 389.2%. Total income rose ₹60.32 crore or 394.5% to ₹75.61 crore from ₹15.29 crore.
Profit before tax in H1 FY27 was ₹5.49 crore against a loss of ₹1.38 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax was ₹4.38 crore against a net loss of ₹2.25 crore. EPS for the half year was ₹4.83 against a loss of ₹2.49 in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 74.26 | 15.18 | +389.2% |
| Profit before tax | 5.49 | −1.38 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 4.38 | −2.25 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 4.83 | −2.49 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹176.12 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹159.47 crore as on 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹54.59 crore from ₹50.22 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹110.63 crore from ₹103.88 crore, while cash was ₹0.02 crore against ₹0.03 crore. Inventories rose to ₹21.59 crore from ₹19.39 crore, trade receivables to ₹25.65 crore from ₹16.97 crore, and trade payables to ₹5.59 crore from ₹2.95 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.62 crore, compared with negative ₹13.13 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.13 crore against negative ₹3.05 crore, with capital expenditure of ₹4.13 crore compared with ₹3.86 crore. Financing cash flow was ₹6.75 crore against ₹16.74 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 176.12 | 159.47 |
| Total equity | 54.59 | 50.22 |
| Borrowings | 110.63 | 103.88 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 21.59 | 19.39 |
| Trade receivables | 25.65 | 16.97 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.62 | −13.13 |
| Cash from investing | −4.13 | −3.05 |
| Cash from financing | 6.75 | 16.74 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.13 | 3.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Bhilwara Spinners done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last five quarters, reaching ₹40.42 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹33.84 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue had peaked at ₹34.56 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising in the two quarters that followed, while the earlier low was ₹1.66 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit after tax peaked at ₹6.67 crore in Q4 FY26 and was ₹2.47 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin reached its high of 26.7% in Q2 FY26 and its low of 5.3% in Q3 FY25. It was 13.6% in Q2 FY27, slightly above 13.5% in Q1 FY27 and below 12.4% recorded in Q4 FY26. Profit after tax turned positive from a loss of ₹2.14 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹0.49 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹6.67 crore in Q4 FY26, before easing to ₹1.91 crore and then ₹2.47 crore.
How did Bhilwara Spinners shares react?
The stock was down 3.2% on the reaction day from its previous close of ₹121.95, while the Other Textile Products industry median rose 1.2%, leaving the stock 4.5 percentage points behind the sector. In the first 30 minutes after the filing appeared, the stock was down 1.6%, having been down 3.7% after five minutes and 1.2% after 15 minutes. Data for the next day and five days was not available.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.6% | |
| Reaction day | −3.2% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | +2.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | +1.6% |
| 30 January 2026 | −0.4% |
| 11 November 2025 | −4.2% |
| 14 August 2025 | −2.9% |
| 28 May 2025 | −3.8% |
| 1 August 2024 | +3.1% |
| 24 May 2024 | +0.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Seventy other Other Textile Products companies were compared this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 23.2%. Of these, 66 companies grew revenue more slowly than Bhilwara Spinners and 4 grew faster. Among the 72 companies for which profit was compared, 50 reported higher profit.
| Bhilwara Spinners revenue growth (YoY) | +223.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 70 other Other Textile Products companies | +23.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Bhilwara Spinners | 66 of 70 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Bhilwara Spinners | 4 of 70 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 50 of 72 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Bhilwara Spinners' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹40.42 crore, up 223.1% from ₹12.51 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Bhilwara Spinners make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.47 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Bhilwara Spinners' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.72.
How did Bhilwara Spinners shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.2% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +1.2%.
When did Bhilwara Spinners announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Quarterly Result (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Update on board meeting (BSE, 1 November 2026) · PDF
- Results: Financial Result 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.