MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Bigbloc Construction
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Bigbloc Construction Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹2.75 crore, revenue up 23.1%

Bigbloc Construction Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹82.86 crore for Q2 FY27, up 23.1% from a year earlier, while the company posted a net loss of ₹2.75 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹3.33 crore from ₹1.90 crore, but the margin was lower than in the previous quarter at 4.0%, against 7.9% in Q1 FY27.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹82.86 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.1% from ₹67.32 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.7% from ₹79.15 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹3.33 crore, up 75.3% from a year earlier but down 47.0% from the previous quarter, with the margin at 4.0% against 7.9% in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹2.75 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹3.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.72 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.13 for the quarter, compared with ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹162.01 crore, up 31.0%, with a net loss of ₹3.47 crore against ₹8.11 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Bigbloc Construction perform in Q2 FY27?

Bigbloc Construction reported consolidated revenue of ₹82.86 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 23.1% from ₹67.32 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.7% from ₹79.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹84.38 crore, against ₹69.52 crore a year earlier and ₹80.46 crore in the previous quarter. The results were approved by the board on 3 November 2026 and were reviewed by the auditors.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹3.33 crore, against ₹1.90 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.28 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 4.0%, compared with 2.8% a year earlier and 7.9% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹2.75 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.72 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.13.

On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹21.04 crore, up 4.9%, with a net loss of ₹2.85 crore against a net loss of ₹1.62 crore in the year-ago quarter. The investor presentation put consolidated revenue from operations at INR 829 Mn, EBITDA margin at 3.98% and PAT at INR (27) Mn for Q2 FY27.

Bigbloc Construction Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations82.8679.1567.32+23.1%+4.7%
Other income1.521.312.20−30.9%+16.0%
Total expenses88.0781.1873.22+20.3%+8.5%
EBITDA3.336.281.90+75.3%−47.0%
EBITDA margin4.0%7.9%2.8%+1.2 pp−3.9 pp
Profit before tax−3.69−0.72−3.70
Tax−0.940−0.55
Net profit−2.75−0.72−3.15
EPS (₹)−0.130.01−0.08turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Bigbloc Construction's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹88.07 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.3% from ₹73.22 crore a year earlier and 8.5% from ₹81.18 crore in the previous quarter. Cost of materials was ₹35.52 crore, up ₹6.06 crore from ₹29.46 crore a year earlier, while other expenses rose ₹8.12 crore to ₹35.49 crore from ₹27.37 crore. Employee cost was ₹7.60 crore, up ₹0.84 crore, finance costs ₹4.04 crore, up ₹0.42 crore, and depreciation ₹4.50 crore, up ₹0.33 crore.

Other income was ₹1.52 crore, down ₹0.68 crore from ₹2.20 crore in Q2 FY26, while it was up ₹0.21 crore from ₹1.31 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Loss before tax was ₹3.69 crore, against ₹3.70 crore a year earlier, and tax was ₹0.94 crore, up ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.55 crore.

Against the previous quarter, cost of materials rose ₹0.41 crore, other expenses rose ₹5.73 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.40 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.15 crore and depreciation rose ₹0.08 crore. The company noted in the filing that prices of key raw materials, including lime and coal, were rising during the quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials35.5229.46+6.06+20.6%
Employee cost7.606.76+0.84+12.4%
Finance costs4.043.62+0.42+11.6%
Depreciation4.504.17+0.33+7.9%
Other expenses35.4927.37+8.12+29.7%
Total expenses88.0773.22+14.85+20.3%
Other income1.522.20−0.68−30.9%
Tax−0.94−0.55−0.39

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, Bigbloc Construction reported consolidated revenue of ₹162.01 crore, up 31.0% from ₹123.67 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹164.84 crore, up 29.8% from ₹127.03 crore. Loss before tax narrowed to ₹4.41 crore from ₹9.62 crore, and the net loss was ₹3.47 crore against ₹8.11 crore.

Basic EPS for the half year was ₹0.12 against ₹0.31 in H1 FY26. The investor presentation showed H1-FY27 revenue of INR 1,620 Mn, up 31.0%, and sales volume growth of 22% to 4,46,769 CBM, with capacity utilisation of 68.74%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations162.01123.67+31.0%
Profit before tax−4.41−9.62
Net profit−3.47−8.11
EPS (₹)−0.12−0.31

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹387.64 crore, against ₹388.51 crore as on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹142.99 crore against ₹146.35 crore. Borrowings were ₹202.64 crore, up from ₹201.57 crore, while cash was ₹0.35 crore against ₹0.41 crore. Inventories were ₹23.97 crore, trade receivables ₹70.32 crore and trade payables ₹32.06 crore.

In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹11.54 crore, against ₹8.94 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.75 crore against negative ₹11.77 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹6.85 crore against positive ₹1.76 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.08 crore, against ₹14.18 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets387.64388.51
Total equity142.99146.35
Borrowings202.64201.57
Cash and equivalents0.350.41
Inventories23.9722.96
Trade receivables70.3266.74

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations11.548.94
Cash from investing−4.75−11.77
Cash from financing−6.851.76
Capital expenditure2.0814.18

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Bigbloc Construction done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last six quarters. It reached a peak of ₹86.93 crore in Q4 FY26 before easing to ₹79.15 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹82.86 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in the series was ₹56.36 crore in Q1 FY26.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 11.1% in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at 2.3% in Q1 FY26. It was 7.9% in Q1 FY27 and 4.0% in Q2 FY27. Quarterly profit ranged from a net profit of ₹0.45 crore in Q3 FY26 to a net loss of ₹4.96 crore in Q1 FY26, with a net loss of ₹2.75 crore in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
56.82Q3 FY2564.59Q4 FY2556.36Q1 FY2667.32Q2 FY2672.81Q3 FY2686.93Q4 FY2679.15Q1 FY2782.86Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.29Q3 FY25−0.31Q4 FY25−4.96Q1 FY26−3.15Q2 FY260.45Q3 FY26−0.82Q4 FY26−0.72Q1 FY27−2.75Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board met on 3 November 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and period ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The board meeting began at 03:15 PM and concluded at 03:40 PM. The results were reviewed by the audit committee before board approval.

The company had earlier informed the exchanges on 28 October 2026 of the board meeting to consider the results under Regulation 33 of the SEBI listing regulations, and had noted that the trading window for designated persons would remain closed from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after the results were declared. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was reported in the filings around the result.

What did Bigbloc Construction's management say?

In the investor presentation filed on 4 November 2026, management said it was pursuing automation across new and existing plants to improve productivity and cost efficiency, strengthening service delivery through an in-house logistics network, and entering AAC wall panels and construction chemicals, including the upcoming NXTGRIP tile adhesive. It said it had acquired 57,500 sq. mts. of land in Madhya Pradesh to scale the AAC blocks business across Central India.

Management said raw-material costs for lime, coal and other inputs were rising, and that it used calibrated pricing to maintain competitiveness and protect margins. It reported H1-FY27 finance cost of INR 79 Mn and net debt-to-equity of 1.4x, with long-term borrowings of INR 1,116 Mn and short-term borrowings of INR 910 Mn. No guidance or analyst question-and-answer was provided in the presentation.

Management also reported capacity utilisation of 68.74% in H1-FY27 and noted that EBITDA margin had declined from 23.07% in FY24 to 13.00% in FY25, 6.21% in FY26 and 5.93% in H1-FY27. It said Q2-FY27 PAT was a loss of INR (27) Mn, with a PAT margin of (3.26)%.

How did Bigbloc Construction shares react?

The filing was made after market hours on 3 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 4.0% after five minutes, 3.7% after 15 minutes and 3.9% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹35.43, the stock closed 2.7% lower on the first session that could trade on the news.

The industry's other stocks recorded a median move of 1.4% over the same closes, so Bigbloc Construction's reaction-day move was 4.1 percentage points below the sector median. Earlier results-day moves were 0.4% on 7 August 2026, negative 4.6% on 28 May 2026 and negative 5.4% on 20 January 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCement & Cement Products median
5 minutes−4.0%
15 minutes−3.7%
30 minutes−3.9%
Reaction day−2.7%+1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 August 2026+0.4%
28 May 2026−4.6%
20 January 2026−5.4%
8 November 2025−0.4%
11 August 2025−0.1%
30 May 2025−3.5%
14 February 2025−7.0%
14 November 2024−7.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Cement & Cement Products companies do?

Nineteen other companies in the Cement & Cement Products industry had filed for this quarter as on 5 November 2026, and their median revenue growth was 11.0%. Thirteen of these companies grew revenue more slowly than Bigbloc Construction, while six grew faster.

Of the 19 peers whose profit was compared, eight reported higher profit.

Other Cement & Cement Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Bigbloc Construction revenue growth (YoY)+23.1%
Median of 19 other Cement & Cement Products companies+11.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Bigbloc Construction13 of 19
Companies with faster revenue growth than Bigbloc Construction6 of 19
Companies whose net profit rose8 of 19

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Bigbloc Construction's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹82.86 crore, up 23.1% from ₹67.32 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Bigbloc Construction make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹2.75 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.15 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Bigbloc Construction's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.13, against a loss of ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26.

How did Bigbloc Construction shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.7% from the previous close; the median Cement & Cement Products stock moved +1.4%.

When did Bigbloc Construction announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.