- Home
- Results news
- Biogen Pharmachem Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Biogen Pharmachem Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.26 crore vs ₹0.49 crore loss
Biogen Pharmachem Industries Ltd reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, with revenue at ₹0 crore and a net profit of ₹0.26 crore. Total income fell 36.4% from the previous quarter to ₹0.28 crore, while profit before tax and net profit each rose 18.2% to ₹0.26 crore.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.44 crore from Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.26 crore, up ₹0.75 crore from a net loss of ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses fell 92.3% year on year to ₹0.03 crore, while other income rose ₹0.38 crore to ₹0.28 crore.
- H1 FY27 total income was ₹0.73 crore, down 49.3% from ₹1.44 crore in H1 FY26, with net profit of ₹0.48 crore.
- On the reaction day, the stock closed 0.0% from its pre-results close, matching the industry median move.
How did Biogen Pharmachem Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Biogen Pharmachem Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.44 crore from Q1 FY27. Total income for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹0.28 crore, down 36.4% from ₹0.44 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.03 crore, against a profit of ₹0.22 crore in Q1 FY27, so no EBITDA margin is available for the quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹0.26 crore, up 18.2% from ₹0.22 crore in Q1 FY27, and net profit was ₹0.26 crore on the same basis. In Q2 FY26 the company reported a loss before tax and a net loss of ₹0.49 crore, so the quarter moved to profit. Basic EPS was ₹0.00. The filing presents standalone results, and the company has only one segment, so no separate segment result was given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.44 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.28 | 0 | −0.10 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.03 | 0.22 | 0.39 | −92.3% | −86.4% |
| EBITDA | −0.03 | 0.22 | −0.39 | turned to loss | |
| Profit before tax | 0.26 | 0.22 | −0.49 | turned to profit | +18.2% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.26 | 0.22 | −0.49 | turned to profit | +18.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Biogen Pharmachem Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 92.3% from ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, a decline of ₹0.36 crore. Within that, other expenses fell 97.1% by ₹0.33 crore to ₹0.01 crore, while employee benefit expense fell 80.0% by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.01 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income moved up ₹0.38 crore, from ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY27, while total expenses fell by ₹0.36 crore. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. The filing does not state why other income or expenses changed. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell 86.4% by ₹0.19 crore and other income rose by ₹0.28 crore, while PBT and net profit each rose 18.2% by ₹0.04 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.05 | −0.04 | −80.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.01 | 0.34 | −0.33 | −97.1% |
| Total expenses | 0.03 | 0.39 | −0.36 | −92.3% |
| Other income | 0.28 | −0.10 | +0.38 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, total income was ₹0.73 crore, down 49.3% from ₹1.44 crore in H1 FY26, a decline of ₹0.71 crore. Revenue was ₹0 crore in both periods. Profit before tax was ₹0.48 crore, down 43.5% by ₹0.37 crore from ₹0.85 crore, and net profit was also ₹0.48 crore, down 43.5% by ₹0.37 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.00, against ₹0.01 in H1 FY26. Tax expense in the filing for the half year was ₹0 crore, against ₹9.73 lakh in the year-ago period as reported in the results statement. The cash flow statement reported profit before tax of ₹47.87 lakh for the half year against ₹85.33 lakh a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.48 | 0.85 | −43.5% |
| Net profit | 0.48 | 0.85 | −43.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Net cash flow from operating activities for H1 FY27 was ₹1.22 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.45 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities contributed ₹0.91 crore, against an outflow of ₹7.50 crore a year earlier, while financing activities were at ₹0 crore against ₹6.30 crore of inflows. The closing cash balance was ₹0.01 crore against an opening balance of ₹0.32 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 99.76 | 99.40 |
| Total equity | 99.57 | 99.09 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.32 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.22 | −0.45 |
| Cash from investing | 0.91 | −7.50 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 6.30 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Biogen Pharmachem Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarters peaked at ₹1.54 crore in Q1 FY26 and fell to ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26, before standing at ₹0.58 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.44 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit reached its highest level at ₹1.34 crore in Q1 FY26 and its lowest at a loss of ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY26.
Reported EBITDA margin peaked at 87.2% in Q1 FY26 and was 49.9% in Q1 FY27, before turning negative at -62.1% in Q4 FY26. The direction now is mixed: revenue and EBITDA margin were lower in Q2 FY27 than in Q1 FY27, while net profit of ₹0.26 crore was higher than the ₹0.22 crore reported in the previous quarter.
How did Biogen Pharmachem Industries shares react?
The filing appeared in the market with the base price at ₹0.25, equal to the prior close, and the stock was down 4.0% after five minutes. On the reaction day it closed 0.0% from its pre-results close, and by the next day's close it was also 0.0% from that close. The industry median over the same closes was 0.0%, so there was no excess move against the sector on either measure.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 3.4% on 5 August 2026, rose 13.9% on 14 May 2026, rose 1.7% on 11 February 2026, was unchanged on 7 November 2025 and rose 10.1% on 23 July 2025. Earlier moves included falls of 2.3% on 23 May 2025 and 1.6% on 1 August 2024, and a rise of 4.2% on 25 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Financial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.0% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +0.0% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | −3.4% |
| 14 May 2026 | +13.9% |
| 11 February 2026 | +1.7% |
| 7 November 2025 | +0.0% |
| 23 July 2025 | +10.1% |
| 23 May 2025 | −2.3% |
| 1 August 2024 | −1.6% |
| 25 May 2024 | +4.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
Fifteen other Other Financial Services companies have filed for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of -7.7% as at 4 November 2026. Among the peers compared for revenue growth, those that grew slower than Biogen Pharmachem Industries and those that grew faster are set out in the company’s peer comparison; the industry group covers 80 stocks. Of the 26 peers compared for profit, 12 reported higher profit.
| Biogen Pharmachem Industries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Other Financial Services companies | −7.7% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 12 of 26 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Biogen Pharmachem Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Biogen Pharmachem Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.26 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Biogen Pharmachem Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00.
How did Biogen Pharmachem Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Other Financial Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Biogen Pharmachem Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Compliance Of Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 - Intimation Of Board Meeting. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Regulation 33 Read With Regulation 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 ("Listing Regulations") (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.