MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. BirlaNu
  4. Q2 FY27 results

BirlaNu Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹57.37 crore, revenue up 9.2%

BirlaNu Limited reported a consolidated net loss of ₹57.37 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹42.86 crore in the year-ago quarter. Revenue rose 9.2% to ₹884.52 crore, but EBITDA remained negative at ₹10 crore, with the margin at -1.1%. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹580.77 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹83.82 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue rose 9.2% to ₹884.52 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹810.15 crore a year earlier.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹10 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹9.70 crore in Q2 FY26, with the margin at -1.1%.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹57.37 crore and basic EPS of -₹76.08, against a net loss of ₹42.86 crore and EPS of -₹56.84 in Q2 FY26.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2,058.54 crore, up 10.5% from ₹1,862.43 crore, while the net loss widened to ₹47.97 crore from ₹44.18 crore.
  • Total borrowings rose to ₹896.03 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹852.33 crore at 31 March 2026, while cash fell to ₹30.62 crore from ₹48.93 crore.

How did BirlaNu perform in Q2 FY27?

BirlaNu reported consolidated revenue of ₹884.52 crore for Q2 FY27, up 9.2% from ₹810.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 8.8% to ₹896.13 crore from ₹823.79 crore. EBITDA was a loss of ₹10 crore, compared with a loss of ₹9.70 crore a year earlier, and the EBITDA margin was -1.1% against -1.2%.

The company reported a net loss of ₹57.37 crore for the quarter, compared with a net loss of ₹42.86 crore in the year-ago quarter, and basic EPS of -₹76.08 against -₹56.84. Against the previous quarter, revenue fell 24.7% from ₹1,174.02 crore and EBITDA moved from ₹72.95 crore to a loss of ₹10 crore, with the margin down 7.3 percentage points to -1.1%. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹580.77 crore, up 21.3%, and the net loss was ₹83.82 crore.

BirlaNu Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations884.521,174810.15+9.2%−24.7%
Other income11.617.0913.64−14.9%+63.8%
Total expenses949.921,156872.45+8.9%−17.8%
EBITDA−1072.95−9.70turned to loss
EBITDA margin-1.1%6.2%-1.2%+0.1 pp−7.3 pp
Profit before tax−53.7925.38−48.66turned to loss
Tax3.6015.98−5.84−77.5%
Net profit−57.379.40−42.86turned to loss
EPS (₹)−76.0812.47−56.84turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in BirlaNu's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 8.9% to ₹949.92 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹872.45 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹467.15 crore, up 16.5% or ₹66.15 crore, while employee cost rose 12.2% to ₹152.87 crore and other expenses rose 8.7% to ₹244.37 crore. Finance costs increased 13.1% to ₹17.01 crore and depreciation rose 2.2% to ₹38.39 crore.

Other income fell 14.9% to ₹11.61 crore from ₹13.64 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was ₹3.60 crore, against a credit of ₹5.84 crore a year earlier, a difference of ₹9.44 crore. The loss before tax was ₹53.79 crore, compared with ₹48.66 crore in Q2 FY26, and the net loss widened to ₹57.37 crore from ₹42.86 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials467.15401+66.15+16.5%
Employee cost152.87136.23+16.64+12.2%
Finance costs17.0115.04+1.97+13.1%
Depreciation38.3937.56+0.83+2.2%
Other expenses244.37224.90+19.47+8.7%
Total expenses949.92872.45+77.47+8.9%
Other income11.6113.64−2.03−14.9%
Tax3.60−5.84+9.44

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, BirlaNu reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,058.54 crore, up 10.5% from ₹1,862.43 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹2,077.24 crore, up 9.6% from ₹1,895.46 crore, and the loss before tax narrowed to ₹28.41 crore from ₹43.47 crore.

The net loss for the first half widened to ₹47.97 crore from ₹44.18 crore, and EPS was -₹63.61 against -₹58.59. The tax charge in the half year was higher than a year earlier, which management linked to the group’s operating performance.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2,0591,862+10.5%
Profit before tax−28.41−43.47
Net profit−47.97−44.18
EPS (₹)−63.61−58.59

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,041.24 crore, down from ₹3,070.92 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹1,053.66 crore from ₹1,110.38 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹896.03 crore from ₹852.33 crore. Cash was ₹30.62 crore against ₹48.93 crore, inventories were ₹661.12 crore against ₹686.57 crore, trade receivables were ₹188.15 crore against ₹206.85 crore, and trade payables were ₹428.94 crore against ₹440.23 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹50.08 crore, compared with ₹7.83 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹60.42 crore against ₹5.74 crore, and net cash used in financing activities was ₹8.12 crore against ₹45.42 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹67.14 crore in the half year, compared with ₹33.78 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,0413,071
Total equity1,0541,110
Borrowings896.03852.33
Cash and equivalents30.6248.93
Inventories661.12686.57
Trade receivables188.15206.85

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations50.087.83
Cash from investing−60.42−5.74
Cash from financing−8.12−45.42
Capital expenditure67.1433.78

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has BirlaNu done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last five quarters. Over the reported period, revenue reached its highest level at ₹1,174.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and its lowest at ₹805.25 crore in Q3 FY25. In Q2 FY27, revenue was ₹884.52 crore.

Profit swung from a profit of ₹9.4 crore in Q1 FY27 to a net loss of ₹57.37 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest quarterly loss in the series apart from the Q3 FY26 loss of ₹53.03 crore. The EBITDA margin peaked at 6.2% in Q1 FY27 and was -1.1% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
805.25Q3 FY25928.91Q4 FY251,052Q1 FY26810.15Q2 FY26857.84Q3 FY261,010Q4 FY261,174Q1 FY27884.52Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−35.48Q3 FY25−24.71Q4 FY25−1.32Q1 FY26−42.86Q2 FY26−53.03Q3 FY26−22.35Q4 FY269.40Q1 FY27−57.37Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Roofs was the largest contributor among the reported segments, with revenue of ₹244.45 crore, up 28.2% from ₹190.65 crore, and EBIT of ₹23.47 crore against ₹12.70 crore. Walls recorded revenue of ₹163.6 crore, up 5.4% from ₹155.26 crore, with EBIT of ₹12.51 crore against ₹10.20 crore.

Pipes & Construction Chemicals reported revenue of ₹178.98 crore, up 15.6% from ₹154.85 crore, with EBIT of -₹4.81 crore against -₹12.74 crore. Floors recorded revenue of ₹296.93 crore, down 3.8% from ₹308.69 crore, with EBIT of -₹58.17 crore against -₹28.58 crore. Others reported revenue of ₹2.23 crore, up 19.9%, and EBIT of ₹1.06 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Roofs244.45+28.2%23.479.6%
Walls163.60+5.4%12.517.6%
Pipes & Construction Chemicals178.98+15.6%−4.81-2.7%
Floors296.93−3.8%−58.17-19.6%
Others2.23+19.9%1.0647.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

On 2 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with limited review reports from B S R and Co. The board also approved the incorporation of a wholly-owned subsidiary to operate a digital platform for product discovery, sampling and professional engagement between architects, interior designers and brands. BirlaNu will subscribe to 100% of the initial paid-up share capital for ₹15,00,000, or 1,50,000 equity shares of ₹10 each at par value, paid in cash. No regulatory approvals are required for the incorporation.

The company also filed a loan agreement with BirlaNu International GmbH, a wholly-owned German subsidiary, for EUR 3.5 million to meet the borrower's working capital requirements. The loan was executed on 29 October 2026 and approved on 2 November 2026, carries an annual interest rate of 8% with a maximum tenor of 6 years, and is at arm's length. The filing states that no security was provided and that the total amount outstanding with the subsidiary is Euro 20 million. The company filed an investor presentation on the results and disclosed an audio recording of the investors' conference call held on 3 November 2026.

What did BirlaNu's management say?

Management said India revenue in Q2 rose 17.3% to ₹588 cr as the EBITDA margin expanded for a fifth straight quarter, while CleanCoats revenue rose about 50%. Management expects a strong second half and, in aggregate, a strong FY27, supported by the Nellore boards plant, where commercial production is expected to begin in Q4 FY27, and the Hyderabad project, for which groundbreaking is expected by December 2026.

Management said Parador required another ₹90 cr investment provision, taking cumulative write-downs to ₹164 cr. The company identified a potential €9-14 million annual EBITDA savings envelope at Parador, with results expected within FY27 and realisation possibly lower, and gave no clear timeline for a Parador turnaround. Construction Chemicals is expected to finish FY27 profitable, CleanCoats integration is targeted by end-2026 subject to statutory approvals, and existing solar assets are expected to deliver ₹4-5 crore of annual savings.

The CEO said: "All of this is with, is being done with a line of sight of a rebound and resurgence as far as the business and the core fundamentals of the business are concerned." The CFO said: "The integration of CleanCoats with Birla Nu is expected to be completed by end of this year, subject to the requisite statutory approvals." Management also flagged risks from geopolitical disruption and supply constraints inflating raw materials, energy, freight and currency, high inflation and tight liquidity weakening near-term demand, El Niño reducing farm output and rural demand, weak European flooring demand and cost pressures at Parador, and CleanCoats input-cost inflation weighing on margins.

How did BirlaNu shares react?

The results were released after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, BirlaNu was down 4.0% after five minutes, 4.1% after 15 minutes and 4.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 8.6% below its pre-results close of ₹1,271.9, against a median decline of 1.8% for the other 15 stocks in the Other Construction Materials industry.

By the next day's close, the stock was down 5.6% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was down 0.4%. The reaction-day move was 6.8 percentage points below the industry median, and the next-day cumulative move was 5.2 percentage points below it. Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock was up 9.7% on 6 August 2026 and fell 5.8% on 12 May 2026, 5.9% on 13 February 2026 and 4.3% on 7 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Construction Materials median
5 minutes−4.0%
15 minutes−4.1%
30 minutes−4.1%
Reaction day−8.6%−1.8%
Next day−5.6%−0.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026+9.7%
12 May 2026−5.8%
13 February 2026−5.9%
7 November 2025−4.3%
4 August 2025−7.8%
17 May 2025−5.0%
6 February 2025−0.6%
7 November 2024−7.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was BirlaNu's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹884.52 crore, up 9.2% from ₹810.15 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did BirlaNu make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹57.37 crore, against a net loss of ₹42.86 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was BirlaNu's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹76.08, against a loss of ₹56.84 in Q2 FY26.

How did BirlaNu shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −8.6% from the previous close; the median Other Construction Materials stock moved −1.8%.

When did BirlaNu announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.