MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Bloom Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Bloom Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 72.0% to ₹0.43 crore, revenue down 71.2%

Bloom Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2.47 crore, down 71.2% from ₹8.58 crore a year earlier, while profit after tax rose to ₹0.43 crore from ₹0.25 crore. Other income of ₹0.79 crore and lower tax took EBITDA to a loss of ₹0.16 crore, with basic EPS at ₹0.65 for the July–September 2026 quarter.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹2.47 crore in Q2 FY27, down 71.2% from ₹8.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 26.3% from ₹3.35 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.47 crore a year earlier and ₹0.44 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Profit before tax rose 32.4% year on year to ₹0.45 crore, and net profit rose 72.0% to ₹0.43 crore.
  • Basic EPS for the quarter was ₹0.65, up from ₹0.38 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.31 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue fell to ₹5.82 crore from ₹14.12 crore, while profit after tax rose to ₹0.64 crore from ₹0.39 crore.

How did Bloom Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Bloom Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹2.47 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹6.11 crore or 71.2% from ₹8.58 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹0.88 crore, or 26.3%, from ₹3.35 crore. Total income stood at ₹3.26 crore, including other income of ₹0.79 crore.

EBITDA for the quarter was a loss of ₹0.16 crore, against ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.44 crore in Q1 FY27, and the EBITDA margin was -6.6% compared with 5.4% and 13.2% respectively. Profit before tax was ₹0.45 crore, up 32.4% from ₹0.34 crore a year earlier and 60.7% from ₹0.28 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹0.43 crore against ₹0.25 crore a year earlier, with basic EPS of ₹0.65 versus ₹0.38 and ₹0.31. The results are standalone.

Bloom Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2.473.358.58−71.2%−26.3%
Other income0.7900
Total expenses2.813.078.24−65.9%−8.5%
EBITDA−0.160.440.47turned to lossturned to loss
EBITDA margin-6.6%13.2%5.4%−12.0 pp−19.8 pp
Profit before tax0.450.280.34+32.4%+60.7%
Tax0.020.070.09−77.8%−71.4%
Net profit0.430.200.25+72.0%+115.0%
EPS (₹)0.650.310.38+71.1%+109.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Bloom Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹2.81 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹8.24 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹5.43 crore or 65.9%, and were down ₹0.26 crore from ₹3.07 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost was ₹0.04 crore, down ₹0.01 crore or 20.0% year on year, while finance costs rose ₹0.05 crore or 41.7% to ₹0.17 crore. Depreciation was ₹0.01 crore, unchanged, and other expenses rose ₹0.01 crore or 8.3% to ₹0.13 crore.

Other income was ₹0.79 crore in Q2 FY27, against no other income in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Tax expense fell to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.09 crore a year earlier, a decline of ₹0.07 crore or 77.8%, and from ₹0.07 crore in the previous quarter. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. The filing states the company operates in a single segment, Trading, and does not give a reason for the change in revenue or other income.

Profit before tax rose to ₹0.45 crore from ₹0.34 crore even as EBITDA turned to a loss, reflecting the higher other income and the lower tax expense alongside the fall in total expenses. The EBITDA margin moved by -12.0 percentage points year on year and -19.8 percentage points against the previous quarter, while the profit after tax margin was 17.6%, up 14.7 percentage points from the year-ago quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.040.05−0.01−20.0%
Finance costs0.170.12+0.05+41.7%
Depreciation0.010.010+0.0%
Other expenses0.130.12+0.01+8.3%
Total expenses2.818.24−5.43−65.9%
Other income0.790+0.79
Tax0.020.09−0.07−77.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Bloom Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹5.82 crore, down ₹8.3 crore or 58.8% from ₹14.12 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹6.6 crore against ₹14.12 crore, a decline of ₹7.52 crore or 53.3%.

Profit before tax for the half year rose 40.4% to ₹0.73 crore from ₹0.52 crore, while profit after tax rose 64.1% to ₹0.64 crore from ₹0.39 crore. Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.96, up from ₹0.58 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5.8214.12−58.8%
Profit before tax0.730.52+40.4%
Net profit0.640.39+64.1%
EPS (₹)0.960.58+65.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹20.16 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹19.73 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹11.51 crore from ₹10.87 crore, while borrowings were lower at ₹5.1 crore from ₹5.22 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.02 crore compared with ₹0.03 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹7.38 crore from ₹4.77 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was -₹0.18 crore, against ₹0.2 crore a year earlier. Investing cash flow was ₹0.52 crore compared with -₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26, financing cash flow was -₹0.35 crore against -₹0.2 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.0 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets20.1619.73
Total equity11.5110.87
Borrowings5.105.22
Cash and equivalents0.020.03
Inventories00
Trade receivables7.384.77

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.180.20
Cash from investing0.520
Cash from financing−0.35−0.20
Capital expenditure0.010

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Bloom Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the reported quarters peaked at ₹8.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and was at its lowest at ₹2.47 crore in Q2 FY27, following ₹3.35 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax rose in each of the last three quarters on a year-on-year basis, reaching ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.2 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26.

The EBITDA margin was -6.6% in Q2 FY27, the lowest reading in the reported series, after 13.2% in Q1 FY27 and a peak of 5.9% in Q4 FY25. The direction now is a lower revenue base alongside higher reported profit after tax and a negative EBITDA margin.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
5.60Q3 FY254.11Q4 FY255.55Q1 FY268.58Q2 FY260Q3 FY260Q4 FY263.35Q1 FY272.47Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.06Q3 FY250.08Q4 FY250.13Q1 FY260.25Q2 FY260.06Q3 FY260.70Q4 FY260.20Q1 FY270.43Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The Board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 along with the independent auditor's review report at its meeting on 4 November 2026, which ran from 11:30 A.M. to 12:30 P.M. The results had been reviewed by the Audit Committee, and the statutory auditors expressed an unqualified opinion on the limited review.

At a separate board meeting on 4 November 2026, the company approved convening an extraordinary general meeting on 30 November 2026 to seek shareholder approval for material corporate actions, with remote e-voting from 27 November 2026 to 29 November 2026. The board also approved a security interest over the company's assets to secure the non-convertible debenture issue of Shivom Minerals Limited, covering a pledge of 09.40% of the equity shares of Shivom Minerals held by the company along with other properties and assets. The company said there would be no material adverse impact on its operational revenues and that the risk is limited to the value of the pledged asset.

How did Bloom Industries shares react?

Bloom Industries' shares were unchanged at 33.45 through the first 15 minutes, 30 minutes and the reaction day, measured from the previous close. The Iron & Steel Products industry median moved 1.6% over the same close, so the stock underperformed the sector by 1.6 percentage points on the reaction day. No move was recorded for the next day or the five-day window.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIron & Steel Products median
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day+0.0%+1.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
13 August 2026−1.6%
26 May 2026−5.0%
14 November 2025+2.6%
6 August 2025+1.0%
22 May 2025+13.6%
14 August 2024+3.4%
29 May 2024+5.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?

Thirty-six Iron & Steel Products companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 18.4% as of 5 November 2026. Thirty-five peers grew faster than Bloom Industries and one grew slower. Of the 39 peers for which profit was compared, 24 reported higher profit.

Other Iron & Steel Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Bloom Industries revenue growth (YoY)−71.2%
Median of 36 other Iron & Steel Products companies+18.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Bloom Industries1 of 36
Companies with faster revenue growth than Bloom Industries35 of 36
Companies whose net profit rose24 of 39

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Bloom Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2.47 crore, down 71.2% from ₹8.58 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Bloom Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.43 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Bloom Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.65, against ₹0.38 in Q2 FY26.

How did Bloom Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Iron & Steel Products stock moved +1.6%.

When did Bloom Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.