MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Bodal Chemicals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Bodal Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹81.44 crore vs ₹5.99 crore, revenue up 79.7%

Bodal Chemicals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹863.37 crore in Q2 FY27, up 79.7% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹81.44 crore from ₹5.99 crore. EBITDA was ₹107 crore and the EBITDA margin was 12.4%, compared with 4.8% a year earlier; basic EPS was ₹6.48.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹863.37 crore in Q2 FY27, up 79.7% from ₹480.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹107 crore, up 365.4% from ₹22.99 crore, while the margin rose to 12.4% from 4.8%.
  • Net profit was ₹81.44 crore, compared with ₹5.99 crore in the year-ago quarter, and basic EPS was ₹6.48.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 21.8% to ₹863.37 crore and net profit increased 168.1% to ₹81.44 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,572.41 crore and net profit was ₹111.82 crore, up from ₹934.65 crore and ₹15.53 crore respectively in H1 FY26.

How did Bodal Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?

Bodal Chemicals reported consolidated revenue of ₹863.37 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹382.92 crore or 79.7% from ₹480.45 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose by ₹84.01 crore to ₹107 crore, and the margin increased 7.6 percentage points to 12.4% from 4.8%. Profit before tax was ₹90 crore and net profit was ₹81.44 crore, up ₹75.45 crore from ₹5.99 crore. Basic EPS was ₹6.48, compared with ₹0.47 a year earlier.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased by ₹154.33 crore or 21.8% to ₹863.37 crore, while total income rose 23.6% to ₹883.96 crore. EBITDA increased by ₹38.05 crore to ₹107 crore and its margin rose 2.7 percentage points to 12.4%. Profit before tax was ₹90 crore, up from ₹39.12 crore, and net profit rose by ₹51.06 crore to ₹81.44 crore; basic EPS increased to ₹6.48 from ₹2.41. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹852.66 crore and net profit was ₹80.47 crore.

Bodal Chemicals Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations863.37709.04480.45+79.7%+21.8%
Other income20.596.1519.93+3.3%+234.8%
Total expenses793.97676.07494.80+60.5%+17.4%
EBITDA10768.9522.99+365.4%+55.2%
EBITDA margin12.4%9.7%4.8%+7.6 pp+2.7 pp
Profit before tax9039.125.55+1521.6%+130.1%
Tax8.558.74−0.44−2.2%
Net profit81.4430.385.99+1259.6%+168.1%
EPS (₹)6.482.410.47+1278.7%+168.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Bodal Chemicals' costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses increased by ₹299.17 crore or 60.5% to ₹793.97 crore. Cost of materials was the largest increase, rising by ₹279.68 crore to ₹522.16 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹52.46 crore to ₹203.66 crore. Employee cost increased by ₹7.93 crore to ₹40.07 crore, depreciation rose by ₹0.35 crore to ₹17.76 crore, and finance cost fell by ₹0.08 crore to ₹19.83 crore.

Other income rose by ₹0.66 crore to ₹20.59 crore against Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, compared with a ₹0.03 crore charge in the year-ago quarter. Tax was ₹8.55 crore, against a tax credit of ₹0.44 crore, a difference of ₹8.99 crore. The filing attributed H1 revenue growth to better realisation and improved volumes across divisions, supported by margins in key dye intermediates and pass-through of higher raw-material costs.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials522.16242.48+279.68+115.3%
Employee cost40.0732.14+7.93+24.7%
Finance costs19.8319.91−0.08−0.4%
Depreciation17.7617.41+0.35+2.0%
Other expenses203.66151.20+52.46+34.7%
Total expenses793.97494.80+299.17+60.5%
Other income20.5919.93+0.66+3.3%
Tax8.55−0.44+8.99
Exceptional itemsnone−0.03 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,572.41 crore, up ₹637.76 crore or 68.2% from ₹934.65 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 66.8% to ₹1,599.15 crore, while profit before tax increased by ₹111.05 crore to ₹129.12 crore. Net profit was ₹111.82 crore, up ₹96.29 crore or 620.0% from ₹15.53 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹8.89 from ₹1.23.

The company’s presentation said H1 revenue growth was led by better realisation and improved volume across divisions. It also cited higher raw-material cost pass-through, growth in dye intermediates and dyestuffs, and the start of benzene downstream products contributing to the topline.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,572934.65+68.2%
Profit before tax129.1218.07+614.6%
Net profit111.8215.53+620.0%
EPS (₹)8.891.23+622.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,579.24 crore, compared with ₹2,355.77 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹1,270.63 crore from ₹1,157.54 crore. Borrowings were ₹810.33 crore against ₹800.18 crore, and cash was ₹22.98 crore compared with ₹16.77 crore. Inventories increased to ₹392.05 crore from ₹323.59 crore, trade receivables to ₹601.98 crore from ₹438.63 crore, and trade payables to ₹304.62 crore from ₹246.81 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹28.27 crore, compared with ₹77.88 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹8.32 crore against ₹7.54 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹29.2 crore against negative ₹91.57 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹17.41 crore compared with ₹19.16 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,5792,356
Total equity1,2711,158
Borrowings810.33800.18
Cash and equivalents22.9816.77
Inventories392.05323.59
Trade receivables601.98438.63

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations28.2777.88
Cash from investing8.327.54
Cash from financing−29.20−91.57
Capital expenditure17.4119.16

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Bodal Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. In the reported quarterly series, revenue reached its low of ₹443.47 crore in Q3 FY25 and its high of ₹863.37 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax fell to ₹0.24 crore in Q3 FY26 before recovering to ₹32.06 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹30.38 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹81.44 crore in Q2 FY27.

EBITDA margin moved from 10.0% in Q3 FY25 to a low of 4.5% in Q3 FY26, then increased to 11.7% in Q4 FY26, eased to 9.7% in Q1 FY27 and reached 12.4% in Q2 FY27. The current direction was higher for revenue, profit and margin.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
443.47Q3 FY25450.87Q4 FY25454.20Q1 FY26480.45Q2 FY26489.57Q3 FY26588.02Q4 FY26709.04Q1 FY27863.37Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
5.42Q3 FY2514.50Q4 FY259.53Q1 FY265.99Q2 FY260.24Q3 FY2632.06Q4 FY2630.38Q1 FY2781.44Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved and declared the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, with limited-review reports from B N P S and Associates LLP. The company also filed its November 2026 investor presentation under Regulation 30. The supplied same-day filings do not mention a dividend, fund raise or appointment.

What did Bodal Chemicals' management say?

The CFO said, “Presently, we are keen to reduce the debt.” Management said receivables and inventory had absorbed most cash generation, and no fixed debt-reduction or receivables-collection timeline was provided. Risks included uncertain HSA price durability beyond January, continued TCCA imports rerouted from other origins, and deferral of HSS expansion until China’s supply shift was considered durable. The Executive Director said, “We expect the plant to begin contributing to net profit from the current quarter.”

How did Bodal Chemicals shares react?

The stock was up 5.0% from its pre-results close on the reaction day. It was up 0.2% after five minutes, down 0.5% after 15 minutes and up 0.2% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. By the next day’s close, the stock was down 1.8% from its pre-results close; no five-day or one-month move was available.

The nearest market benchmark was the Nifty Microcap 250, but no industry median, benchmark move or excess-return comparison was available for the reaction day, next day or five-day period. Earlier results-day moves were negative 4.7% on 5 August 2026, positive 13.0% on 21 May 2026, negative 3.6% on 14 February 2026 and negative 2.5% on 12 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes+0.2%
15 minutes−0.5%
30 minutes+0.2%
Reaction day+5.0%
Next day−1.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026−4.7%
21 May 2026+13.0%
14 February 2026−3.6%
12 November 2025−2.5%
12 August 2025−2.4%
27 May 2025+0.7%
10 February 2025+1.3%
14 November 2024−2.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Bodal Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹863.37 crore, up 79.7% from ₹480.45 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Bodal Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹81.44 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.99 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Bodal Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹6.48, against ₹0.47 in Q2 FY26.

How did Bodal Chemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close.

When did Bodal Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.