MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹12.93 crore vs ₹1.92 crore, revenue up 77.5%

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹643.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up 77.5% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA turned to ₹6.13 crore from a loss of ₹12.71 crore, while net profit rose to ₹12.93 crore and basic EPS to ₹0.63. The standalone basis reported revenue of ₹643.78 crore and profit after tax of ₹12.82 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹643.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹281.15 crore or 77.5% from Q2 FY26 and ₹232.98 crore or 56.7% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹6.13 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹12.71 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.58 crore in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 1.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹12.93 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.63, compared with ₹1.92 crore and ₹0.09 in Q2 FY26.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,054.58 crore, up 42.4% from ₹740.47 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax rose 27.2% to ₹20.01 crore.
  • Q2 FY27 segment revenue was led by Polyester at ₹588.03 crore, up 70.1% from ₹345.69 crore in the year-ago quarter.

How did Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company perform in Q2 FY27?

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company reported consolidated revenue of ₹643.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹281.15 crore or 77.5% from ₹362.63 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹232.98 crore or 56.7% from ₹410.80 crore. Total income was ₹667.51 crore, while total expenses were ₹649.40 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹6.13 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹12.71 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.58 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 1.0%, compared with -3.5% a year ago and -0.1% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax rose to ₹18.11 crore from ₹4.72 crore and ₹10.37 crore, respectively.

Net profit for the quarter was ₹12.93 crore, up from ₹1.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.63, compared with ₹0.09 and ₹0.34, respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹643.78 crore and profit after tax was ₹12.82 crore, against standalone profit before tax of ₹1.83 crore.

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations643.78410.80362.63+77.5%+56.7%
Other income23.7323.1229.59−19.8%+2.6%
Total expenses649.40422.89387.48+67.6%+53.6%
EBITDA6.13−0.58−12.71turned to profitturned to profit
EBITDA margin1.0%-0.1%-3.5%+4.5 pp+1.1 pp
Profit before tax18.1110.374.72+283.7%+74.6%
Tax5.193.292.81+84.7%+57.8%
Net profit12.937.081.92+573.4%+82.6%
EPS (₹)0.630.340.09+600.0%+85.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹261.92 crore to ₹649.40 crore from ₹387.48 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹103.64 crore or 38.4% to ₹373.85 crore, employee cost increased ₹2.80 crore or 19.1% to ₹17.47 crore, and other expenses rose ₹49.33 crore or 58.5% to ₹133.68 crore. Depreciation increased ₹1.18 crore or 13.8% to ₹9.71 crore.

Finance costs fell ₹1.57 crore or 43.5% to ₹2.04 crore from ₹3.61 crore. Other income decreased ₹5.86 crore or 19.8% to ₹23.73 crore from ₹29.59 crore. Tax expense rose ₹2.38 crore or 84.7% to ₹5.19 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, compared with a ₹0.02 crore exceptional charge in Q2 FY26.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials373.85270.21+103.64+38.4%
Employee cost17.4714.67+2.80+19.1%
Finance costs2.043.61−1.57−43.5%
Depreciation9.718.53+1.18+13.8%
Other expenses133.6884.35+49.33+58.5%
Total expenses649.40387.48+261.92+67.6%
Other income23.7329.59−5.86−19.8%
Tax5.192.81+2.38+84.7%
Exceptional itemsnone−0.02 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,054.58 crore, up ₹314.11 crore or 42.4% from ₹740.47 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹294.69 crore or 36.5% to ₹1,101.43 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹12.62 crore or 79.6% to ₹28.48 crore.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹20.01 crore, up ₹4.28 crore or 27.2% from ₹15.73 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased by ₹0.21 or 27.6% to ₹0.97 from ₹0.76.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,055740.47+42.4%
Profit before tax28.4815.86+79.6%
Net profit20.0115.73+27.2%
EPS (₹)0.970.76+27.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,084.66 crore and total equity was ₹2,277.07 crore, compared with ₹2,963.38 crore and ₹2,258.65 crore as of 31 March 2026. Borrowings rose to ₹7.96 crore from ₹3.15 crore, while cash increased to ₹26.26 crore from ₹22.28 crore. Inventories were ₹698.57 crore, against ₹462.28 crore, and trade receivables were ₹101.91 crore, against ₹42.91 crore.

Trade payables increased to ₹418.87 crore from ₹374.26 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹94.77 crore, compared with negative ₹42.77 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹111.86 crore, against ₹51.42 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹13.11 crore, against negative ₹32.05 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹24.64 crore, compared with ₹39.48 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,0852,963
Total equity2,2772,259
Borrowings7.963.15
Cash and equivalents26.2622.28
Inventories698.57462.28
Trade receivables101.9142.91

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−94.77−42.77
Cash from investing111.8651.42
Cash from financing−13.11−32.05
Capital expenditure24.6439.48

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. Over the reported period, revenue peaked at ₹643.78 crore in Q2 FY27 and reached its lowest level at ₹324.02 crore in Q3 FY26. The latest quarter also marked the highest revenue in the series, while Q1 FY27 revenue was ₹410.80 crore.

Profit reached a peak of ₹70.06 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at a loss of ₹9.85 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin improved from -8.5% in Q3 FY26 to -0.4% in Q4 FY26, -0.1% in Q1 FY27 and 1.0% in Q2 FY27. Profit for the latest quarter was ₹12.93 crore, compared with ₹7.08 crore in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
414.81Q3 FY25359.02Q4 FY25377.84Q1 FY26362.63Q2 FY26324.02Q3 FY26395.84Q4 FY26410.80Q1 FY27643.78Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
70.06Q3 FY2511.54Q4 FY2513.81Q1 FY261.92Q2 FY26−9.85Q3 FY2621.04Q4 FY267.08Q1 FY2712.93Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Polyester revenue was ₹588.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up 70.1% from ₹345.69 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹13.48 crore, compared with a loss of ₹12.16 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the EBIT margin was 2.3%.

Retail/Textile revenue was ₹19.73 crore, up 44.0% from ₹13.70 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹3.95 crore, compared with ₹2.21 crore in the year-ago quarter, while EBIT margin was 20.0%.

Real Estate reported revenue of ₹32.78 crore in Q2 FY27, against no revenue in Q2 FY26. Its EBIT was a loss of ₹10.79 crore, compared with a loss of ₹3.12 crore, and EBIT margin was -32.9%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Real Estate32.78−10.79-32.9%
Polyester588.03+70.1%13.482.3%
Retail/Textile19.73+44.0%3.9520.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company shares react?

The filing appeared during market hours. From the price when the results were published, the stock rose 8.3% after 5 minutes, 7.1% after 15 minutes and 7.7% after 30 minutes. The base price was ₹97.52, against a prior close of ₹97.30. No reaction-day, next-day or five-day close move was available in the data, so an industry comparison over those closes could not be stated.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed but mostly negative: the stock fell 3.2% on 10 August 2026, 5.0% on 8 May 2026 and 2.9% on 11 February 2026. It also fell 2.1% on 6 November 2025, 1.5% on 18 July 2025 and 6.8% on 5 May 2025, while rising 3.4% on 3 February 2025 and falling 2.3% on 12 November 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
5 minutes+8.3%
15 minutes+7.1%
30 minutes+7.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
10 August 2026−3.2%
8 May 2026−5.0%
11 February 2026−2.9%
6 November 2025−2.1%
18 July 2025−1.5%
5 May 2025−6.8%
3 February 2025+3.4%
12 November 2024−2.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 94 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.8%. Eighty peers grew more slowly than Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company, while 14 grew faster. Of the 97 peers for which profit was compared, 69 reported higher profit. The peer data was as of 6 November 2026.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company revenue growth (YoY)+77.5%
Median of 94 other Other Textile Products companies+20.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company80 of 94
Companies with faster revenue growth than Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company14 of 94
Companies whose net profit rose69 of 97

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹643.78 crore, up 77.5% from ₹362.63 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹12.93 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.92 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.63, against ₹0.09 in Q2 FY26.

When did Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.