- Home
- Results news
- Bombay Wire Ropes
- Q2 FY27 results
Bombay Wire Ropes Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.04 crore
Bombay Wire Ropes Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.95 crore of profit in Q1 FY27. The company’s total income was ₹0.12 crore, while total expenses were ₹0.16 crore; the board approved the unaudited results on 2 November 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.22 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.07 in Q2 FY27, compared with -₹0.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.53 in Q1 FY27.
- Total assets were ₹10.81 crore and total equity was ₹10.65 crore as of 30 September 2026.
How did Bombay Wire Ropes perform in Q2 FY27?
Bombay Wire Ropes reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.12 crore and total expenses were ₹0.16 crore. The company reported EBITDA of ₹0.16 crore, a net loss of ₹0.04 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.07, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore and EPS of -₹0.02 in Q2 FY26. In Q1 FY27, it reported a net profit of ₹2.95 crore and EPS of ₹5.53. An EBITDA margin was not provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.12 | 4.44 | 0.12 | +0.0% | −97.3% |
| Total expenses | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.13 | +23.1% | −30.4% |
| EBITDA | −0.16 | −0.22 | −0.13 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.04 | 4.22 | −0.01 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 1.26 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.04 | 2.95 | −0.01 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.07 | 5.53 | −0.02 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Bombay Wire Ropes' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses were ₹0.03 crore higher, at ₹0.16 crore, while other income was unchanged at ₹0.12 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.01 crore lower, at ₹0.08 crore, and depreciation was ₹0.01 crore lower, at ₹0 crore. Other expenses were ₹0.03 crore higher, at ₹0.07 crore, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing does not state any further reason for the movement in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.08 | 0.09 | −0.01 | −11.1% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.04 | +0.03 | +75.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.16 | 0.13 | +0.03 | +23.1% |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Bombay Wire Ropes reported revenue of ₹0 crore and total income of ₹4.56 crore, against revenue of ₹0 crore and total income of ₹0.24 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹4.18 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.03 crore, and net profit was ₹2.92 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.03 crore. H1 FY27 EPS was ₹5.46, against -₹0.06 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 4.18 | −0.03 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 2.92 | −0.03 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 5.46 | −0.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹10.81 crore, compared with ₹7.86 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹10.65 crore against ₹7.74 crore. Borrowings were ₹0 crore at both dates. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹0.28 crore. Trade payables were ₹0.04 crore, against ₹0 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was -₹5.42 crore and investing cash flow was ₹5.39 crore, compared with -₹0.32 crore and ₹0.24 crore respectively in H1 FY26; financing cash flow and capital expenditure were ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 10.81 | 7.86 |
| Total equity | 10.65 | 7.74 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.09 | 0.28 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.42 | −0.32 |
| Cash from investing | 5.39 | 0.24 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Bombay Wire Ropes done over the last 8 quarters?
Bombay Wire Ropes’ reported net profit turned positive in Q3 FY26 at ₹0.02 crore, after losses of ₹0.13 crore, ₹0.92 crore, ₹0.02 crore and ₹0.01 crore in the preceding four quarters. It then fell to a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q4 FY26 before reporting ₹2.95 crore of profit in Q1 FY27. Q2 FY27 returned to a net loss of ₹0.04 crore. Revenue was ₹0 crore in every quarter shown, and EBITDA margins were not provided.
How did Bombay Wire Ropes shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Iron & Steel Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −11.1% | |
| Reaction day | +5.1% | +0.1% |
| Next day | −2.2% | +2.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | +2.1% |
| 15 April 2026 | −4.5% |
| 30 January 2026 | −4.1% |
| 30 October 2025 | −1.0% |
| 25 July 2025 | +3.3% |
| 15 April 2025 | +0.0% |
| 25 October 2024 | −3.2% |
| 5 July 2024 | +4.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?
Thirty Iron & Steel Products companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 23.5%. The data classify peers_growing_slower_than_company as 0 and peers_growing_faster_than_company as 0. Among 34 peers for which profit was compared, 23 reported higher profit.
| Bombay Wire Ropes revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 30 other Iron & Steel Products companies | +23.5% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 23 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Bombay Wire Ropes' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Bombay Wire Ropes make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.04 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Bombay Wire Ropes' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.07, against a loss of ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
How did Bombay Wire Ropes shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.1% from the previous close; the median Iron & Steel Products stock moved +0.1%.
When did Bombay Wire Ropes announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation For Board Meeting For Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30, September 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held For Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30 September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.