- Home
- Results news
- Bosch Home Comfort India
- Q2 FY27 results
Bosch Home Comfort India Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹41.66 crore, revenue down 62.5%
Bosch Home Comfort India Limited reported a net loss of ₹41.66 crore in Q2 FY27 on standalone revenue of ₹471.12 crore. Revenue fell 62.5% from a year earlier, and EBITDA turned to a loss of ₹39.28 crore from a profit of ₹0.69 crore in Q2 FY26.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹471.12 crore in Q2 FY27, down 62.5% from ₹1,257.77 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹41.66 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹24.71 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹39.28 crore at a margin of -8.3%, against a profit of ₹0.69 crore and a margin of 0.1% in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was -₹15.3, down ₹6.20 from -₹9.1 in the year-ago quarter.
- Total assets stood at ₹1,534.38 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹1,915.45 crore as of 31 March 2026.
How did Bosch Home Comfort India perform in Q2 FY27?
Bosch Home Comfort India reported standalone revenue of ₹471.12 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹786.65 crore or 62.5% from ₹1,257.77 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹624.40 crore or 57.0%, from ₹1,095.52 crore to ₹471.12 crore. Total income for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹471.77 crore.
EBITDA in Q2 FY27 was a loss of ₹39.28 crore, against a profit of ₹0.69 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹40.93 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell to -8.3% from 0.1% a year earlier, a change of -8.4 percentage points, and from 3.7% in the previous quarter, a change of -12.0 percentage points. Loss before tax was ₹54.56 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹31.42 crore a year earlier and a profit of ₹31.69 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a net loss of ₹41.66 crore for Q2 FY27, wider than the net loss of ₹24.71 crore in Q2 FY26 and against a profit of ₹22.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹15.3, down ₹6.20 from -₹9.1 a year earlier and down ₹23.60 from ₹8.3 in the previous quarter. The figures are standalone; the filing also presents the quarter and half-year results on a consolidated basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 471.12 | 1,096 | 1,258 | −62.5% | −57.0% |
| Other income | 0.65 | 5.81 | 16.47 | −96.1% | −88.8% |
| Total expenses | 526.33 | 1,070 | 1,292 | −59.3% | −50.8% |
| EBITDA | −39.28 | 40.93 | 0.69 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -8.3% | 3.7% | 0.1% | −8.4 pp | −12.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | −54.56 | 31.69 | −31.42 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −12.90 | 8.90 | −6.71 | ||
| Net profit | −41.66 | 22.79 | −24.71 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −15.30 | 8.30 | −9.10 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Bosch Home Comfort India's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹766.06 crore or 59.3% from ₹1,292.39 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹526.33 crore in Q2 FY27, but revenue declined more. Cost of materials consumed was ₹305.66 crore, down ₹197.21 crore or 39.2% from ₹502.87 crore, while employee benefit expenses were ₹60.68 crore, down ₹47.13 crore or 43.7% from ₹107.81 crore.
Other expenses were ₹121.35 crore, down ₹132.86 crore or 52.3% from ₹254.21 crore in the year-ago quarter. Finance costs fell ₹1.34 crore to ₹2.96 crore, and depreciation and amortisation fell ₹18.04 crore to ₹12.97 crore. Other income declined ₹15.82 crore or 96.1% to ₹0.65 crore from ₹16.47 crore, while total expenses included no exceptional item against a ₹13.27 crore charge in Q2 FY26.
Tax for the quarter was a credit of ₹12.90 crore, compared with a credit of ₹6.71 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing does not state why revenue and other income fell in the quarter. It notes that during the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025, the company recognised a one-time retention bonus expense of Rs. 65.0 million and severance pay of Rs. 26.1 million under a realignment, reorganisation or voluntary retirement scheme, both in the earlier period.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 305.66 | 502.87 | −197.21 | −39.2% |
| Employee cost | 60.68 | 107.81 | −47.13 | −43.7% |
| Finance costs | 2.96 | 4.30 | −1.34 | −31.2% |
| Depreciation | 12.97 | 31.01 | −18.04 | −58.2% |
| Other expenses | 121.35 | 254.21 | −132.86 | −52.3% |
| Total expenses | 526.33 | 1,292 | −766.06 | −59.3% |
| Other income | 0.65 | 16.47 | −15.82 | −96.1% |
| Tax | −12.90 | −6.71 | −6.19 | |
| Exceptional items | none | −13.27 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹1,534.38 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹1,915.45 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹482.02 crore from ₹500.51 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹269.04 crore from ₹60.02 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹17.47 crore, against ₹55.73 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Inventories were ₹713.17 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹845.28 crore as of 31 March 2026. Trade receivables fell to ₹210.48 crore from ₹477.71 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹538.27 crore from ₹1,081.79 crore over the same period.
In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was -₹184.46 crore, against -₹85.87 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹53.32 crore, compared with -₹35.67 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was ₹199.37 crore against ₹2.72 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹55.02 crore in H1 FY27, against ₹39.13 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,534 | 1,915 |
| Total equity | 482.02 | 500.51 |
| Borrowings | 269.04 | 60.02 |
| Cash and equivalents | 17.47 | 55.73 |
| Inventories | 713.17 | 845.28 |
| Trade receivables | 210.48 | 477.71 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −184.46 | −85.87 |
| Cash from investing | −53.32 | −35.67 |
| Cash from financing | 199.37 | 2.72 |
| Capital expenditure | 55.02 | 39.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Bosch Home Comfort India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹1,257.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹431.65 crore in Q3 FY25. It fell to ₹471.12 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1,095.52 crore in Q1 FY27, and the pattern shows a pronounced seasonal rise in the March-ending and June-ending quarters followed by lower figures in the September and December quarters.
Net profit peaked at ₹56.07 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at -₹41.66 crore in Q2 FY27. It was a profit of ₹40.87 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹22.79 crore in Q1 FY27 before turning to a loss in the latest quarter. EBITDA margin was at its highest at 9.8% in Q4 FY25 and its lowest at -8.3% in Q2 FY27, having been 7.0% in Q4 FY26 and 3.7% in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Cooling products for comfort and commercial use reported revenue of ₹450.0 crore in Q2 FY27, down 63.4% from ₹1,229.09 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT for the segment was -₹55.12 crore, against -₹18.63 crore a year earlier, with an EBIT margin of -12.2%.
Design and development services reported revenue of ₹31.56 crore, down 34.0% from ₹47.83 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹3.52 crore, against ₹4.78 crore a year earlier, and the EBIT margin was 11.2%. The filing identifies these two business segments under Ind AS 108.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooling products for comfort and commercial use | 450 | −63.4% | −55.12 | -12.2% |
| Design and development services | 31.56 | −34.0% | 3.52 | 11.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Bosch Home Comfort India shares react?
The filing was released after market on 2 November 2026, and the stock was up 0.7% within five minutes, 1.1% after 15 minutes and 0.3% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock closed 2.3% above its previous close of ₹1,671.2, against a 0.4% median move for the industry, an excess of 1.8 percentage points.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 1.5% from its pre-results close, while the industry median stood at 3.0%, leaving the stock 1.5 percentage points behind the sector. No five-session move was given. Earlier results-day moves included 1.3% on 6 August 2026, -2.4% on 19 May 2026, -3.5% on 28 January 2026, -8.8% on 23 October 2024 and 1.5% on 11 February 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Household Appliances median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.3% | |
| Reaction day | +2.3% | +0.4% |
| Next day | +1.5% | +3.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | +1.3% |
| 19 May 2026 | −2.4% |
| 28 January 2026 | −3.5% |
| 14 November 2025 | −0.0% |
| 24 July 2025 | −0.7% |
| 20 May 2025 | −2.3% |
| 11 February 2025 | +1.5% |
| 23 October 2024 | −8.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Household Appliances companies do?
Eleven other Household Appliances companies had filed results for this quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 18.2%, and 8 of the 11 companies reported higher profit.
Bosch Home Comfort India's revenue declined in the quarter, while all 11 peers grew faster than the company and none grew slower. The comparison covers the 11 peer companies whose revenue growth was measured against Bosch Home Comfort India's own quarterly revenue change.
| Bosch Home Comfort India revenue growth (YoY) | −62.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 11 other Household Appliances companies | +18.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Bosch Home Comfort India | 0 of 11 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Bosch Home Comfort India | 11 of 11 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 11 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Bosch Home Comfort India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹471.12 crore, down 62.5% from ₹1,258 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Bosch Home Comfort India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹41.66 crore, against a net loss of ₹24.71 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Bosch Home Comfort India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹15.30, against a loss of ₹9.10 in Q2 FY26.
How did Bosch Home Comfort India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.3% from the previous close; the median Household Appliances stock moved +0.4%.
When did Bosch Home Comfort India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 20026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.