- Home
- Results news
- Bosch
- Q2 FY27 results
Bosch Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 51.6% to ₹840.50 crore, revenue up 59.7%
Bosch Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹7,655 crore in Q2 FY27, up 59.7% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹1,037 crore and a net profit of ₹840.50 crore. The quarter included a ₹130.40 crore exceptional gain, while the first-half net profit declined because the prior-year period included an exceptional gain from the sale of the BT business.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹7,655 crore in Q2 FY27, up 59.7% from Q2 FY26 and 31.0% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1,037 crore, with a margin of 13.5%, compared with 12.9% in Q2 FY26 and 14.1% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹840.50 crore and basic EPS was ₹284.97, up 51.6% from Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹14,821.8 crore, up 54.7%, while net profit was ₹1,654.1 crore, down 1.0% from H1 FY26.
- The board proposed a 1:5 share split and a 3:1 bonus issue, subject to shareholder approval by postal ballot.
How did Bosch perform in Q2 FY27?
Bosch reported consolidated revenue of ₹7,655 crore in Q2 FY27, up 59.7% from ₹4,795 crore in Q2 FY26 and 31.0% from ₹5,842 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1,037 crore, up 68.1% year on year and 26.3% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin was 13.5%.
Profit before tax was ₹1,122 crore and net profit was ₹840.50 crore, up 53.7% and 51.6%, respectively, from Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹284.97, compared with ₹188.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹239.41 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹6,164.1 crore and net profit was ₹674.6 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7,655 | 5,842 | 4,795 | +59.7% | +31.0% |
| Other income | 96.60 | 225.70 | 209.80 | −54.0% | −57.2% |
| Total expenses | 6,760 | 5,126 | 4,274 | +58.2% | +31.9% |
| EBITDA | 1,037 | 821.10 | 617.10 | +68.1% | +26.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.5% | 14.1% | 12.9% | +0.6 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1,122 | 941.80 | 730.20 | +53.7% | +19.1% |
| Tax | 282.60 | 236.90 | 176.10 | +60.5% | +19.3% |
| Net profit | 840.50 | 706.10 | 554.50 | +51.6% | +19.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 284.97 | 239.41 | 188.01 | +51.6% | +19.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Bosch's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 58.2% year on year to ₹6,760 crore. Cost of materials increased 117.2% or ₹1,338 crore to ₹2,480 crore, employee cost rose ₹82.70 crore to ₹447.90 crore, and depreciation increased ₹41.90 crore to ₹134.40 crore.
Other expenses were ₹1,137 crore, up ₹420.80 crore or 58.7% from Q2 FY26, while finance costs rose ₹3.50 crore to ₹7.70 crore. Other income fell ₹113.20 crore to ₹96.60 crore, and tax expense increased ₹106.50 crore to ₹282.60 crore.
The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹130.40 crore. Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27 had no exceptional item. The filing did not provide a further explanation for the movements in the individual cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 2,480 | 1,142 | +1,338 | +117.2% |
| Employee cost | 447.90 | 365.20 | +82.70 | +22.6% |
| Finance costs | 7.70 | 4.20 | +3.50 | +83.3% |
| Depreciation | 134.40 | 92.50 | +41.90 | +45.3% |
| Other expenses | 1,137 | 716.60 | +420.80 | +58.7% |
| Total expenses | 6,760 | 4,274 | +2,486 | +58.2% |
| Other income | 96.60 | 209.80 | −113.20 | −54.0% |
| Tax | 282.60 | 176.10 | +106.50 | +60.5% |
| Exceptional items | +130.40 (gain) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Bosch reported revenue of ₹14,821.8 crore, up 54.7% from ₹9,583.4 crore in H1 FY26, and total income of ₹15,152.8 crore, up 50.3%. Profit before tax rose 3.9% to ₹2,207.6 crore from ₹2,124.0 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹1,654.1 crore, down 1.0% from ₹1,670.6 crore, and basic EPS was ₹560.84, down 1.0% from ₹566.42. Management said the six-month comparison was affected by the exceptional profit on the BT business sale in April–September 2025.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 14,822 | 9,583 | +54.7% |
| Profit before tax | 2,208 | 2,124 | +3.9% |
| Net profit | 1,654 | 1,671 | −1.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 560.84 | 566.42 | −1.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹17,440.0 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹21,679.7 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹7,667.1 crore from ₹14,845.2 crore, while cash declined to ₹288.7 crore from ₹396.4 crore. The company had no borrowings at either date.
Inventories increased to ₹3,225.4 crore from ₹2,124.2 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹4,175.3 crore from ₹2,772.7 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹5,421.5 crore from ₹3,434.5 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1,167.6 crore, compared with ₹998.4 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹481.4 crore in H1 FY27, against positive ₹281.0 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹869.1 crore compared with negative ₹1,525.9 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹354.6 crore, up from ₹75.3 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 17,440 | 21,680 |
| Total equity | 7,667 | 14,845 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 288.70 | 396.40 |
| Inventories | 3,225 | 2,124 |
| Trade receivables | 4,175 | 2,773 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,168 | 998.40 |
| Cash from investing | −481.40 | 281 |
| Cash from financing | −869.10 | −1,526 |
| Capital expenditure | 354.60 | 75.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Bosch done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the eight-quarter series in Q2 FY27 at ₹7,655 crore, after ₹5,841.9 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹4,465.7 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net profit peaked at ₹1,116.1 crore in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at ₹458.7 crore in Q3 FY25. It reached ₹840.50 crore in Q2 FY27, below the Q1 FY26 peak but above ₹706.1 crore in the preceding quarter. EBITDA margin peaked at 14.1% in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at 12.5% in Q3 FY26; it was 13.5% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Automotive products reported revenue of ₹7,000.7 crore and EBIT of ₹968.5 crore, with an EBIT margin of 13.8%. Consumer goods reported revenue of ₹511.3 crore and EBIT of ₹75.4 crore, with an EBIT margin of 14.7%.
Others reported revenue of ₹151.7 crore and EBIT of ₹25.4 crore, with an EBIT margin of 16.7%. Year-ago revenue, EBIT and growth figures for the individual segments were not provided in the available data.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| - Automotive products | 7,001 | 968.50 | 13.8% | |
| - Consumer goods | 511.30 | 75.40 | 14.7% | |
| - Others | 151.70 | 25.40 | 16.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
On 6 November 2026, the board proposed subdividing each equity share of face value Rs. 10 into 5 equity shares of face value Rs. 2 each, subject to shareholder approval by postal ballot. It also proposed a 3:1 bonus issue of Rs. 2 equity shares, subject to the same approval.
The board approved an amendment to increase authorised share capital from Rs. 380,514,600 to Rs. 1,500,000,000 and also approved revisions to material related-party transactions with Robert Bosch GmbH and Bosch Automotive Electronics India Private Limited. It approved commission payable to non-executive directors. The filing said the corporate actions were expected to be completed within 2 months from 6 November 2026, subject to necessary approvals.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors issued an unmodified opinion on Bosch’s unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. Their report included an emphasis of matter drawing attention to Note 5.c and the accounting for a business combination under common control under Appendix C to Ind AS 103.
The auditors stated that the comparative consolidated financial information for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2025, information as at and for the year ended 31 March 2026, and information for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 had been restated for the business combination. They added: “Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.”
What did Bosch's management say?
Management said consolidated revenue rose 28.2% and EBITDA increased 23.2% in its investor presentation, with Mobility led by Power Solutions and Vehicle Motion and Consumer Goods also recording double-digit growth. Raw-material inflation and adverse foreign exchange limited profit conversion, while RBIC became wholly owned on 1 July 2026 and added braking, vehicle-motion, occupant-safety and sensor operations.
Management said its priorities included Mobility leadership, Consumer Goods growth through e-commerce, accessories and campaigns, improved automotive production linked to domestic demand and a low base effect, and the transition to CAFE Phase 3, RECD and draft BS7 emissions regulations. The presentation did not quantify the financial impact of the emissions roadmap and did not provide formal guidance.
Management identified raw-material price inflation and adverse foreign-exchange effects as offsets to volume-led growth. It said Q2 automotive-sector growth benefited from a low base effect and that RBIC added operations at Chakan, Sanand and Manesar covering braking, vehicle-motion software and services, occupant safety and vehicle-dynamics sensors. The presentation did not provide analysts’ question responses or quantified guidance.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
A total of 61 Auto Components & Equipments companies were compared, with a median revenue growth of 33.0%. Of the peers whose revenue growth was measured, 6 grew faster than Bosch and 55 grew slower than Bosch. Among 62 peers whose profit was compared, 48 reported higher profit.
| Bosch revenue growth (YoY) | +59.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Bosch | 55 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Bosch | 6 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 48 of 62 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Bosch's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹7,655 crore, up 59.7% from ₹4,795 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Bosch make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹840.50 crore, against a net profit of ₹554.50 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Bosch's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹284.97, against ₹188.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did Bosch announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (6 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.